Sold2016A SILVER HANDLED CHALLAH KNIFE. Austrian, c. 1920.A SILVER HANDLED CHALLAH KNIFE. Austrian, c. 1920. Engraved with Sabbath related excerpt. 12.5Ó long.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Florida Folk Art Paintings c 1920Fine and unusual pair of rare Florida folk art paintings. Oil on canvas. Circa 1920. Possibly Seminole swamp encampments. Great colors and composition showing stilt housing, natives and dugout canoes.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION 6 MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTINGS C.1920A collection of six miniature portrait painting having decorative frames circa 1920. Ht: 9.5" Wd: 6" (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2021Katherine Van Dyke Harker Painting c1920Katherine Van Dyke Harker (1872 - 1966) Painting "View of Mt Talac" c1920. Harker studied under Piazzoni in San Francisco and in Paris at Academie Colarossi and with Castelucho and Mucha. Works held iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orrin White (1883-1969) Mexican Market Painting c1920Orrin White (1883-1969) Mexican Market Painting c1920. Signed. Original hand-carved frame. Excellent condition. 9"h x 12"w. Frame 14"h x 17"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of youSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Coburn Santa Barbara Mountains Painting c1920Frank Coburn (1862 - 1938) Santa Barbara Mountains Painting c1920. Signed. Heavy craquelure, otherwise excellent condition. 14"h x 19"w. Frame 16.25"h x 19.25"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Irene MacLean California Coastal Painting c1920Irene MacLean (1896 - 1980) California Coastal Painting c1920. Signed. Excellent condition. 13"h x 11"w. Oak frame 17.25"h x 15.25"w. Irene MacLean was born in California on May 25, 1896. MacLean studSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Gentry Missouri Painting c1920Carl Rees Gentry (1888-1975) oil painting on board of Missouri landscape. Gentry taught art at the University of Missouri Columbia in the teens and 1920s. Sold through the local Columbia, MO gift storSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Mixed Media Watercolor & Pencil Painting c1920A vintage mixed media painting offers watercolor and pencil drawing of canal dock scene with boat, artist signed and dated lower right, c1920. Measures: 14" H x 13" W x .1" D. *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING &See Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Granchet: Floral Bouquet Pink Roses c. 1920'sTitle: Floral Bouquet Pink Roses Very Large Oil Painting c. 1920's Description: Floral Bouquet By Andre Granchet, French artist, early 20th Century Signed by the artist on the lower left hand corner OSee Sold Price
Sold2018ART DECO PENCIL WATERCOLOR PAINTING C 1920-1930Art Deco Pencil Watercolor Painting C 1920-1930: Two women in a cafe. The art is in pencil and watercolor on deckle-edged paper. On back there are numbers 'F2450-1900' and '13849' in pencil. SignatureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Nelson Tillcock Southern California PaintingHarry Nelson Tillcock (1882 - 1973) Southern California Painting c1920. Signed. Excellent condition. 12"h x 16"w. Original frame 15.5"h x 19.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHSee Sold Price
Sold2019Otto Hake Tonalist Watercolor c1920Otto Hake (1876-1965) Arts & Crafts Tonalist watercolor, pencil and gouache painting c1920. Signed. Hake studied at The Art Institute of Chicago and was active in the Chicago area and was an active meSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPRESSIVE AUSTRIAN PAINTING SIGNED C. 1906KARL FRIEDRICH GSUR (Austrian 1871-1939)A Procession - 1906Oil on canvasSigned lower left and verso with remnant label dated 190628.3 inches x 65 inches (72 cm x 165 cm)ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022FINE CHESS MATCH GENRE PAINTING SIGNED, C. 1920AUGUST STEPHEN SEDLACEK (1868 - 1936)A Game of Chess - C. 1920Oil on canvasSigned lower right Stephan Sedlacek21.75 inches x 27 inches (55.5cm x 68.5cm)SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Sold2018BRONZE OCCASIONAL TABLE SECESSIONIST STYLE C.1920An interesting bronze occasional table in the Secessionist style circa 1920. Ht: 23.25" Dia: 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Georg Hengstenberg, Pied Piper of Hamelin, bronzeG. HENDSTENBERG (Austrian, 1879 - c. 1920), Pied Piper of Hamelin, bronze sculpture, (Approximate dimensions - overall: 24 x 12.25 x 8 inches); signed on corner base.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Barbizon Impressionist LandscapePainting: C. 1900-1920 landscape, American Barbizon Impressionist landscape. 21 1/2"x 26 1/2", overall 27 1/2" x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022WILHELM F. GIESSEL AUSTRIAN OIL PAINTING, 19TH C.Wilhelm Friedrich Giessel, Austrian, 1869 to 1938, oil on canvas genre painting depicting a man with a bird in a cage. Signed by the artist lower left. Housed in a richly decorated golt wood and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Gelenk-Puppe Mirzel Austrian Peasant Doll c1920Vintage Gelenk-Puppe Mirzel Austrian Peasant Doll c 1920 with Provenance Approximately 14 1/4 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lg Pennsylvania Impressionist Painting, E. Groome c1920A large and antique Pennsylvania Impressionist oil on canvas painting in Newcomb Macklin frame offers a striking example of the New Hope School's influence on noted artist Esther Groome (American, 185See Sold Price
Sold2022Clyde Leon Keller Painting Golden Sunset c1920Clyde Leon Keller (1872-1962) Painting Golden Sunset c1920. Keller was active in both California and Oregon, although he is better known for his painting in Oregon. Unsigned but marked on back with KeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Bird Study Watercolor Paintings on Paper C1920Antique Chinese Bird Study Watercolor Paintings on Paper C1920. Measures - 15.25"H x 11.25"W x .75"D. *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERY - While onsite retrieval is always welcome at no charge, we offerSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY PAINTING - THE SALE OF JOSEPH BY HIS BROTHERS. Continental, c. 1920. Oil on board.$150
3 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesAnton Vorauer (Austrian / North Carolina 1905-1985) Oil Painting$200
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCStudio Class Demonstration Watercolor on Paper, c.1951 by Fritz Janschka$50
21 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES LEVIER AKA MAURICE VERRIER (French 1920-2003) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Fruit and Bread,"$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & Nicklaus1920 Silent Film Poster Stolen Moments, Rudolf Valentino, Marguerite Namara$500
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausLillian Gish, Way Down East, 1920, Large Silent Film Still Photo Silver Print$20
1 hr LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large 19th C. Austrian Alois Heinrich Priechenfried Judaica Oil On Canvas Painting$5,000
1 hr LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Abbey Edwin Austin Signed "Dreaming Wedding Night" Oil on Canvas$8,000
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausArt Deco 1920s English Brambleberry Porcelain Platter, Hopewell China, Virginia$20
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausArt Deco Domed Butter Dish, 1920s English Brambleberry, Hopewell China, Virginia$40
2 days LeftWorld Auction Gallery LLCMoura Chabor, American (1905-1995) 2 Paintings Oil & Watercolor on Board$30