Sold2023Karl O. BACHMANN: Two Portraits of a LadyKarl Otto Bachmann (Swiss, 1915-1996) two oil on masonite portrait paintings of ladies, titled "Le Capuchon," 1960 and "Jeonesse et Inconscience," 1960, each signed lower right. Provenance: From the ESee Sold Price
Sold2018OTTO KIRCHNER OIL ON MASONITE, CA.OTTO KIRCHNER, (GERMAN, 887-1960), OIL ON MASONITE, CA. H 9 1/2", W 7 1/4" :Cardinal reading by lamp light. Signed upper right and marked "Munchen" 9Munich; framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Florence Martinez (Haitian, 20th c.) Still Life, 1960sFlorence Martinez (Haitian, 20th c.) Still Life, 1960's Oil on masonite, 24 x 16 in. Unframed Provenance: Kurt Bachmann CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Switzerland Artist Otto Bachmann Oil Painting Signed #2Vintage Switzerland Artist Otto Bachmann Oil Painting Signed #2, O/M, Jeunesse et in Conscience, 9 x 6", 12 x 9" framed Otto Bachmann (1915 - 1996) was active/lived in Switzerland. Otto Bachmann is knSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Switzerland Artist Otto Bachmann Oil Painting Signed #1Vintage Switzerland Artist Otto Bachmann Oil Painting Signed #1, O/M, La Capuchon, 9 x 6", 12 x 9" framed Otto Bachmann (1915 - 1996) was active/lived in Switzerland. Otto Bachmann is known for LandscSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Travis oilPaul B. Travis (American 1891-1975)- ''Fishing Boat''- oil on masonite, 1960, titled and dated verso, yellowed varnish and grime. 18 1/2 x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2020G. Mealand oilG. Mealand (American 20th c.)- ''After the Storm, Conway N. H.''- oil on masonite, 1960, signed G. Mealand lower right, signed, titled and dated verso, very good condition. 12 x 11 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2020OTTO EICHINGER OIL ON MASONITE, PORTRAIT OF RABBIOTTO EICHINGER (AUSTRIA, 1922-06), OIL ON MASONITE, H 11", W 8", PORTRAIT OF RABBI An oil on masonite by Otto Eichinger. Depicting the portrait of a rabbi. Artist's signature to the upper right. HavinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Otto Bachmann; 20thC. Swiss Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas, Café Scene - The Dancers. Signed u.r. Fine quality 22k gold gallery framing; 17in. X 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2017BACHMANN, Otto. Oil on Board. Portrait of a Woman.1962. Signed and dated lower left. Labels affixed to frame, verso. Inscribed on stretcher, verso. Otto Bachmann (Swiss, 1915-1996). - Dimensions: 32.25" high x 22.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023OTTO NAGEL OIL ON MASONITE PAINTING: MOUNTAINSOtto Nagel vintage oil on masonite painting depicting a cottage in the mountains. Signed "O. NAGEL" lower left. Frame measures 20.5" tall x 14.5" wide and masonite board measures 18" tall x 12" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017ABSTRACT OIL ON MASONITE C. 1960 SIGNED STUDDARDSigned to lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25.5" x W 25.5" (Sight) H 24" x W 24" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED OIL ON MASONITE, C. 1960, HECHTSEE LAKESIGNED OIL ON MASONITE, C. 1960, H 12" W 16" HECHTSEE LAKE, TYROL Austrian landscape. Frame 19" x 23".From an Arbor Court, Bloomfield Hills estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue oilJacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian 1930-1996)- Man and Woman By Hut- oil on masonite, ca. 1960's, signed J. E. Gourgue lower right, very good condition. 20 x 36''See Sold Price
Sold2021Marta Becket oilMarta Becket (American 1925- )- Boys Playing Ball- oil on masonite, ca. 1960, signed Marta Becket lower left, framed. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Barry Am. 20th c., Landscape O/MFrank Barry, American, 20th c., Modernist Landscape, oil on masonite, c. 1960, signed verso. (JSTUN4003)(TC) Dimensions: 22x26, framed 31x35 Provenance: From a New Milford homeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Otto Boehm, Untitled, oil on masoniteHANS OTTO BOEHM (HOB) (Austrian/German, 1891-1980), Untitled, circa 1961, oil on masonite, masonite: 19.5 x 13 inches, framed: 24.5 x 18 inches, signed lower right. Provenance: from the family of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louise Pershing Abstraction circa 1960 oil on masonitePershing, Louise (American, 1904-1986), Title: Railroad or Television Transmitter Signal Abstraction, Date: circa 1960, Medium: oil on masonite panel, 30 x 22 inches, signed Pershing lower right, ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Alexeyevich Jawlensky (1902-1984, Russian)Interieur, 1960 Oil on Masonite Signed lower left: Andreas Jawlensky; inscribed and dated lower right; signed and dated again and titled verso 29" H x 21.25" W Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2019LeRoy Neiman, Horse and Jockey, 1960LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Horse and Jockey, 1960 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right inscribed For Vicki Chicago painting from the past the good old days Leroy Neiman 93 21 7/8" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", c.1960, oil on masonite, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 7 in. x 18 in., framed. Note: This work hasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Abraham Rattner - Shekina-AmalekLot 45 Abraham Rattner American (1895-1978) Shekina-Amalek (1960) oil on masonite signed lower left and verso masonite: 48 1/2 x 36 inches frame: 55 1/2 x 43 inches Provenance: from a Scarsdale, NY coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Three KingsAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Three Kings (Rising Moon, Star of Bethlehem & Setting Sun), 1960 Oil on masonite, 30 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 31 3/4 x 41 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Bliss - Seated SwimmerLot 281 Robert Bliss American (1925-1981) Seated Swimmer (1960) oil on masonite signed lower right 10 1/2 x 12 inches frame dimensions: 13 x 14 5/8 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frameSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGrandma Moses (American, 1860-1961) The Old Oaken Bucket in Spring, 1944$35,000
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAttributed to Francois Bernard (French/New Orleans, 1812-1875), "Portraits of Edgar de Vesine Larue$1,600
3 days LeftHoch LTD.Charles R. Selmi (American, 1933-1995) Hanging Lantern, Oil on Masonite Painting$50
May 24Eldred'sDONALD ROY PURDY (Connecticut, 1924-2016), Beach scene., Oil on masonite, 18" x 32". Framed 24.5" x$500(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sSTILL LIFE OF FLOWERS 20th Century Oil on masonite, 11.5" x 9". Framed 15.5" x 12.75".$100(1 bid)