Sold2022Original Vintage Cycling Poster La Francaise Diamant by Favre Bicycle Moto C1935This La Francaise Diamant poster advertising the French brand features a cyclist with the number 9 draped around their neck. This both references the text on the upper portion on the poster which readSee Sold Price
Sold2021NIVOLA, Constantino (1911-1988)Description française NIVOLA, Constantino (1911-1988) Personnage dans un lit Terre cuite (terracotta) Signée et daté à la base: Nivola 78 Provenance: Gallery Paule Anglim, San FranSee Sold Price
Sold2021COSGROVE, Stanley Morel (1911-2002)Description française: COSGROVE, Stanley Morel (1911-2002) Chemin dans la forêt Huile sur toile Signée bas à gauche: Cosgrove Provenance: Collection privée, Lanaudière, QSee Sold Price
Sold2024D'après HOFFMANN, Heinrich (1824-1911)Description française: D'après HOFFMANN, Heinrich (1824-1911) "Christ au temple" Huile sur toile L'original fait partie de la collection permanente du musée de Dresden Provenance: ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eyquem Les Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne Vol I-IIIEyquem, Michel . "Les Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne" Volumes I - III, "Nouvelle Edition, corigee & augmentee" Edited Edition. Paris; La Societe, MDCCXXV (1725). Quarter cloth over marbled boaSee Sold Price
Sold2023La Croix Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Vol II-IVLa Croix, Antoine Pherotee de. "Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Ancienne et Moderne" Volumes II - IV. Paris; Michel Guerot, MDCLXXXVIII (1688). Full calf with raised bands and speckled edges, 16mo (See Sold Price
Sold2023La Croix Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Vol ILa Croix, Antoine Pherotee de. "Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Ancienne et Moderne" Volume I. Paris; Michel Guerout, MDCLXXXVIII (1688). Full calf with raised bands and sprinkled edges, 16mo (6 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021SCHLUEP, Walter (1931-2016)Description française: SCHLUEP, Walter (1931-2016) Bague en or jaune et blanc 18K sertie de 6 diamants de taille rond ancienne. Taille : 6.25 US. Poids approximatif de la bague : 36.41gr Diamant prinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage Cycling Poster La Francaise sue Pneus Michelin 1920 by PrivatSpeeding past the finish line, a cyclist focuses ahead in this 1920 advertisement for La Francaise. La Francaise was a bicycle, motorbike, and auto company formed in 1890 by Victor Besse and FrancoisSee Sold Price
Sold2015A fine striped brocaded silk robe à la Française,A fine striped brocaded silk robe à la Française, 1770s, of blue and white striped, figured and rose-sprigged satin, the open robe with 'sack-back', engageants, pleated and ruffled robings edged inSee Sold Price
Sold2015An old-rose silk robe à la Française, 1770s, the bodiceAn old-rose silk robe à la Française, 1770s, the bodice with diagonal openings, the side slits, pleated silk cuffs and edges trimmed with pleated bands of matching silk edged in beige fly braid, andSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEROY NEIMAN SERIGRAPH "LA CUISINE FRANCAISE"LEROY NEIMAN, SERIGRAPH, H 35", W 27", "LA CUISINE FRANCAISE" :Pencil signed. Custom frame: 48" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2017CARMEN: PROSPER MERIMEE-PABLO PICASSO, 1949CARMEN: PROSPER MERIMEE-PABLO PICASSO, 1949. La Bibliotheque Francaise, limited edition number 226 of 289 printed on Velin de Montval, 13.25 inches x 10.25 inches (33.5 x 26 cm), signed by Picasso inSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL VICTOR JULES SIGNAC (FRANCE, 1863-1935)"La Rochelle, 1911", watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil signed, dated and titled, labels verso from Mercury Gallery in London, Pitt & Scott of London and Nohra Haime Gallery of NYC. Original (noSee Sold Price
Sold2019Guy Lartigue, consoleGuy Lartigue console France, 1953mahogany, oak, patinated steel112 w × 37.25 d × 29.5 h in (284 × 95 × 75 cm) In 1953, the Chambre Syndicale de la Siderurgie Francaise (TrSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Cartel Clock Signed Lepaute Horloger du RoiGold gilt. A similar example to this clock may be found in the book titled La Pendule Francaise on page 100, 39 x 92 x 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018French Officers Clock Circa 1830 Signed Le Roy a ParisGold gilt with Grand Sonnerie and alarm work with cord. You may find a similar clock in the book titled La Pendule Francaise on page 174, 14 x 19 x 10 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018French 18th Century Lyre PenduleLast quarter of the 18th century, on white marble base, round movable pendulum with enamel dial with second hand. A similar example of this clock may be found in the book La Pendule Francaise page 224See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Gabriel Berthault, (16) engravingsPierre Gabriel Berthault, (16) engravings, Pierre Gabriel Berthault (French, 1737-1831), "Tableaux Historiques de la Revolution Francaise", c. 1791-1817, plates number 1-16, 10.75"h x 14"w (sight), 11See Sold Price
Sold2021Denyse Gatard (1908-1991) AshtrayDenyse Gatard (1908-1991)AshtrayGlazed ceramicIncised 'DG' monogram on the reverse Creation date: circa 1950H 6 × L 11 × P 10 cmBibliography: La Céramique française dans annéeSee Sold Price
Sold2023DESIGNER UNKNOWN. EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches,DESIGNER UNKNOWN EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches, 304¾x457¾ cm. Affiches-Camis, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears, creases and abrasions inSee Sold Price
Sold2021PENDULE MYSTERIEUSE FRANCAISE DE LA FIN DU 19EME SIECLEPENDULE MYSTERIEUSE FRANCAISE DE LA FIN DU 19EME SIECLE A BALANCIER ET GLOBE A LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH MYSTERY TIMEPIECE WITH SUSPENDED GLOBE PENDULUM The cast spelter figure of a Classical woman, heSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique La Francasise Marque Diamant Champion Bicyclist SignThe French Brand Diamond, Featuring Emile Georget, and Emile Friol, Frame measures 15 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches, Sign measures 12 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDecret de la Convention Nationale… Concernant les relations de la Republique Française€300
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1835 Histoire De La Marine Francaise 5 Volumes$1
1161 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHistoire De La Marine Francaise Hardcover Book$50
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBernard Buffet (French, 1928–1999) La Révolution Française 1789 (complete portfolio$1,000
17 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - Feuillets d'automne et Le retour du Tchad 1st limited edition - 1959, 1928CA$100
17 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - L'école des femmes et Supplément à l,école des femmes 1st limited edition - 1929CA$120
IEGOR AuctionsÉCOLE DE LA CÔTE OUEST CANADIENNE (XXe) / CANADIAN WEST COAST SCHOOL (20th c.)CA$20
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryCIRCLE OF JOSEPH-LAURENT MALAINE (FRENCH CIRCA 1738-1812), STILL LIFE OF ROSES£500