Sold2021ALEXANDER CALDER / BON-ART - CIRCUS 1975 -Maguey fiberALEXANDER CALDER / BON-ART - CIRCUS 1975 -Maguey fiber tapestry. Woven- Calder 75- numbered 54/100 with copyright and fabric label. Approx. 56 x 84 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Alexander Calder Circus TapestryAfter Alexander Calder (1898-1976). Hand woven maguey fiber tapestry depicting a circus scene. Signed and dated '75 in the weave along the lower right and numbered 10/100 along the lower left. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Alexander Calder, "Zebra Tapestry" 1975"Zebra Tapestry", artist proof hand woven maguey fiber tapestry marked "AP-10" lower left and signed "AC" lower right, small stain along the lower middle edge / in as-found condition. Alexander CalderSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder 20th Century Tapestry, 1975After Alexander Calder 20th Century Tapestry, 1975 hand-woven maguey fiber signed 'AC 75' 72 x 96 inches Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate Provenance: JoAnn Perse Gallery, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Alexander Calder, TurquoiseAfter Alexander Calder Turquoise 1975 Handwoven jute maguey tapestry #63 of 100 BonArt Signature woven with date lower right; "C" woven in tapestry upper left; edition lower left; retains Bon Art labeSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Alexander Calder, 'Pyramids' TapestryAFTER ALEXANDER CALDER (American, 1898 - 1976)'Pyramids' tapestry, 1975Handwoven jute maguey. Produced by C.A.C. Publications/Bon Art, Guatemala.Signature, date, and number woven into tapestry.NumberSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder, (American, 1898–1976), The Sphere andAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976) The Sphere and the Spirals, c. 1975 aubusson tapestry signed with monogram 40 x 60 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000See Sold Price
Sold20229 pbulications on Alexander CalderAlexander Calder- 1). ''Calder Recent Mobiles & Circus Gouahces''- Perls Galleries, 1975, NY 2). ''Alexander Calder, Space: Drawings 1930-32, Gouahces 1967-68''- Perls Galleries, 1968 NY 3). ''A SalutSee Sold Price
Sold202267026: After Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) BalAfter Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Balloons Tapestry, 1975, CAC Publications/Bon Art Hand-woven maguey fiber 84 x 56 inches (213.4 x 142.2See Sold Price
Sold2023(after) Alexander Calder Swirl, 1975(after) Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Swirl, 1975 Hand-woven maguey fiber tapestry ed. 14 of 100 58 x 86 (in) Intialed and dated CA 75, lower right Copyright symbol, upper left. Published bySee Sold Price
Sold2018ALEXANDER CALDER: "THE CIRCUS"circa 1975 lithograph in colors signed and numbered E.A.See Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - Les VaguesLot 1 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) Les Vagues (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 from a series of 200 39 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER ALEXANDER CALDER Wall-hanging tapestryAFTER ALEXANDER CALDER BON ART Maguey fiber tapestry, "Star," Guatemala, 1975 Embroidered CA 75, copyright, 45/100 6' x 8'See Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - La Tache BleueLot 3 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) La Tache Bleue (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 of a series of 200 40 XSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER ALEXANDER CALDER BON ART WALL TAPESTRYLimited edition Bon Art woven maguey fiber tapestry wall hanging, titled 'Zebra', after work by Alexander Calder. Made in Guatemala, circa 1975. Embroidered Calder signature, numbered edition of 69/10See Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder, Zebra tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Zebra tapestry CAC Publications/Bon ArtUSA, 1975hand-woven maguey fiber 71.5 w × 97.5 l in (182 × 248 cm) Woven signature, date and number to lower edgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976)Alexander Calder (1898-1976) tapestry hand-woven maguey fiber, woven initialed signature date lower right CA 75 numbered 48/100 lower left, CAC publications/Bon Art, USA, 1975 73" x 98" Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022after Alexander Calder Wall HangingZebra, 75" x 99" fiber tapestry, Bon Art, Guatamala, embroidered Calder 75, framed, dated 1975 from an edition of 100See Sold Price
Sold2023After Alexander CALDER: Woven Jute Tapestry/RugAfter Alexander Calder Josephine Baker tapestry. Abstract wall hanging tapestry, jute fiber. Bon Art Edition Number 62/100, 1975. Gautemala - possibly C.A.C. Publications. When Calder first moved to PSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Alexander CALDER: TapestryAfter Alexander Calder, woven jute tapestry/rug depicting intertwining serpents / snakes, circa 1975, bearing label, handmade in Guatemala - possibly C.A.C. Publications, with hanging loops verso. WheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Calder, Alexander. 16 Circus Drawings by AlexanderCalder, Alexander. 16 Circus Drawings by Alexander Calder. New York: Art in America and Perls Galleries, 1964. Limited Edition Signed. Complete with 16 offset lithographs of Calder’s drawings for CiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder, TapestryAlexander Calder Tapestry USA, 1974hand-woven mohair 60.75 w × 74.5 l in (154 × 189 cm) Stitched signature and number to lower margins 'CA 25/50'. Upholstery manufacturer's labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Calder - Circus RiderArtist: Alexander Calder Title: Circus Rider Year: 1969 Dimensions: 22 3/4in. by 30 1/2in. Weight: 0 Edition: Rare and Limited Artist's Proof Medium:See Sold Price
Sold2017CALDER, Alexander. Color Lithograph "Tapestry".Pencil signed lower right, numbered 29/90 lower left. Collector's Guild label affixed verso. Alexander Calder (American, 1898 - 1976). From a Rockland County, NY home. - Dimensions: Sight - 30" high xSee Sold Price
2 days LeftArtMeetsStreet x Mercer AuctionsALEXANDER CALDER - TAUREAU AVEC SPIRALE ROUGE - FRAMED$1,000
7 days LeftThe Rug LifeALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) LITHOGRAPH TITLED TWO BLACK AND ONE RED FIGURE DANCING, 22IN x 27IN$400
7 days LeftThe Rug LifeALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) LITHOGRAPH TITLED POKER NIGHT, 22IN x 27IN (56cm x 69cm)$500
May 04Dane Fine Art AuctionsAlexander Calder (after) - Untitled (Tight Rope II) from "16 Circus Drawings"$400
7 days LeftThe Rug LifeALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) PRINT TITLED CRAGS AND CRITTERS, 21.5IN x 27.5IN (55cm x 70cm)$250