2017Large African Igbo Wood Power Figure, Nigeria. CarLarge African Igbo Wood Power Figure, Nigeria. Carved From One Piece of Solid Wood. Estimated more than 50 yrs. old. African art is a term typically used for the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A few of thSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR IGBO POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURESPair of African Igbo carved and polychrome wood figures, Nigeria; each seated on a chair, in formal robe and headdress; H: 14"PROVENANCEL. Kahan Gallery, New YorkEstate of Ingrid B. Josephson, acqSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Tall Igbo Carved Wood FiguresTwo tall African Igbo, Nigeria carved wood figures; one wearing elaborate headdress; the other with typical scarification detailing; H: 45 1/2" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022African Igbo Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 17'' x 3'' x 3'' (43 x 8 x 8 cm). Private California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Igbo Alusi Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Alusi Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 32.5'' x 6'' x 4.5'' (83 x 15 x 11 cm). Provenance: A private Oregon collection. Height on Stand: 33" (84 cm).Stand Included.See Sold Price
Sold2018Igbo 'Ikenga' FigureAfrican Igbo, Nigeria carved wood ikenga figure; seated with elaborate openwork headdress; H: 30" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Igbo 'Ikenga' FigureAfrican Igbo, Nigeria carved wood ikenga figure; seated with elaborate openwork headdress; H: 30" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Fine Tall African Igbo Ancestor Figures,Pair of African Igbo Ancestor Figures, Nigeria. Carved wood. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver. Size: 1) 39'' x 9'' x 8'' (99 x 23 x 20 cm); 2) Size: 35'' x 7'' x 7'' (89 x 18 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. African Igbo Wood Ikenga Figure**Originally Listed At $250** Western Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved abstract anthropomorphic wooden shrine figure known as an "ikenga." The ikenga is aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid-20th C. African Igbo Wood Articulated Female Figure**Originally Listed At $250** Western Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A tall anthropomorphic standing female figure, her form denoted by finely-carved features and accentuatedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Igbo Wood Seated Ikenga FigureWestern Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden seated Ikenga Alusi (deity) - an anthropomorphic figure with large, dramatically curled horns, holding a hSee Sold Price
Sold2021SONGYE, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD AND METAL POWER FIGURE HSONGYE, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD AND METAL POWER FIGURE H 14" W 5" DIA 5" Also known as "Thunder God sculpture". A Power Figure is thought to have magical powers. Hole in the center of the figures chest. DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-20th C. African Igbo Wood Articulated Female Figure**Originally Listed At $150** Western Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A tall anthropomorphic standing depiction of a female figure with delineated legs, a flared skirt, and a bSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mid-20th C. African Igbo Wood Seated Ikenga Figure**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A tall carved wooden anthropomorphic depiction of a warrior figure with twin horns extending upwards fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-20th C. African Igbo Wood Ikenga Shrine Figure**Originally Listed At $175** West Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved anthropomorphic wooden horned shrine figure known as an Ikenga. The Ikenga is a ritualSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Mumuye Iagalagana Figure Wood SculptureAfrican Mumuye Female Figure Carved Wood Dola Sculpture, Nigeria, standing elongated figure with crest on head, mounted on wood base. Sculpture: 27.5" H 5" W x 3.5" D, base: 2" H x 7" W x 7" D. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Mumuye Power Figure, NigeriaAfrican Mumuye Power Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 46'' x 9'' x 13'' (117 x 23 x 33 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020African Igbo Ancestor Figure, Nigeria, 19th centuryAfrican Igbo Ancestor Figure, Nigeria, 19th Century. Carved wood and paint. On stand. Provenance: ex Jacques Kerchache, Paris; Ex Ana and Antonio Casanovas, Spain. Size: 61'' x 12'' x 11.5'' (155 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Igbo FigureLarge Igbo Figure. Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood. Size: 54'' x 10'' x 11'' (137 x 25 x 28 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Songye Male Power Figure SculptureAn African DRC Congo Songye Male Power figure sculpture heavily carved wood depicting a male figure with semi circular eyes, arched eyebrows, open mouth, with arms tucked to the side and holding the aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Igbo Carved Wood FigureAfrican Igbo, Nigeria polychrome and carved wood standing figure; of male form; wearing a brimmed hat; H: 20 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021African Congo Songye Nkisi Male Power Figure SculptureAn African D.R.C. Congo Songye Nkisi male power figure sculpture (19th Century) wood, antelope horn, natural fiber, copper, silver, shell, bead, animal hide, and feather depicting a male figre with anSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Nigeria Igbo Ikenga Wood Figure**Originally Listed At $100** West Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, early 20th century CE. An anthropomorphic wooden figure with curved ram's horns. In Igbo society, the Ikenga is a ritual object that sSee Sold Price
Sold2020West African Igbo Shrine FigureWest African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria/ Carved and paint decorated wood, with rafia ankle bands. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 56'' x 13'' x 9'' (142See Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Nice SONGYE Power Figure Fetish Congo Drc Zaire African Tribal Art MC 1856$700