Sold2016Jack Butler Yeats, 2 Woodblock PrintsJack Butler Yeats (Irish, 1871-1957). Two hand-colored woodblock prints comprising "Irish Cottage" and "Irish Village". Inscribed on verso "Dublin, Ireland". [Sight: 5 1/2" H x 15 1/4" W; Frames: 6 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) EnglandJack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 7"in W and 19 3/4"in H x 13 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, illustration, Irish genre painting Name variants: JaSee Sold Price
Sold2021JACK BUTLER YEATS (IRISH 1871-1957)JACK BUTLER YEATS (IRISH 1871-1957) Rocky Beach,circa 1905 watercolor and pencil on paper 9 x 13 cm (3 1/2 x 5 1/8 in.) inscription on verso PROVENANCE Gift of the artist to Ernie O'Malley, 1935 ColSee Sold Price
Sold2016SKETCH DRAWINGS BY JACK BUTLER YEATSSKETCH DRAWINGS BY JACK BUTLER YEATSPencil drawings on paper by Jack Butler Yeats (Irish, 1871- 1957); the double-sided work with carriage scenes; the other side with an equine skeleton; 9" x 7" (apprSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jack Butler Yeats (Irish, 1871-1957) -- Hand PaintingThis lot consists of a Hand Painted oil on canvas Hand Signed "Jack B. Yeats" at lower right. Image features a gorgeous landscape that encompasses a wide, shallow river, brilliant crimson trees, and sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats (1871-1957) Irish, Colour Lithograph, Huntsman jumping a grave. 36 cm x 44 cm.Jack Butler Yeats (1871-1957) Irish, Colour Lithograph, Huntsman jumping a grave. 36 cm x 44 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Mariner, Jack Butler Yeats(Irish, 1871-1957), signed l.r. "Jack B. Yeats." Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 9-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) IrelandJack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) Ireland , Watercolor on Paper , Signed , measures 9" x 7.5" , w/frame 14" x 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Watching Cricket Watercolour on paper, 8.5 x 13cm (3¼ x 5)Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Watching Cricket Watercolour on paper, 8.5 x 13cm (3¼ x 5) Exhibited: London, Fine Art Society, 1982; With Peppercanister Gallery, Dublin, label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jack B. Yeats (Irish, 1871-1957) Woodblock Print The Ballad SingerJack B. Yeats (Irish, 1871-1957) Woodblock Print The Ballad Singer. 13.50" x 9.75". Signed. Depicts a man reading a piece of paper while walking down the street.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jack B. Yeats (Irish, 1871-1957) Woodblock Print Landscape Farm Country HomeJack B. Yeats (Irish, 1871-1957) Woodblock Print Landscape Farm Country Home. Print Size: 7.75" x 17.25". Signed. Some foxing to the paper.See Sold Price
Sold2021JACK B. YEATS OIL ON PAPER FIGURATIVE PAINTING V$12,000MEASUREMENTS: 32"HX40"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/ "in the style of"Jack Butler Yeats RHA was an Irish artist and Olympic medalist. W. B. Yeats was his brother. Butler's early style was that of an illustSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE VARIORUM EDITION OF THE POEMS OF W.B. YEATSWilliam Butler Yeats (Irish 1865-1939), "The Variorum Edition of The Poems of W.B. Yeats", published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1957, signed by author on a tipped in plate and numbered 84 ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frantisek Kupka (Czech, 1871-1957) - Acrylic on CanvasThis lot consists of an unframed acrylic painting on unstretched canvas, done in the abstract Expressionist style of Frantisek Kupka (Czech, 1871-1957). A hand-painted inscription at lower right corneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frantisek Kupka (Czech, 1871-1957) - Acrylic on CanvasThis lot consists of an unframed acrylic painting on unstretched canvas, done in the abstract Expressionist style of Frantisek Kupka (Czech, 1871-1957). A hand-painted signature at lower right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frantisek Kupka - Acrylic on Canvas (style of)This lot consists of an unframed acrylic painting on unstretched canvas, done in the abstract Expressionist style of Frantisek Kupka (Czech, 1871-1957). A hand-painted signature at lower right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2015John J. Lomasney (Irish 1899-1989) Cinema Painting 1957Original Movie Theater Illustration Painting, John J. Lomasney, 1957Movie Title: The Man Who Wagged His TailArtist: John J. Lomasney (Irish, 1899-1989). Original hand painted film illustration.GouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Dowd Butler Bennings Original Hand Painted Resin Sculpture Large Signed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jack DowdTitle: Bennings the ButlerMedium: resin sculptureSize: 68" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Judy Fox (b. 1957): KrishnaJudy Fox (b. 1957): Krishna Cast stone with hand-painting in casein, 2001, from the edition of 2 (there was also an unfinished artist's proof in terracotta). 64 x 20 x 27 in. PPOW Gallery, NY. A ConteSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEADED STAINED GLASS WINDOW PANE WITH HAND PAINTING CLEADED STAINED GLASS WINDOW PANE WITH HAND PAINTING C 1880, H 71" W 40" Encased in a painted metal frame. Window displays scrollwork and floral motif.Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI.See Sold Price
Sold2019Diego Rivera (1886 - 1957) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a large oil painting on stretched canvas, done in the richly modern style of Diego Rivera (Mexican,1886 -1957). Hand inscription at bottom reads, "Diego Rivera 1937." Image depictSee Sold Price
Sold2021Diego Rivera (Mexican,1886-1957) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an unframed oil painting on canvas, done in the richly modern style of Diego Rivera (Mexican,1886 -1957). Hand inscription at top left. Image depicts a small child holding a bunchSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) The Corner of the Square (1947) Oil on board, 23 x 35.5cm (9 x 14)€28,000
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) On the Hazard (1911) Oil on panel, 29 x 38cm (11½ x 15??)€20,000
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Two illustrations to 'The Woman of Three Cows' by James Clarence€10,000
7 days LeftAlmaZSOLNAY- Hungarian porcelain statue in the form of a naked maiden, circa 1910$300(4 bids)
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsLast Train Limited Edition Giclee by Leonid Afremov 1 of 25 Canvas 91x122cm$10