Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Mosambik Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-Helmmasken (Sing.See Sold Price
Sold2016Makonde helmet maskWood, ancient patina, traces of use, red chromy and hairs. Makonde, Tanzania. 23x29cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 30 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 9 inches high x 12 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 9 inches high x 11.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is 55.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 10 inches high x 6.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Helmet Mask, Fetish Tanzania (2pc)Two African Makonde Helmet Mask, Fetish, Tanzania : (1) Makonde Helmet Mask carved with Njala wood, hair tufts at top, Tanzania. 19th-20th Century, measures 8" H x 7.5" W; (1) Makonde carved wooden FeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Makonde Helmet MasksTwo African Makonde Helmet Masks. Carved wood with inset hair, raised scarification, and dark and light surface patination. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes: 1) 11.5'' x 10'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Makonde Helmet MasksTwo African Makonde Helmet Masks. Carved wood, metal and hair. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes:1) 9'' x 9'' x 7.5'' (23 x 23 x 19 cm); 2) 10'' x 7'' x 8'' (25 x 18 x 20 cm). PleSee Sold Price
Sold20243 African Makonde Helmet Masks, Tanzania3 African Makonde Helmet Masks, Tanzania. Carved wood, hair. Size: 1) 10'' x 7'' x 7'' (25 x 18 x 18 cm); 2)12'' x 6'' x 11'' (30 x 15 x 28 cm); 3)11'' x 7'' x 10'' (28 x 18 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015MAKONDE - Lipiko helmet maskMozambique, mid 20thC, helmet mask used in initiation dance Mapico, carved light wood, painted black, natural hair. Usage traces minor wear. Provenance: Peter Loebarth, Hameln, Germany Vera und WolfgaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask with RobeAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask with Robe, Mozambique. Carved wood, pigment, human hair. Stand not included. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 36'' x 42'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, MozambiqueAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, Mozambique. Carved wood initiation mask accented with raised linear tattoo designs, and unusual zig-zag carved lips. Size: 10'' x 8'' x 11'' (25 x 20 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017An Aggressive Makonde Lipico Helmet mask, African maskcarved wooden helmet style mask from the Makonde peoples of Tanzania, Africa. Remnants of paint remain on this aggressive looking mask. Known locally as "Lipico" masks, they are worn by young men as tSee Sold Price
Sold2015African Makonde Figural Helmet MaskAfrican Makonde Figural Helmet Mask. Size: 10" x 8" x 11" (25 x 20 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, MozambiqueAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, Mozambique. Carved wood, hair. Size: 11'' x 9'' x 12'' (28 x 23 x 30 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
Sold20243 African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Masks, Tanzania3 African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Masks, Tanzania. Carved wood, hair. Size: 1) 10'' x 6.5'' x 10'' (25 x 17 x 25 cm); 2) 12'' x 7'' x 10'' (30 x 18 x 25 cm); 3) 12'' x 8'' x 12'' (30 x 20 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Helmet maskMakonde, Tanzania. Helmet mask with scars conforming to the traditional patterns. Light wood with caramel-colored and yellow pigmentation.H. c22.5 cm.Cf. exhib. cat. Masques, Mus_e Dapper, Paris 1996,See Sold Price
Sold20194 African Masks & Objects. 20th c.A group of four African masks and objects. 20th century. ++ Bronze snake head. West Africa. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 11 1/2". ++ Makonde monkey helmet mask with hide. Tanzania/Mozambique. 8" x 11 3/4 x 6 3/4See Sold Price
Sold20193 African Objects. 20th c.A group of three African objects. 20th century. ++ Makonde mask. Tanzania/Mozambique. 26 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 9". ++ Makonde style helmet mask. Tanzania/Mozambique. 13" x 7" x 9". ++ West African three-legSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Makonde Lipiko Initation Helmet mask Ex Bordogna CollA Finely carved wooden helmet mask with raised scarification designs and a wonderful sense of realism. Lipico masks are traditional initiation masks. Makonde peoples, Tanzania/ Mozambique, Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET & MASK CALLIGRAPHY SKULL CHISELED LAVISH DÉCOR$750
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH WARRIOR HELMET & MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY SKULL BANDS$870
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET KHULA KHUD ) & MASK SILVER PLATED ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY A RARE$900
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH STYLE WARRIOR HELMET MELON CUT WITH MASK CHAIN MAIL ALL AROUND SET$640
2 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
3 hrs LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal Accents$12(2 bids)
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SWORD AND SIDES LONG FLAPS$840
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION & 2 FLYING HORSE FIGURES ENGRVED$1,100