Sold2018Greek Attic Black-Figure Eye Cup w/ Theseus**First Time At Auction** Greece, Athens (Attic), ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A very special kylix cup also called an eye cup as it presents two pairs of wide-open eyeballs painted in silhouette styleSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bronze Sculpture Theseus and Bienor by Barye Antoine-LouisA Bronze Sculpture, Theseus and Bienor by Barye Antoine-Louis with dark green patina - foundry F. Barbedienne Paris - 19th century H55cm W50cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Empire Doré and Patinated Bronze Mantel Clock Figuring TheseusAn Empire Doré and Patinated Bronze Mantel Clock Figuring TheseusFrance, first quarter 19th century, patinated bronze model of Theseus lifting a rock to reveal his father's sword, gilt round dial wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali Theseus Charon And The Crossing Of The Acheron Signed EtchingThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Salvador Dali Title: Charon And The Crossing Of The AcheronMedium: EtchinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gide, Andre (1869-1951) – Theseus Book ex. P MatthissenGIDE, ANDR 1869-1951. Theseus (for New Directions), 1949] Book. Text in English, with John Russell's translation of Gide. Illustrated with 12 full-page lithographs by Massimo Campigli, one lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMPIGLI, Massimo & Andre Gide. "Theseus" .Illustrated book with 12 lithographs by Massimo Campigli including a hand colored and signed lithograph. A deluxe copy comprising a suite of 20 lithographs on china paper. From the estate of Vera G. LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Lipchitz, Theseus and the MinotaurJacques Lipchitz Theseus and the Minotaur 1945etching and aquatint image: 13.875 h x 11.25 w in (35 x 29 cm) sheet: 20.375 h x 15 w in (52 x 38 cm) Signed and numbered to lower margin 'EpreSee Sold Price
Sold2022"THESEUS" BY ANDRE GILDE, FIRST EDITION, ENGLISH"THESEUS" BY ANDRE GILDE, FIRST EDITION, ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF JOHN RUSSELL LITHOGRAPHS OF MASSIMO CAMPIGLI. A new directions book published by James Laughlin. Condition: excellent. Includes slipcoveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theseus.Gide, André. Theseus. [Covelo, Calif.]: The Yolla Bolly Press, 1998. With lithographs by Sidney Goodman. Signed by artist at colophon; number VII of only 20 Roman numeral editions to feature full sueSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA THESEUS AND THE MINOTAURANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA. Engraving is sold Unframed. Size: 13 X 10.5 inches. Printed Circa 1870.See Sold Price
2020THESEUS STATUE ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVAANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA. Engraving is sold Unframed. Size: 13 X 10.5 inches. Printed Circa 1870.See Sold Price
Sold2022THESEUS NEOCLASSICAL ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVAANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA. Engraving is sold Unframed. Size: 13 X 10.5 inches approx. Printed Circa 1870.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA THESEUSANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA. Engraving is sold Unframed. Size: 13 X 10.5 inches approx. Printed Circa 1876.See Sold Price
Sold2021THESEUS NEOCLASSICAL ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVAANTIQUE ENGRAVING AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA. Engraving is sold Unframed. Size: 13 X 10.5 inches. Printed Circa 1870.See Sold Price
Sold2021HERCULES THESEUS NEOCLASSICAL ENGRAVINGS AFTER CANOVALot of 3 Neoclassical engravings after Antonio Canova sculptures. Engravings are sold Unframed. Size: 7 X 10 inches approx. Printed Circa 1824.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fau, Dr. Julian 1849 Folio Anatomy Statue Print. Elgin Marbles - The Theseus 25Folio Lithograph Published 1849, London for "The Anatomy of the External Forms of Man" by Dr. Julian Fau. Lithographed by Leveille. Edited by Robert Knox. Paper Size: 14 x 10 inch (36 x 25cm) Toning pSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Flemish Wool and Silk Mythological TapestryA Flemish Wool and Silk Mythological Tapestry Circa 1540 depicting a scene from the myth of Theseus and the Minotaur. 8 feet 4 inches x 7 feet 8 inches. Property from the Collection of Jean-Claude PatSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alabaster Sculpture of "Sleeping Ariadne"Continental Alabaster Sculpture of "Sleeping Ariadne" ca. 1900, long identified as Cleopatra but now generally accepted as the Cretan princess associated with the myths of Theseus and the Minotaur, afSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Corinthian black-figure kylix, first-half 6th century BCEA Corinthian black-figure kylix first-half 6th century BCE Depicting Theseus slaying the Minotaur. H: 6 1/4, Dia: 5 1/4 in.(H: 15.88, Dia: 13.34 cm.) Estate of Jud Samon, retired coordinator of InternSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Louis Barye 1795-1875 Greek Bronze StatueA bronze sculpture attributed to Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875). Titled "Theseus Fighting the Centaur Bianor," cast circa 1867. A Mannerist figural work depicting the Classical Greek hero TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ralph HotereTheseus - Drawing for Baxter's 'The Temptations of Oedipus' laser print title inscribed, signed and dated 3/70 380 x 290mmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pavel Fjodorowitsch Schwartz (Russian, 1879-1940)Pavel Fjodorowitsch Schwartz (Russian, 1879-1940) Theseus and Ariadne. Ink and watercolor, signed lower right and dated 1919 14.5" x 10" Frame: 21.75" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold20181778 Plutarch Parallel Lives Alexander the Great1778 Plutarch Parallel Lives Alexander the Great Romulus Brutus Theseus French “The mind is not a vessel to be filled, but a fire to be kindled.” ― Plutarch ‘Plutarch’s Lives’ or ‘PaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsSalvador Dali Theseus The Minotaur Original Hand Signed Etching Framed Artwork$1,000
Oct 10Weatherham Estate Treasures9" x 7" Framed Theseus Morpho Butterfly - Morpho Theseus Juturna$150
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Bertel Thorvaldsen Sculpture Of "Ariadne" Bust - (7.9lbs)$355
7 days LeftMynt AuctionsTheseum International Sterling Silver Infant Feeding Spoon 5.125in Custom Made$10