Sold2018Two John Hanlen WorksJohn Hanlen (Philadelphia, 20th Century). Two acrylic on masonite abstract works in matching frames. Signed upper right and on reverse. 5 in x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Four John Hanlen WorksJohn Hanlen (Philadelphia, 20th Century). A grouping of four mixed-media on panel abstract works. Each signed either on front or back. Largest: 11-1/2 in tall x 17-1/2 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold20182 John Hanlen Signed Abstract PaintingsTwo John Hanlen Signed Abstract Paintings, oil on paper on board, Ebco I and II series, includes: "The Juggler", 10 1/2" x 11 1/2", and "Due West ", 10" x 9 1/4", both signed on front and verso, 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER FRANCIS PALMER & JOHN CAMERON: TWO WORKSeach colored engraving, framed under acrylic; each published by Currier and Ives; comprising "Haying-Time. The First Load" and "Haying-Time. The Last Load"; Provenance: The Estate of Sally W. Rhodes,See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 18th C Engravings Dryden VirgilTwo fine engravings from John Dryden's Works of Virgil circa early 18th century. Each 5 x 8". Reserve: $20.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $8.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternationaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Johnson, The Lives of the Most Eminent EnglishSamuel Johnson, The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets with Critical Observations on Their Works (London: John Murray, 1854). Two volumes. Full leather. Estimate: $200 - $300See Sold Price
Sold202310 Assorted Books on ArchitectureIncluding, two volumes about the works of John Russell Pope; two volumes about Ham House; Scottish Country Houses; London's Great Houses; "The History of Crab Tree Farm"; "Houghton Revisited"; and twoSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN CORVIN OIL ON CANVAS & CANVAS BOARD, 2 PCSJOHN CORVIN (BRITISH), OIL ON CANVAS & CANVAS BOARD, 2 PCS, H 10", W 6.5"A selection of two original works by John Corvin. One depicts a tree and pathway, the other depicts a cathedral. Artist's signaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Peyton, John; Prince William (two works)Elizabeth Peyton John; Prince William (two works) 2000lithograph in colors 24 h x 17.875 w in (61 x 45 cm) 24 h x 19 w in (61 x 48 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge of each workSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Beardman, Untitled (two works)John Beardman Untitled (two works) oil on synthetic canvas 20 h × 15.5 w in (51 × 39 cm) Additional work measures 24 h x 17.5 w inches. Provenance: Allan Stone GaSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Bunyan Bristol, two worksJohn Bunyan Bristol two works 1883, c. 1910graphite and gouache on paper6.5 h × 10.75 w in (17 × 27 cm) Lot includes scenes of Belmar, New Jersey and Port Keset. Dated to one work. InSee Sold Price
Sold2024John 'Cornbread' Anderson. 2 Works. Guinea Hens.John 'Cornbread' Anderson. Two Works. Guinea Hens. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. Largest is 32" w x 12" h. Est. $500-800. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2024John 'Cornbread' Anderson. Rattlesnake & Raccoon.John 'Cornbread' Anderson. Two Works. Rattlesnake and Raccoon. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. Largest is 37" w. Est. $500-800. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, 17th/18th CenturyContinental School, 17th/18th Century Angel with a Chalice and Angel with the Head of St. John the Baptist (two works) oil on metal Each: 9 1/8 x 7 1/8 inches (sight). Property from a Private CollectoSee Sold Price
Sold2018John McQuirk. 2 Large Colorful Works.John McQuirk. Two Large Colorful Works. Signed. Pastel and craypas on paper. Excellent condition. Each is 29"w x 21"h. Est. $200-400. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold20242 Volumes: "John Leech: His Life & Work"Two Volumes of "John Leech: His Life and Work" by William Powell Frith. Published by Richard Bentley and Son in London, 1891. Small 4to, with red leather boards and gilt stamped hubbed spines. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Hanlen Abstract Acrylic on Panel "Balance"Philadelphia artist John Hanlen (American, 1922 - 2003) abstract acrylic on panel "Balance", signed lower right, titled verso, unframed, artist known for abstract expressionist collage, works in colleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two early editions of works by John MuirHeading: Author: Muir, John Title: Two early editions of works by John Muir Place Published: Various places Publisher: Date Published: Various dates Description: Includes:<See Sold Price
Sold2022BOOKS: "Works of Keats" - 4 Vols."Keats's Works", the works of John Keats in four volumes, two of prose and two of poetry, pub. Reeves and Turner, London, 1883. 3/4 leather bound, with gilt stamped and hubbed spines. Each volume bearSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Motley Works [History of the Netherlands]Two (2) sets of works by John Lothrop Motley. Includes: 1) 4 volume set of History of the Netherlands. Harper and Brothers. Half leather with marbled endsheets. Owner name on ff. Note volume II frontSee Sold Price
Sold2015Illustrated Book Lot.Includes Two John Vassos one in Dust Jacket and Two Volume Life and Works of William Blake.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Sonsini, Jorge; Newspace (two works)John Sonsini Jorge; Newspace (two works) 2011ink and graphite on paper; woodblock print 23 h × 17.5 w in (58 × 44 cm) Signed, titled and inscribed to left edge of Jorge 'JorSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Evans (American, b.1945) Two WorksJohn Evans (American, b.1945) Two Works. 1) "Day of Deep Weather," 1993, monoprint on paper, signed.Unframed. Size: 30'' x 44'', 76 x 112 cm (sheet); 2) "Clouds," 1996, mixed media on paper, signed. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Paschke and John Yau, X; XV (two works from Genghis Chan: Private Eye)Ed Paschke and John Yau X; XV (two works from Genghis Chan: Private Eye) 1998, 2000etching in colors, letterpress 12.125 h x 9.75 w in (31 x 25 cm) 11.5 h x 9.5 w in (29 x 24 cm) Signed andSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE DANIELL (New York/Bermuda, 1911-2002), John Marin at Cape Split, Maine., Silver gelatin$250
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Bonaparte (Napoleon) Napoleon's Memoirs, 2 vol., one of 50 special copies,£2,400
4 days LeftForum AuctionsCircignano (Niccolo) Ecclesiae Anglicanae trophaea…, engraved plates of martyrdoms of saints,£200
5 days LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street Scene$50
4 days LeftForum AuctionsScissor Manufacturers.- Ragg (James) & (John) Cost Prices of Hard Pollished Scissres [2 Pattern£500
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsLord Byron, George Gordon - The works of Lord Byron in six volumes and Don Juan in two volumes -CA$150
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ KEITH COVENTRY (BRITISH B. 1958), ALEXANDER THE GREAT; A MILLWALL FAN£10,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Richardson (Charles J.), Attributed to. Five original plans and drawings, [c.£200
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGardens.- Fouquier (M.) & A.Duchéne. Des Divers Styles de Jardins, original wrappers, Paris, 1914 &£260
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Landscape Painting, 20th Century 佚名 臨清人山水$500
4 days LeftForum AuctionsDante Alighieri. The Comedy...commonly called the Divine Comedy, 4 vol., one of 250 copies, original£600
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Hartnoll (Phyllis) The Grecian Enchanted, one of 60 specially-bound copies£650
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPapal Cap from Pope John Paul II along with Two Pro Ecclesia Et Pontifice Medals$750