Sold2021JOHN H. BURROW (B. 1955): "DEFENDING THE FORT"oil on board; signed lower right; Provenance: with artist-signed certificate of authenticity attached verso; 16 x 20 inches; 26 x 30 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Little (Born 1928) Canadian Artist OilJohn Little (1907 - 1984) John Little (1907 - 1984) was active/lived in New York. John Little is known for Gestural, abstract expressionist painting, textile design. Medium: Oil on board Size: 18" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018John Dyson Canadian Impressionist -New Alexandra BridgeOriginal Oil painting by Canadian Artist John Dyson. Titled: Spuzzum, The New Alexandra Bridge (Trans-Canada). Framed.board size: 18 inches x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique mid 20C Canadian oil paintingARTIST: - (Canada, mid 20 century) NAME: Landscape - Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Minor paint losses along edges. Some scattered white spots. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Garner, Alec John (1897-1995) Canadian, Kokanee Glacier-Kootenay B.CArtist : Garner, Alec John (1897-1995) Canadian Titre : Kokanee Glacier-Kootenay B.C Description (FR) : Huile sur paneau, signee en bas a gauche Alec Garner Description (ENG) : Oil on board, signed onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth Gordon 1973 O/b Summer Rossport Lake SuperiorKenneth Gordon 1973 O/b Summer Rossport Lake Superior. Oil on board painting. Canadian Artist. Framed. Size: 10x12 image, 17x19 outside frame. ASKart: Kenneth Gordon (1929 - 1998) is known for PaintinSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Painting, Canadian Artist“Dead of Winter” painting, oil on artist’s board, Canadian artist, 19 th Century 12 ¼ inches x 18 ¼ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Canadian School H.P. Bjarnason A Golden AfternoonOriginal oil on board by Canadian artist H.P. Bjarnason. Titled "A Golden Afternoon" painted in 1961. H.P. Bjarnason was the mother to well known Canadian illustrator Tom Bjarnason. Tom learned how toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank M Armington Oil Painting Rue Royale Paris 1925This is a fine original oil painting on board by Canadian artist Frank M Armington (1876-1941). Franked lived and worked for most of his adult life in Paris, France. The 1925 painting features a viewSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Arthur Winter (1909-1996 Canadian Artist) 1970Original Oil on Board Painting by Canadian Artist William Winter. Painted in Toronto in 1970 as marked on back. Board Size is 12 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Framed John Smith Oil on BoardFramed John Smith oil on artist board, signed lower left, interior museum scene, site = 35 1/2" x 47 1/4" in a gilt, painted wood and cloth 44 1/4" x 56 1/8" frame. Condition; very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jessie Parker studied with WJ Phillips & Marion LongOriginal Oil on Board Painting by listed Canadian artist Jessie Parker. Biography: Born in Courtland, Ontario. Came to winnipeg in 1912. WHere she married B.C. parker, K.C. Studied with well known artSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN BASHOR (1926-2013) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARDJohn Bashor (1926 - 2013) Side Street 1965 Signed lower right in ballpoint pen by the Lindsborg, Kansas art colony artist also associated with the state of Montana. Board measures 32.25 x 24.25 with fSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Heyl Raser Oil on Board Landscape Painting.John Heyl Raser Oil on Artist Board Landscape Painting. (John Heyl Raser, Berks County, PA. 1824-1901). Signed lower right J. Heyl Raser. Autumn landscape with a creek rambling through colorful treesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Artist Signed Canadian Oil on Board SunflowerOil on board, framed. Featuring a sunflower still life. Signed by the artist on the lower right corner. 60 x 44 cm (23.5 x 17 inches) PROVENANCE: Tane Art Gallery (North York, Ontario)See Sold Price
Sold2020William John Hopkinson Canadian Oil on BoardOil on board. Featuring snowy landscape scene with a river in the background and evergreens in the foreground. Signed "W. J. Hopkinson" in the bottom left corner. "William John Hopkinson Canadian (188See Sold Price
Sold2017Grouping of Two (2) Artist Signed Oil on Board CanadianGrouping of Two (2) Artist Signed Oil on Board Canadian Scene Paintings. One depicts an autumn scene and the other is a scene of the Saguenay River, Quebec. Both are in good condition. Each measures 4See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN WHORF OIL ON BOARD, MOTIF #1.John Whorf (1903-1959) oil on artist’s board, harbor scene titled 'Motif #1', signed lower left, John Whorf. Board 12.25” x 16”, Frame overall 16.5” x 20.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benoni Irwin (1840-1896) Canadian American ArtistWonderful oil on canvas board painting from Canadian born American artist Benoni Irwin (1840-1896). Painting is of a blacksmith with dog in his workshop. Signed in lower right and measures 10" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2019John William Beatty Canadian Oil on BoardOil on board, framed. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed J.W.BEATTY on the lower right corner. Stamped on verso DOMINION GALLERY / 1438 Sherbrooke ST., W. Montreal, Quebec alongside stretcher bar. AtSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersJoachim George Gauthier, (Canadian, 1897-1988)CA$1,400
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.John Ross Key (1837-1920), "World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1892"$1,500
11 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Terelak Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Floral Still Life Framed Art$500
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Paul Saltarelli (1955-2019), A Group of 27 miniature paintings after Vincent Van Gogh, 1998-2001$6,000
May 11OAB AuctionsJohn Morris Original Oil Painting On Canvas Board Signed Cityscape Framed Art$200(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Beerman Original Diptych Acrylic Oil Painting On Board Signed Framed Tree$1,700(1 bid)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryJohn Reed Campbell (American/Louisiana, 1925-1997), "Old Time Cabin," H.- 8 in., W.- 10 in., Framed-$325