Sold2021A Century Of Oil & Gas in Books: a DescriptiveSKU: 44185 Size: 8vo. 227 pages. Ex library with book plate. Full refund if not satisfied. Title: A Century Of Oil & Gas in Books: a Descriptive Bibliography (First edition) Author Name: Swanson, E. BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gekoski (R. A.) P. A. Grogan, William Golding: A Bibliography 1934-1993, first edition, one of 100Gekoski (R. A.) and P. A. Grogan. William Golding: A Bibliography 1934-1993, first edition, one of 100 copies signed by the author to limitation page, from an edition of 1000, original morocco-backedSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO Lithograph -Signed Limited EditionThis is a Joan Miro first edition lithograph. This piece is facsimile signed ,Pencil numbered from a limited edition of 500. Measures 18.5" x 24". Printed on high quality archival paper.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO "EQUINOX" Faxs. Signed Limited EditionThis is a Joan Miro first edition lithograph titled "EQUINOX". This piece is facsimile signed which means it has a copy of Miro's hand signed signature. Pencil numbered from a limited edition of 500.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Mitchell: Pastel 1992 First EditionJoan Mitchell: Pastel, First edition. Published by Robert Miller/John Cheim, 1992 NY Text by John Cheim and Klaus Kertess Hardback 9.5 x 13.5 inches with pictorial boards, 38 reproductions and 4 photoSee Sold Price
Sold20231933 Rockwell Kent SIGNED 1st ed Rockwellkentiana Bibliography Prints Zigrosser1933 Rockwell Kent SIGNED 1st ed Rockwellkentiana Bibliography Prints Zigrosser A scarce first edition bibliography and collection of prints by the iconic artist Rockwell Kent uniquely titled, RockwelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jeanne Darc Sarah Bernhardt, Les Maitres de l'Affiche Pl. 174.Grasset, Eugene. Paris: L'Imprimerie Chaix, 1899. First edition. Joan of Arc holding a banner in a hail of arrows. Grasset worked as a book illustrator and poster designer in Paris towards the end ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020A BIBLIOGRAPHY BY AUSTIN DOBSON - LONDON 1925A limited edition numbered copy out of 875. A Bibliography of the first editions of published and privately printed books and pamphlets by Austin Dobson. This is the London First Edition Club dated 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro Recent Paintings 1953 original lithosMiro, Joan, Recent Paintings, 1953, first edition, number 683 of 1250 copies, Pierre Matisse Gallery, softcover, original glassine covers, complete with lithograph covers, frontis and double-page platSee Sold Price
Sold2016First Edition of Cowan's Bibliography of CaliforniaHeading: (Book Club of California) Author: Cowan, Robert Ernest Title: A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906. Together with the Text of John W. Dwinelle's AddressSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOAN DIDION Signed X2 DEMOCRACY First Edition YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKINGAUTHOR: Joan Didion (Sacramento, California, Manhattan, New York City, 1934-2021) TITLE: Democracy (1984, First Edition, First Printing), The Year of Magical Thinking (2005, Fourth Printing) DESCRIPTISee Sold Price
SoldDIDION, Joan. A group of 5 FIRST EDITIONS.DIDION, Joan (1934-2021). A group of 5 works by Didion, ALL FIRST EDITIONS, comprising: 1) A Book of Common Prayer. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1977]. FIRST EDITION. 2) Salvador. New YSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joan Miro, Signed BookJOAN MIRO (SPANISH) Miro Esculator (first edition) Signed, dated on front page in ink 8" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven, Mark Twain, 1st EExtract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven by Twain, Mark New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First edition, first printing Johnson; Bibliography of Mark Twain, pg 91. Bound in originalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Armoiries Ecclesiastiques Bresil Signed First EditionArmoiries Ecclesiastiques au Bresil. Signed. Gardel. first edition. 557p + unpaginated bibliography, list of abbreviations, and index. This is a reference work concerning the ecclesiastical coats of aSee Sold Price
Sold2017First Editions of Dr. Seuss Books (Bibliography)First Editions of Dr. Seuss Books. A Guide to Identification. Dan Hirsch, Helen & Marc Younger. Saco: Custom Communication, 2002. First edition. The only true bibliography of the books written and illSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hamilton Bullock Tompkins A LIST OF BOOKS RELATING TOHamilton Bullock Tompkins A LIST OF BOOKS RELATING TO AARON BURR 1892 First & Limited Edition Burr Bibliography US History Third Vice President Thomas Jefferson Title: A List of Books Relating to AaroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Bright Astley: The Inner Circle, 1971 First EditionJoan Bright Astley: The Inner Circle a View of War at the Top First American Edition, Atlantic Monthly Press - Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1971 Joan Bright Astley, OBE (1910-2008), born Penelope JoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro Oiseau Solaire 1967 fine and complete copyMiro, Joan, Oiseau Solaire / Oiseau Lunaire / Etincelles, 1967, first edition, number 948 of 1200 copies, Pierre Matisse Gallery, softcover, complete with rich pochoir of artist's palette, laid-in folSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dr. Seuss Bibliography.Title: Dr. Seuss Bibliography. Author: Dan Hirsch & H. & M. Younger. First Editions of Dr. Seuss Books. A Guide to Identification. Publishing Info: Saco: 2002. Edition: First edition. The only definitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Natchez Victorian Children. Photographic PortraitsNatchez Victorian Children. Photographic Portraits, 1865-1915. Gandy, Joan W. & Tom Gandy. Myrtle Bank Press. First edition. 4to. Illustrated. Important reference work. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Catalan Painting - Tipped in color plates.Catalan Painting - Tipped in color plates. Catalan Painting from the Nineteenth to the Surprising Twentieth Century. Joan Ainaud de Lasarte. NY: Rizzoli, 1992. First American edition. Printed by SkiraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miro, Joan FemmesMiro, Joan Femmes Texte de Claude Simon. [Paris]: Maeght, 1965. First edition, trade issue, large folio, [9]-20 pp. text, woodcut frontispiece in colours, similar vignettes to title-page and colophonSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFirst edition Joan Miro Lit?grafo (1969-1972), Vol. IV, 1982, Ediciones Pol?grafa: Barcelona 13"H x$100
2 days LeftJasper52Robert the Rose Horse Joan Heilbroner HC 1st BC Edition #0-5, H-L Good Condition$45
9 hrs LeftKellie's Estate SalesChristmas Card Art of Eyvind Earle Book Large coffee table style book with slipcase. The Complete$90(5 bids)
11 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksDancing With The Dark Joan Snyder Prints 1963-2010 SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition$100
4 days LeftForum AuctionsCreswell (K.A.C.) A Bibliography of the Architecture, Arts and Crafts of Islam.., Cairo, 1961 &£200
11 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksPope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross SIGNED & Inscribed Third Printing$10
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausBernardoni, George Cukor, Critical Study & Filmography, 1st US Ed. 1985, illustrated$15
2 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdPrivate Print, The Collector's Check List of Leica Cameras, Lenses & Accessories,£50
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDavid Robb, Art In Western World, 1942 1st Revised Ed., Art History, illustrated$8