Sold2021Africa, Nigeria, Hide ceremonial fanTitle:Africa, Nigeria, Hide ceremonial fan Date: 19th. c. Dimensions: 22 1/2” high Additional Info: Hide with wood, felt Reserve: $500.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $45.00 to anywhere withinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bata Drum, Yoruba Nigeria.Bata drum, Yoruba Nigeria. Hide, brass bells and textile on strap. 28 ½ inches. Provenance: Professor Sanford and Barbara Dornbusch.See Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba Copper Alloy FanCopper alloy fan, possibly Yoruba, Nigeria, West Africa. Approximate size, 9.75" long, 5.75" diameter, PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD, ANIMAL HIDE,YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD, ANIMAL HIDE, PIGMENT AND ROBE DRUM H 33.75" W 22" D 21" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2016Benue Valley hide fan, 20th c.A hide fan with carved figurative handle. Nigeria. 20th century. 16"l x 6"w. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: Simpson inventory #9022, purchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD, PIGMENT AND HIDEYORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD, PIGMENT AND HIDE DRUM H 41" W 19.25" DIA 18.75" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba FanFächer Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Kaurischnecken. H 25 cm. Ø 14,5 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Avian Cap Mask Ex Becker Collection , New YorkA carved wood and painted avian image with remains of woven ropes around the mask perimeter that once held up a costume, which would likely hide the dancer. Yoruba or related ethnic group, Nigeria, AfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Peoples, brass ceremonial fansYoruba Peoples, brass ceremonial fans, Nigeria, (4) fans with embossed and incised decoration, 17.5"h x 12.75"w (largest), 12"h x 6.75"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN BRONZE FANYoruba Bronze Ceremonial Fan of the King, incised with birds, lizards and a snake, Nigeria, 17 7/8" x 12 1/8". Age and use patina. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Thomas Cavanaugh of MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Eshu charm figure, ex. J.J. KlejmanYoruba Eshu charm figure, ex. J.J. Klejman, 20th c., Yoruba Egba Peoples, Nigeria, carved wood, cowrie shells strung on hide cord, remnants of blue paint, on custom wood and metal stand, see #2 on attSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare shrine sculpture "ogun" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, heavily sweating sacrificial patina in places, handwritten inventory no. "H.1797", old label with heavily faded writing: "This idol represents "Shango", God of Thunder. Ogun, God of War. Lent bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Beadwork - Nigeria, Yorubawood, fabric, cord, polychrome miniature glass beads (predominantly in pink), thread on strings and sewn on fabric, forming ornaments, separately worked bird attached, mounted on wooden board with itsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, greyish brown patina, camwood powder "osun", indigo blue/black paint at the coiffure, male/female, both likewise abundantly adorned with metal ring, numerous necklaces with coconut discs and minSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eshu dance wand - Nigeria, Yorubawood, thick layer of shiny black patina, glass beads, "Eshu", the Yoruba "trickster god", is a contradictory character, able to be good and bad, trustful and mischievous. He can bestow prosperity butSee Sold Price
Sold2015Head fragment "ogboni/oshugbo" - Nigeria, Yorubaterracotta, lovely facial features with a smiling mouth, plaited hairdo, prominent back of the head, slightly dam., minor missing parts, metal base H: 14 cm, H: 5,5 inch Provenance: Josef Herman, SuffSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ceremonial sword - Nigeria, Yorubabronze, wood, metal, L: 137,5 cm, L: 54,1 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Ife, Gbonganwood, pigments, cowries, glass beads, coconut discs, Both figures are hung with cowrie strings as an expression of special esteem and to demonstrate the family's wealth. H: 25 cm & 26 cm, H: 9,8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Knife - Nigeria, Yorubasteel / iron, brass, L: 51 cm, L: 20,1 inchProvenance:Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, GermanySee Sold Price
2017Female twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba,wood, matt brown patina, small remains of indigo blue pigment, fine work of carving, incised scarification marks on the face, drilled pupils (metal tags missing), abrasion of paint, slightly stained pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ritual staff "ogboni" - Nigeria, Yorubabrass, cast around iron staff, crowned by a bearded face, "ogboni" sign in shape of two opposed crescents on the forehead, incised scarification marks, small bird sculpture, patina, base; the "oshugboSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oracle bowl "agere ifa" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Awori, Ota, probably workshop of Dadaolomo (d.1908)wood, colour pigments, rest. These bowls were used to store the sixteen sacred palm nuts "ikin", which were used by the priests "babalawo" in the "ifa" divination ritual to consult Orunmila, the god oSee Sold Price