Sold2021Ivan Trusz 1869-1941 Ukraine; O/b River Dnipro at DuskIvan Trusz 1869-1941 Ukraine; O/b River Dnipro at Dusk. Oil on canvas mounted on wood panel. Signed lower left. Size: 9x12 image, 17x20 outside frame. ASKart: Iwan [Ivan]Trusz (1869 - 1940/41) was actSee Sold Price
Sold2024Philippe Andreevic Maljavin (RU 1869-1940) Three BabasPhilippe Andrevic Maliavin ( Russian 1869-1940) Three Babas- Oil on canvas signed lower right. Minor craqueleur, recently cleaned and stabilized. Later frame. 32 x 40" 39 x 47" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Wisby, Mount Tamalpais, Corte Madera CreekJack Wisby (1869-1940), View of Mount Tamalpais from Corte Madera Creek, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, 13 1/2" x 24", frame size: 19" x 29", in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Albert Gruppé, Massachusetts (1896-1978), Lobster Docks, oil on canvassigned lower left, in a beautiful hand-carved giltwood frame.Emile Gruppé was the son of a a man named Charles Paul Gruppé (1869-1940), a successful Canadian-born painter who was active in the NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Filip Andreevic MALJAVIN (1869-1940), Attributed toFilip Andreevic MALJAVIN (1869-1940), Attribué à Groupe de paysans chantant Huile sur carton,porte une signature en bas à droite 67,5 x 82 cm   Filip Andreevic MALJAVIN (1869-See Sold Price
Sold2021Janet Scudder Bronze Bust on Marble BaseJanet Scudder, American (1869-1940) Bronze bust mounted on marble base and signed at base of neck. Foundry Alexis Rudier signed on back of neck. Measures 18.25"H x 9.25"W x 8"D; base 6" x 6" x 4.75"H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Sherrin (British, 1868-1940)Daniel Sherrin (British, 1868-1940) River in a Mountainous Landscape oil on canvas signed D. Sherrin (lower left) 19 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marie Danforth Page(Massachusetts, 1869-1940)Little Boy with his Dog, 1918, signed and dated lower right "M.D. Page/1918", oil on canvas, 46-1/2 x 32 in.; fine reproduction carved gilt wood frame, 55-1/4 x 41 in.ExhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Paxton, Schooner, GloucesterWilliam McGregor Paxton (1869-1940), 'Fishing Schooner, Gloucester Harbor', oil on canvas, signed L/R, 20" x 24", in custom giltwood frame, 29" x 33". Provenance: Young Fine Arts, North Berwick, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIPPE MALIAVINE (1869-1940) Portrait d'homme Huile sur toile, signée et datée 21/XIIPHILIPPE MALIAVINE (1869-1940) Portrait d'homme Huile sur toile, signée et datée 21/XII 1934 en bas à gauche Oil on canvas, signed and dated 21/XII 1934 lower left H 61 x L 50 cm - H 24See Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Andreevich Maliavin, drawings(lot of 3) Philip Andreevich Maliavin (Russian, 1869-1940), Untitleds (The Housemaid, Two Women in Gowns, and Woman with Green and Blue Shawl), mixed media/pastel and pencil on paper, each pencil signSee Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Rasumny 18K Art Noveau Pin PendantItem/Description: Fabulous signed Felix Rasumny (1869 - 1940) 18K gold pin pendant. Art Nouveau brooch depicts an embossed beauty in profile with hand-set rose cut diamonds adorning her hair and neck.See Sold Price
Sold2022Santeri Salokivi, Turku 1886 - 1940 Helsinki, River LandscapeSanteri SalokiviTurku 1886 - 1940 Helsinki"River Landscape"Oil on Canvas47 x 67 cm, with frame 71,5 x 92 cmSigned & dated (19)39 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2020HORACE WOLCOTT ROBBINS (NY/CT, 1842-1904)"Sunset on the Hudson River", 1869, oil on canvas, initialed lower right corner, titled on tag verso, housed in the original gilt ribbed cove frame with name tag, OS: 28 1/2" x 40 1/2", SS: 17 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017JULIUS HERMANN KUMMER HUDSON RIVER OIL ON CANVASJulius Hermann Kummer (American, 1817-1869) Hudson River scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right Julius Kummer and dated 1859. Provenance: Isle Beach, NC estate. This painting was a wedding gift in 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Hans Heysen (Australian, 1877-1968), Mount Patawerta, Flinders Ranges, Signed and dated "HANSSir Hans Heysen (Australian, 1877-1968) Mount Patawerta, Flinders Ranges Signed and dated "HANS HEYSEN/19..." l.r., titled, signed, and dated "No. 85 Mount Patawerta./Flinders Ranges/1940/Hans HeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Thoma. 1865. River landscape painting withHans Thoma. 1865. River landscape painting with soldiers on horseback patrolling the area. Signed and dated lower left with Munchen. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sight size: 11" x 16-1/4". Overall size: 17-See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolors, Percy Gray(lot of 2) Percy Gray (American, 1869-1952), Mountain River & Monterey Cypress, watercolors on paper, one signed lower right, sights: 4"h x 5.25"w and 3"h x 4.5", each overall (with frames): 13"h x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022DANIEL SHERRIN (1868-1940) Mountain and river landscape Oil on canvas, 48 x 74cm SignedDANIEL SHERRIN (1868-1940) Mountain and river landscape Oil on canvas, 48 x 74cm SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Sherrin Sr (UK,1868-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Sherrin The Elder (British, 1868 - 1940) NAME: Mountain River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeffrey Pratt (British, born 1940) Church on the RiverJeffrey Pratt (British, born 1940) Church on the River signed 'J Pratt' (lower right) oil on board 59 x 79.5cm (23 1/4 x 31 5/16in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR &#See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Ann Carroll (1940 - 2019) HighwaymanMary Ann Carroll (Florida, Georgia, 1940 - 2019) Highwayman Florida river with sailboats. Acrylic on Canvas. Signed lower right. Size: 24 x 36 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022HANS RUEDI HR GIGER 1940-2014 SWISS PENCIL PASTEL ON PAPERHANS RUEDI HR GIGER 1940-2014 SWISS PENCIL PASTEL ON PAPER. H.R. Giger. Pencil, pastel and pen on paper. Signed lower right, date as 1976. Size 36.5in by 25.5in. Provenance: Private collection from SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANKGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANK Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))See Sold Price
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35006: John William Hill (American, 1836-1928) Hudson R$1,200
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GLENN WHITEHEAD (American/Texas b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Limestone Ledge, Colorado River," 1990$300(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILSON HENRY IRVINE (American 1869-1936) A PAINTING, "New England River in Late Fall," 20TH CENTURY$1,500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWolf Kahn (1927-2020), was born to Jewish parents in Stuttgart, Germany before immigrating to the$350
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions38 CB&Q/Colorado & Southern/Ft Worth & Denver Public Timetables 1930-1949$50(3 bids)