Sold2023Appel, Karel. PERSONNAGES Color Lithograph PrintVery good with slight toning, framed, matted and sealed under glass. edition #63/90. Pencil signed and numbered. Sight size approx. 14" x 20 1/4". Purchased from Gilbert Galleries in San Francisco, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel Head With Flower Painting, 1967Appel, Karel (Dutch, 1881-1973), Head with Flower, 1967, oil on canvas, 41.75 x 40 inches, signed lower left, and additionally signed and titled on stretcher bar. Provenance: Galerie Agnes Lefort, MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Figure)Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Figure) oil on canvas signed K. Appel (lower left) 36 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968 collage on board signed Appel and dated (lower right) 64 x 48 inches. Provenance: Galley Urban, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAREL APPEL Avant -Garde Gouache CollegeSigned on lower left corner in graphite Appel. Possibly referring to Dutch Artist Karel Appel. Subject depicts a college made from gouache and painted stripes of paper in tones of blues, ochre, greenSee Sold Price
Sold2020KAREL APPEL (1921-2006) Senza titoloKAREL APPEL (1921-2006) Senza titolo 1973 acrilico su cartone cm 77x48,5 firmato e datato in basso a destra sul retro: etichetta e timbro della Galleria d'Arte Spagnoli, Firenze timbro della Bottega dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Head), 1969Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Head), 1969 acrylic on canvas signed Appel and dated (lower right) 26 x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Orig Karel Appel CoBra Carved Wood Relief PaintingTitle: Orig Karel Appel CoBra Carved Wood Relief Painting Description:Orig Karel Appel CoBra Carved Wood Relief Painting Signature: Bottom left Circa Date: 1970-1989 <See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (1921-2006); Untitled Plates (6 works);Karel Appel (1921-2006) Untitled Plates (6 works), 1984 Six glazed ceramic plates in colors, each signed in ink on the reverse, each dated and each annotated 'EA1' (each an épreuve d'artist, asidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Cat), 1978Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Cat), 1978 acrylic on paper laid to canvas signed Appel and dated (lower left) 22 1/2 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel(Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled, figure, 1982, signed lower right "appel", acrylic on paper, 26 x 20 in; Lucite frame, 32-1/2 x 25-3/4 in. Â Notes: Karel Appel is perhaps best known for his participationSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel - Red Singing HandsArtist: Karel Appel Title: Red Singing Hands Year: 2003 Dimensions: 22in. by 16in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 60 Medium: Original wood relief conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel(1912 Amsterdam - 2006 Zürich) Kopf Exemplarische, in gestisch-expressiver Malweise gestaltete, wohl aus den 1970er Jahren stammende Arbeit Appels, der ab ca. 1968 eine Werk-Reihe mit verglSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (1921-2006) The NetherlandsWINDMILL, 1985, acrylic painting with oil stick on paper, 40 x 59 5/8”, frame 45 ¼ x 65 ½”. Provenance Museum of Contemporary Art / MOCA Art Auction 1988 label stating size aSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Karel Appel, Cool Hand LukeAfter Karel Appel Cool Hand Luke acrylic on wood construction 21 h × 16 w in (53 × 41 cm) Stamped signature to lower right ‘Appel’. This work will ship from Rago in LambertSee Sold Price
2021Karel Appel - Clown CatArtist: Karel Appel Title: Clown Cat Dimensions: 25in. by 32 x 6in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 25 Medium: Original polychrome wood Condition: ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Ten by AppelKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Ten by Appel 1978, each pencil signed and numbered 134/175 (there were also 25 Hors Commerce copies and 25 artist's proofs in the standard edition), with full margSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Ten by Appel, 1978Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Ten by Appel, 1978 ten lithographs each signed and numbered 126/175 in pencil 21 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches. Bearing blindstamp of Atelier Dumas Inc., New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel (American, 1921-2006) "Floating Family"Karel Appel (American, 1921-2006) "Floating Family" 1976. Hand painted stone sculpture. Signed 'Appel' and dated (lower right). Numbered edition 14/99. Diameter 24 5/8 in. Hokin Gallery, Chicago. PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karel Appel - Personage 3-DArtist: Karel Appel Title: Personage 3-D Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 18 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 60 Medium: Three dimensional composition consisting of wood and acrSee Sold Price
Sold20217 Karel Appel Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Prints7 Karel Appel Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Prints Title: 7 Karel Appel Abstract Expressionist Mixed Media Prints Description:Lot Containing a total of 7 Karel Appel mixed media prints. Six of whSee Sold Price
Sold2021KAREL APPEL (1921-2006) PAINTED WOOD SCULPTUREHand-painted multiple wood sculpture, "Couple in Wood," signed lower left Appel (Karel Appel, Dutch, 1921-2006), numbered A.P. (artist's proof), Editions Press, San Francisco, overall: approx 18"h, 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) A Group of Nine PrintsKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) A Group of Nine Prints lithographs each signed and inscribed recto; each titled in pencil verso each 21 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches. Including: With my Pussy Cat Fantastic AnimaSee Sold Price
285 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Composition with Cat," 1970s$125(2 bids)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Grande Fete, lithograph edition 15/100$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Head, 1976, woodcut printed with carborundum in colors, ed. 37/75$400
20 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour lithograph Another blue head again, numbered 108/175 and signed€400