Sold2015A LARGE SIGNED AND DATED FEAST ICON KIRCHENJAHRESA LARGE SIGNED AND DATED FEAST ICON KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, Kholui, Ivan Denisov, 1791 Russland, Choluj, Iwan Denisow, datiert 1791 Tempera on wood panel. The central image showing the Descent into HelSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THEA LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, Tver, dated 1806 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTOA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITH FEASTS Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The central panel depicting Christ's Descent into Hell, where heSee Sold Price
Sold2016A MONUMENTAL SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING A DEISISA MONUMENTAL SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING A DEISIS Ukrainian or Bulgarian, dated 1894 Oil on wood panel. The border gilded. Incribed, signed and dated on the lower left in Cyrillic '17 December 1896See Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTOA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITH TWELVE FEASTS AND FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, circa 1820 (basma) Tempera on wood pSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTOA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITHIN TWELVE MAJOR FEASTS KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, 19th century Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold highSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTOA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITHIN TWELVE LITURGICAL FEASTS AND THE FOUR EVANGELISTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Vertical cracks restored.See Sold Price
Sold2017A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHERA SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, F. Rybakov, dated 1850 Oil on wood panel. Signed and dated 'F. Rybakov 1850' in Cyrillic lower right. Minor retouching. 31 x 25.4See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND THE DESCENTA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND THE DESCENT INTO THE HADES WITH FEASTS ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, 19th century Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Paint blisterings with minimalSee Sold Price
Sold2015A LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THEA LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION, THE ANASTASIS AND THE MAIN LITURGICAL FEASTS Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Central Russian, early 19th century Aus zwei massiven Laubholz-BrSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UNDA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL AND THE RESURRECTION WITHIN TWELVE MAJOR FEASTS ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russian, 19th century Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The backSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TWELVE GREAT FEASTS OFA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TWELVE GREAT FEASTS OF ORTHODOXY CENTRED BY THE RESURRECTION AND HARROWING OF HELL Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail onSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THEA LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE RESURRECTION OF CHRISTI Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours with gold highlightsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dan W. Smith, 1906 Pastel, Horses & CarriageLarge dated and signed pastel drawing showing a gentleman in bowler hat driving a light, four-wheeled open carriage behind two black horses. Beneath is the caption: "NORMAN B. 2.06 2y and ORO. 2.10" PSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE THREE-PARTITE ICON SHOWING MEDICAL SAINTSA LARGE THREE-PARTITE ICON SHOWING MEDICAL SAINTS Greek, dated 1874 Oil on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Inscribed in Greek and '1874' dated lower left. Restored. 51.3 x 39.5 cm. GROSSE DREIFELDER-IKSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ATHANASIOS North Bulgarian,A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ATHANASIOS North Bulgarian, dated 1893 Oil on wood panel. The saint shown frontally wearing bishop's attire. Greek dedication inscription on the left side, dated '1893'. The eSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD DatedA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Dated 1966 Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Inscribed in Greek and dated '1966' lower right. 69.8 x 46.7 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOAN MCMURRAY COFFEE TABLESigned and dated, ‘77. Dimensions: H 16.75" x W 30" x D 60" Condition: Needs restoration, large losses to finish. Showing signs of age and use including marks and losses to finish.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Ezell (North Carolina) American FlagLarge framed oil on canvas showing an American flag with "USA", by popular folk / outsider artist Sam Ezell. Signed lower right and dated 2020. Born in Mebane, North Carolina in 1953, Ezell left schooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leslie Cope (1913-2003)Large drawing in black, red and white conte, showing a farm with chickens, pigs, barn, and a large old farmhouse with figures on the porch and steps. Signed lower right and dated 1968. Verso with artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colorado Land Deed 1889Large 11x17 pre-printed deed dated 1889 from Montrose, Colorado showing the sale of several lots in the town. Is signed at the bottom. Clean condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of Large Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain BalusterA Pair of Large Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Baluster Vases dated 1963 each painted to the exterior showing monkeys on pine tree branches above deer amongst rockery, signed Wang Yijun (1904-?). HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGHA VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGH PRIEST Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Christ bearing a mitre with perpendulia, in combiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Greek,A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Greek, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicts the Descent into Hell, showing Christ holding the cross symbolizinSee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLARGE GREEK WOOD CARVED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE AND OTHER SAINTS€600
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGVERY LARGE ICON SHOWING SAINTS AND FEASTS OF THE CHURCH YEAR AND THE PASSION OF CHRIST€1,500
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLARGE ICON SHOWING THE FEASTDAYS OF THE CHURCH YEAR AND THE PASSION OF CHRIST€600
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA very rare and large Russian icon showing psalm 148 "Praise the Lord from the Heavens" (A call for€4,400
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing the Kasanskaya Mother of God, early 19th century€680
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing the Old Testament Trinitiy, 18th century€1,800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Evangelist John the Theologian, late 19th century€2,700
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint John the Forerunner from a Deesis, early 19th century€1,500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing the Kurskaya Mother of God, early 19th century€1,200
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Mark the Evangelist from an iconostasis, early 19th century€1,500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint Menas, Vetka, 2nd half of the 19th century€1,800
13 hrs LeftRbfineartsLarge Signed And Dated Florida Artist Mary Jo Weale Watercolor Landscape Painting, 1987$50
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint John the Forerunner, early 19th century€1,500
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLARGE RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST WITH SCENES OF HIS LIFE€3,000