Sold2018FOUR CARVED WOOD THAI MONK FIGURESTogether with a diminutive Thai Buddha head. Monks 9"h & 11"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of four Thai figures; a small, gilded metalGroup of four Thai figures; a small, gilded metal figure of a seated Buddha, 3.5in; a cast metal head of Buddha on a wood base, 7.5in; a carved wood and polychrome figure holding a gong, 10in; and a pSee Sold Price
Sold2020A PAIR OF THAI PARCEL GILT AND CARVED WOOD BUDDHISTA PAIR OF THAI PARCEL GILT AND CARVED WOOD BUDDHIST FIGURES OF MONKS, CIRCA 1900, each in a seated position and wearing faux jeweled bordered robes beneath a serene expression. Height: 15 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR SANTOSFOUR SANTOSContinental, 19th century. Four (4) religious figures, including one (1) Romanesque stone sculpture and three (3) wood carved santos figures depicting tonsured monks.Largest: 12 in. (30.5 cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Old & Antique Thai, Chinese & JapaneseGroup of four old and antique wood figures, including: parcel-gilt Thai kneeling figure, mounted to frame; Chinese equestrian figure; Japanese seated monk; together with Chinese polychrome figure atopSee Sold Price
Sold20156 Thai Gilt Wood FiguresLot of six carved and gilt wood figures, Thailand, to include: four figures of seated Buddha (tallest 14 1/2" h), and two celestial deities (9" h).See Sold Price
Sold2020Large antique Thai devotee figureLarge antique Thai devotee figure, 18th c., Thailand, carved, polychrome painted, and gilt wood, finely featured monk prostrate in prayer, 21"h x 36"l x 12"w Provenance: The Collection of Alvaro MartiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Four Carved Wood Figures on HorsesFour carved wood figures on horses, 5" H. Provenance: From a Harrington Park, New Jersey estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Carved Wood Monk Figure ShelvesPair Carved Wood Monk Figure Shelves Dimensions: 9 inches high x 9 1/2 inches wide x 10 inches deep. Figured Carvings 7 1/2 inches high x 6 inches wide x 5 inches deep Please refer to photos for moreSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED RELIGIOUS FIGURES (2)(1) carved wood monk figure; large carved solid mahogany (?), figure in flowing robe; some losses: toe, finger, scroll, base, a few checks, wear; (1) Madonna and child, check, arm loss; metal crown, HSee Sold Price
Sold20243 African Standing Figures, and AnotherProperty from the Estate of a Former General Electric International Executive, Hilton Head Island, SC Description: 3 African Standing Figures, and Another, group of four carved wood figures, the lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tribal Art: African Figures (four)SONGE (2), LUBA & another, four carved wood figures, 15” tall to 10” tall. From the estate of William Emboden to the collection of Chevalier Tony Clark. (4)See Sold Price
Sold2020Four African Carved Wood FiguresFour African Carved Wood Figures 20TH CENTURY comprising; a Nago/Yoruba standing female figure, height 22 1/2 inchesl; a Pende standing male figure, height 13 3/4 inches; a Suku standing male figure,See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Four Early Carved Wood FiguresGroup of Four Early Carved Wood Figures Madonna and Child (repaired), bust of a girl, along with two carved figures having flat backs 17the century or later tallest 15 inches Condition: Madonna and chSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Four Carved Wood Religious FiguresGroup of Four Carved Wood Religious Figures, to include Bishop, Saint and Mary, tallest 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Four African Carved Wood FiguresFour African Carved Wood Figures. Including a anthropomorphic cup, a Yoruba figure, Fanti style maternity figure and a white-painted male figure. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. SizesSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURESCondition: each with abrasions and chips; largest: 22 inches high; shortest: 16 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR ASIAN CARVED WOOD FIGURESCondition: each with heavy wear to surface and chips; one with insect damage; smallest: 7 1/2 inches high; largest: 15 inches high;See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four D.R.C. Carved Wood FiguresGroup of four African, Democratic Republic of the Congo figures; three probably of the Lulua, kneeling female, figural cup, along with standing male; together with kneeling Ndengese female figure; H:See Sold Price
Sold2019Four Chinese Carved Wood FiguresFour Chinese carved wood figures; one lacquered and gilt; 19th and 20th Century; H: 13 1/2" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Dogon Carved Wood FiguresGroup of four African Dogon, Mali carved wood figures, including: two standing males; female with scarification marks; together with seated couple, showing smaller figures carved in relief to verso; HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved & Painted Wood Thai FigureCarved & painted wood Thai figure on square base, 66" h overall, crack to head, paint loss, missing some beads on headSee Sold Price
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Jail Carvers Hobo Folk Art Figures.$50
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Collection of Four Carved Wood Canes with Zoomorphic Designs$125(1 bid)