Sold2018Two Antique Indian Polychrome Wood Seated DeitiesTwo antique Indian polychrome wood deities; each wearing elaborate jewels and headdress; with four hands gesturing and holding implements; seated on a writhing bed of cobras; atop a rectangular lotusSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE CHINESE CARVED WOOD DEITYAntique Chinese carved and polychrome wood Taoist deity; seated and wearing hat with a lion mask, moon and sun characters; in an animated stance with hands gesturing; 18th/19th Century; H: 19"See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Indian Carved & Polychrome Wood FigureAntique Indian carved and polychrome wood figure; of a Hindu deity, possibly Khandoba, depicted on horseback carrying a sword and shield, his horse with decorative reins; Provenance: Estate of Ralph TSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Antique Wood Indian Deity Temple FragmentsTwo hand carved wooden wall mounts, each with a figural deity, with demonic or dragon forms on opposite sides. Warm graining in the hard wood. Good estate fresh condition. Losses to both. Age relatedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Indian Polychrome and Wire BirdcageAntique Indian birdcage with painted decoration, Provenance: From the estate of a prominent NYC interior decorator. [23" H x 14 1/2" W x 10 1/2" D]. Wood losses to two roof corners and one lower corneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Chinese Carved Wood Prayer CabinetAntique 19th century Chinese carved wood goddess two-door gilt interior prayer cabinet. Hand-painted, deity at prayer seated inside. [9 x 6 inches]. In good condition, hinges loose.See Sold Price
Sold2016THREE CARVED POLYCHROME AND GILT WOOD DEITIESA GROUP OF THREE CARVED POLYCHROME AND GILT WOOD DEITIES, 19TH/20TH CENTURY. Comprising two seated Buddhas and a figure Guan Yu. Largest height 9.5 inches (23.5 cm). SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson’s is yoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved WarriorAn 18th/19th century Chinese carved wood figure of a Warrior Deity. Depicted seated wearing armor with one hand on knee and the other raised in Tarjani Mudra with polychrome decoration and Gilded detaSee Sold Price
Sold2015An Indian Antique Carved Ivory DeityAn Indian Antique Carved Ivory Deity: elaborately carved standing deity in a decorative headdress with multiple arms, two arms holding a flute with both hands, on a wood pedestal stand, African ivory,See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Indian Polychrome Wood Figurine18/19th cen, southern indian, was mounted as a lamp, losses of pigment, split of wood consitent with age, measures 26" in height; Provenace: from a Prominent Chicago EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Indian Polychrome Carved Wood FiguresTwo polychrome carved wood temple dancers. [Larger: 27 x 7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique Cherokee Indian Split Wood BasketsCirca 1900. Each handsomely crafted with split wood handle and one crafted with colorful patterns. Each is tight and in good condition. Tallest: H14"See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique Chinese Carved & Polychrome WoodTwo antique Chinese carved and polychrome wood figures; later mounted as lamps; each of an official, with gesturing hands; wearing ornate dragon-motif robes; standing atop a rectangular base; H: 34See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique Thai Gilt & Polychrome Wood FiguresTwo antique Thai gilt and polychrome wood figures; each wearing openwork elaborate robe and headdress, adorned with multi-colored jewels; holding implement and standing atop a rectangular base; H: 16&See Sold Price
Sold2023Two (2) Antique Polychrome Painted Wood Religious StatuesTwo (2) Vintage Polychrome painted Italian religious statues/Icons. Dimensions: 9 3/4" X 3 1/2" One finger missing. Please see photograph preview.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Thai Gilt Wood Seated DeityAntique Thai Gilt Wood Seated DeityAntique Thai gilt carved wood seated deity; atop a double pedestal in lotus position wearing an elaborate crown and jewelry; H: 14 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Indian Carved & Painted Wood ManAntique Indian carved and polychrome wood figure; depicting a man in festive, ceremonial-type clothing, adorned in ornate jewelry and colorful sashes at hip; holding a cymbal and standing upon a base;See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Indian Deities CarvingsLot of Two Antique Indian Finely Carved Deities Presented on a Wooden Base. Tallest measures 9-1/2" x 3" x 2-3/8". Remaining figure measures 8-3/4" x 4" x 2-3/8". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of StaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Indian Polychrome Decorated Carved Teak Wood Swing FrameAntique Indian Polychrome Decorated Carved Teak Wood Swing Frame. Size: 7'6'' x 9'1'' x 2'9" (229 x 277 x 84 cm)See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDurga Shiv Ji and Parvati Painted Marble Sculpture$250
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Japanese Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddha, Edo-Meiji Period 日本江戶$750