Sold202118th C. New Mexican Folk Art Santos, Saint AnthonyImportant Spanish Colonial Era New Mexican altar santos figure, hand carved wooden figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, circa 18th century, hand painted accents 18 x 7 x 4.5"; Provenance: The CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Mexican Colonial Leather Petaca Traveling Trunk**Originally Listed At $4000** North America, New Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 1770 to 1820 CE. A beautifully preserved example of a New Mexican petaca (traveling trunk), made of rawhide leathSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Mexican Leather Petaca / Traveling TrunkLatin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A New Mexican petaca (traveling trunk) made of leather over wood with a cotton cloth lined interior and domed lid. It featuSee Sold Price
Sold2024[CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH] Eli Whitney autograph letter signed, Oct. 1848Super content addressed to an H.S. Hewit Esq. Bridgeport Ct. "Sir. Yours of the 2nd inst is arrived. I am still making Rifles for U.S. New Model percussion lock +c. I can sell you any number you want.See Sold Price
Sold2023Spear from Colonial New Mexico, 16th-18th C. Onate PeriodIberian Peninsula, Spain, used in the colonial New Mexico or New Spain 16th-18th century probably in use during the Onate period (1590-1601), New Mexican and used by the Pueblo Indians. Featuring a loSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Polychrome-Painted Tabernacle DoorMexican Polychrome-Painted Carved Wood Tabernacle Door, 18th century, with a gadrooned base and cap, spiral carving framing the rounded door, decorated with a cross under a fan carving, h. 19", w. 21"See Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Virgin & Child in GloryNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A wonderful painted wooden depiction of the Virgin Mary standing atop a cloud with angels beneath her feet, holding the Christ Child in one haSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Gorgeous Mexican Dark Wood TableDonated By: Donick Cary, Emmy-Award winning writer/producer (Letterman /Simpsons / Parks and Recreation /Silicon Valley) New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 18th century CE. An amazing antique taSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare 18th C. Spanish Colonial Mexican Powder FlaskDonated By: Donick Cary, Emmy-Award winning writer/producer (Letterman /Simpsons / Parks and Recreation /Silicon Valley) New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A fascinating,See Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Copper Holy Water FontNew World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A dramatic, ornate vessel with a curved handle, used to hold holy water inside of a church. The cast bronze vessel has a bulbous form,See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare 18th C. Mexican Iron & Leather Spurs (pr)New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A fabulous and rare matched pair of iron spurs. Each is a simple curve with a thick leather strap for attachment. At the nadir of the cSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Iron Hacienda Door KnockerNew World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. late 18th century CE. A charming zoomorphic iron door knocker. The upper portion has a long spike for driving into the wood of a door; projecting from tSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Iron Hacienda Door Knocker**Originally Listed At $150** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. late 18th century CE. A charming zoomorphic iron door knocker. The upper portion has a long spike for driving into the wooSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Trio of Iron Tools - Ex Historia**First Time At Auction**New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A trio of smithed iron tools, used for multiple purposes, including wedging and scraping. These would have beeSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Wood Santo - St. JeromeNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A beautiful depiction of one of the scholarly saints, this is a carved wood santo of St. Jerome. Standing atop a pedestal wSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Spanish Colonial Mexican Wood & Iron TrunkNorth America, probably Mexico or New Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. This is a large and well-preserved storage or travel trunk made from wood and wrought iroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Outstanding 18th C. Oil Painting Francis Xavier, 1734Antique Oil Painting on Cooper, probably Mexican. This art work is dated 1734. The provenance of this item is from a WWII veteran collector in Georgia and it is part of his collection from New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold201718th Century Mexican Majolica AlbarelloAn 18th C. Mexican majolica albarello jar, blue and white, mounted with an iron lock with original key, 9" high. Provenance: purchased from Watson's, Montreal. Un pot d'apothicaire majolica mexicain,See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Mexican Retablo, N.S. de CarmenMexican retablo, depicting Nuestra Senora de Carmen (Our Lady of Mount Carmel), oil in copper, circa 18th century height 10.5 in. x width 8 in. Provenance: Property from a historic home in the MonSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Iron Processional CrossSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. An impressive hand-forged iron cross or crucifix, detached from an accompanying staff, with a conical lower section meant for resting on a tall pole. A rSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C. Mexican O/C John the Baptist Beheading PaintingA mid to late 18th century Spanish Mexican oil on canvas painting depicting John the Baptist Beheading depicting him decapitated head, eyes closed with a cloth tied around his forehead having a blue tSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Mexican Santo, MosesMexican carved wooden folk art santo depicting Moses, having gilded exterior with some red paint remnants, circa late 18th century 19.5"h x 11"d Condition: Missing hand Provenance: A San Antonio,See Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos, Saint AnthonyMexican altar santos figure, hand carved wooden figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, circa 18th century, hand painted accents ​​​​​​​16.5 x 7 x 5" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Large 18th C. Mexican Colonial Polychrome Wood ChristMexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 18th century. A hand carved 18th century figure of Jesus Christ in the crucifixion position, polychromed (painted in many colors) in a striking finish. The sculpture brilSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1789 Gazetas de MEXICO New Spain Voyages Mexican Funerals Spanish PROVENANCE$1(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley Auctions18th century Map of the Americas by Jean Baptiste Louis Clouet (c. 1730-1790), copper, engraving on$100
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of Italian Rococo Painted Doors from the Embassy of Italy, Washington, D.C.$1,000
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of Italian Rococo Painted Doors from the Embassy of Italy, Washington, D.C.$1,000
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of Italian Rococo Painted Doors from the Embassy of Italy, Washington, D.C.$1,000