Sold2021Helmet mask "tatanua" - Papua New Guinea - Bismarcklime wood (Alstonia Scholaris), coconut husk, rattan, bark cloth, plant fibre, fabric, lime, pigments (red, black), opercula, inventory no. "87L162", rest., baseEarlier ethnologists believed that "tatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Ptolemaic Gilded Child Sarcophagus Helmet MaskEgypt, Ptolemaic period, ca. 332 to 30 BCE. Beautifully crafted from imported wood layered with gesso and linen, a stunning gilded mummy mask meant for a male child with a stylized, theatrical countenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janus-shaped helmet mask of the "troh" secret society - Cameroon Grassland, Western Bangwa, Fontemwood, thickly encrusted sacrificial patina, blackened by smoke and soot, collection no. Afrika Museum Berg en Dal "222-4", labeled "Nachtmasker Bamum" The "troh" covenant is also called the "night" orSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Asian Carved Wood Helmet Mask** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Asia, possibly Burma, ca. late 19th to early 20th century. Rare mask in helmet carved from a single piecSee Sold Price
2023Rare Bakongo Helmet Mask / Yombe Subgroup : PublishedExceptional three quarter helmet mask with classical Bakongo facial features. Rendered realistically with grinning face and remains of original mineral pigments. * One of only three known examples ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra LeoneMende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone soweii Wood with burnished black shiny patina Height 19in (48.2cm) Provenance Mauricio and Emilia Lasansky Collection, Iowa City Jerry Solomon Collection, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large helmet mask "tönköngba" - Guinea, Landumawood, greyish brown patina, kaolin, animal bristles, dome-shaped helmet in the centre, a long triangular snout protruding from the front, a pair of broad flat horns connected at their tips, larger areSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with long fiber skirt along base. Size: 15" (excluding fiber skirt)See Sold Price
Sold2016West African horned helmet mask, 20th century.A helmet mask with four horns. West Africa. 20th century. 16 1/2"h x 16"w x 14"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: Simpson Inventory #6227, PurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toussian Helmet maskBurkina Faso, 19", ex Princeton, NJ collection; Yale GVR #133259,an impressive fully realized sculpture with multiple projections that entertain the eye from all directions. A well used example of a rSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Zoomorphic Helmet Mask, "kponyugo"Zoomorphe Helmmaske, "kponyugo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 84 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (192See Sold Price
Sold2021An Igala Helmet Mask, "epe"Helmmaske, "epe" Igala, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder, Raphia, Paternostererbsen. H 35 cm (ohne Raphia). Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet MaskAfrican Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet Mask, Grassfields Region, Cameroon, primate-form with animal atop, h. 17 in., w. 11 in., d. 9 in.; mounted on fitted metal stand, overall h. 15 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Helmet Mask, "gelede" (?)Helmmaske, "gelede" (?) Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 17 cm. L 34 cm. Provenienz: - Ernest Ohly ( 2010), Berkeley Galleries, London. - Peter Schnell, Zürich (1960). - Galerie Walu, BSee Sold Price
Sold2016rare bronze general Helmet Connected Helmet MaskWarring States Period (475-221 BC),Measures 37cm. From a private collection. old rare bronze general Helmet Connected Helmet MaskSee Sold Price
Sold2015Helmet mask of the "sande" society "ndoli jowei" -wood, black patina, matt and shiny, of typical cylindrical shape with compressed face and neck rolls, elaborated coiffure with crowning knob and horn emblems at the nape, slightly dam., minor missingSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Buffalo Helmet Mask, "goli glin"Helmmaske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 91 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Diese goli-glin genannte Büffelmaske war Teil des drei bis viSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Mende Helmet mask Ex Fearing CollectionA finely carved wooden helmet mask with classic facial features and a well handled and polished smooth surface suggesting ceremonial use over many years. Mende peoples, Bundu society, Sierra leone, WeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 20th C. African Mende Wooden Helmet MaskAfrica, Sierra Leone, Mende, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large Bundu mask, skillfully carved from a solid hardwood, reminiscent of the type used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female socieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mossi helmet mask, ex-Sotheby's, ex-museumMossi helmet mask, ex-Sotheby's, ex-museum, 20th c., Burkina Faso, therianthropomorphic human face with the powerful attributes of an antelope and bird, human nose and forward-facing eyes, carved woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yoruba Epa painted wood helmet mask (Nigeria)Yoruba Epa painted wood helmet mask (Nigeria)Helmet Mask(Source: imodara.com) Epa helmet masks are used to promote health and wellbeing within a community by celebrating and honouring ancestors, cultuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique African Mossi Helmet Mask, Burkina FasoAntique African Mossi Helmet Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Peter-Michael Boyd Traditional African Art and Material Culture, Seattle; ex collection Drs. John & Nicole DintenfSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of Three Helmet Masks from Tribes of WestA Group of Three Helmet Masks from Tribes of West Africa 20TH CENTURY including a Helmet Mask from the Mende people of Sierra Leone, and a   Gelede Mask and an Egungun Mask from the Yoruba peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bembe four-face helmet maskA Bembe four-face helmet mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, 17.5"h Provenance: Collection of Vanna and N. Lee Lacy (Palm Springs, California). Mr. Lacy was a prominent Hollywood producer of filmsSee Sold Price
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET & MASK CALLIGRAPHY SKULL CHISELED LAVISH DÉCOR$750
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH WARRIOR HELMET & MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY SKULL BANDS$870
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH STYLE WARRIOR HELMET MELON CUT WITH MASK CHAIN MAIL ALL AROUND SET$640
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET KHULA KHUD ) & MASK SILVER PLATED ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY A RARE$900
5 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
4 days LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal Accents$10(1 bid)
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SWORD AND SIDES LONG FLAPS$840
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION & 2 FLYING HORSE FIGURES ENGRVED$1,100
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions19th Century Kurumba Metal Sheeted Antelope Mask Headdress - Adone Mask$10