Sold2018Oil on canvas oval portrait of Miss Hicks from LongOil on canvas oval portrait of Miss Hicks from Long Island. 40" x 37" Provenance: Being sold to benefit the Haddam Historical SocietySee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (New York, 19th Century), Portrait of a gentleman., Oil on canvas, oval 33.5”AMERICAN SCHOOLNew York, 19th CenturyPortrait of a gentleman. Family lore indicates this is a member of the Smith family, founders of Smithtown, Long Island, New York.Oil on canvas, oval 33.5” xSee Sold Price
Sold201817TH C SOCIETY OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAITS OF ANBrass plaque base of frame Sir Godfrey Kneller 1646-1723. Portrait of young woman with long brown hair and blue eyes with draped red robe over white ruffled blouse. Gilt oval mat. European stretcher mSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNSIGNED PORTRAIT OF A LADY.UNSIGNED PORTRAIT OF A LADY. European, second quarter 19th Century. Oil on canvas. She is painted in on oval reserve, has long curls, wears a lace collar and pearl jewelry. Relined, cleaned and revarnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Late 18th Century Court Painting of LADY CAMPBELL:Late 18th Century Court Painting of LADY CAMPBELL: 30" x 24" Oval of our Scottish Lass with Long Brown Locks. Classic Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Lady in the Manner of Sir Geoffrey Miller. Framed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIE DANFORTH PAGE (AMERICAN, 1869-1940).Oil on canvas. Portrait of Woman. Copied from miniature. Signed and dated 1916 lower left, and inscribed on verso. From a Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: Oval: 26.5" h x 20" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Oval Portrait of a Young GentlemanAmerican, 19th C., unsigned Overall: 30"h x 26"w Sight: 21"h x 17"w Provenance: Property from a New York City GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on canvas oval portrait of a young boyOil on canvas oval portrait of a young boy holding a green book, the sitter is Frederick Hiram Calkins circa 1850. Site-29.5"h.x24"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on canvas oval portrait of a lady mounted in a giltOil on canvas oval portrait of a lady mounted in a gilt frame with a plaque "John Downman AR 1750-1834". 9.5"h.x7.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold20191730′S FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS OVAL PORTRAIT OF TWO1730′S FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS OVAL PORTRAIT OF TWO CHILDREN. HAS BEEN PROFESSIONALLY CLEANED AND RE-LINED. PERIOD OVAL STRETCHER HAS BEEN FRAMED WITHIN NEWER RECTANGULAR FRAME. 28″ X 32.5&PrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Oil on Canvas- Oval Portrait of a BoyIn white collar, unsigned. 20" H X 16.5" W (27" X 24.5"). Previous restoration. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas, Oval Portrait of a GirlProbably American, 19th C., appears to be unsigned. Craquelure Overall: 31"h x 26"w Sight: 23-1/2"h x 19-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas Oval Portrait Painting of a Woman.Early 19th Century Oil on Canvas Oval Portrait Painting of a Woman with Roses. Signed on back of canvas "T.H. Orwais"(?). Image size 16" x 13", in an ornate scrolled gilt frame, 24-1/2" x 18-1/2" overSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Oil on Canvas Oval Portrait Painting.Antique Oil on Canvas Oval Portrait Painting. Unsigned. Depicts an oval portrait of a bearded gentleman, circa 1880. Sight, 29-1/2" x 24-1/2". In a period oval frame, 39-1/2" x 34-1/2" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas, Oval Portrait of a WomanProbably American, 19th C., appears to be unsigned. Losses to paint Overall: 33-1/4"h x 27-1/2"w Sight: 27-1/2"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. OIL ON CANVAS, OVAL PORTRAIT OF WOMANWITH PEARLS, UNSIGNED, 13 1/2" X 10 1/2" SIGHT, 18" X 14 1/2" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Washington PortraitFine oil on canvas oval portrait of George Washington, in the manner of Charles Willson Peale, 18/19th c. mounted in a molded plaster over wood frame, with McClees Gallery Label verso24" x 18" sight sSee Sold Price
Sold2023ADELE RICHE (1791 - 1887). A GOOD 19TH CENTURY FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADYADELE RICHE (1791 - 1887). A GOOD 19TH CENTURY FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS OVAL PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY - signed, in floral gilt moulded frame (67cm high 54cm wide)See Sold Price
Sold2022American School O/C Portrait of a Young Woman, poss.American School oil on canvas oval portrait painting depicting a young woman, possibly Lucy McClung's mother, with dark hair curled in ringlets, attired in a white gown with lace and bead decoration aSee Sold Price
Sold2017A. Vion, 1864 Portrait of Union Officer, Oil on CanvasCivil War era oil on canvas oval portrait depicting of a union officer wearing a gold embroidered red cap. Signed and inscribed at lower right in French "A. Vion / a son ami E. Achus / N.Y. 1864." DimSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Format Oil On Canvas, PortraitA large format oil on canvas oval portrait of a woman. 19th C.. In a large gilt and grape frame. Frame opening: 55 in x 40-1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2016After Greuze, "The Broken Vessel," Oil on CanvasAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze, "The Broken Vessel," oil on canvas, oval portrait depicting a girl holding flowers, 32" h x 25 3/4" w (view), 39 1/2" h x 33" w (frame). Provenance: from a Massachusetts esSee Sold Price
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryAugustus Vincent Tack (1870 - 1949) Oil Portrait painting of Under Secretary Joseph Clark Grew$1,000