Sold2021GROUP OF SIX BAGFACES SHAHSAVAN AND OTHERS, LATE 19THGROUP OF SIX BAGFACES SHAHSAVAN AND OTHERS, LATE 19TH CENTURY including a pair of flatweaves made into cushions, with red cruciform medallions; two other flatweaves; and two piled examples (largest 58See Sold Price
Sold2019Exceptionally & Very Fine Shahsavan Sumakh 'Bag' (WithExceptionally & Very Fine Shahsavan Sumakh 'Bag' (With Original Patterned Backside), Northwest Persia/Southeast Caucasus Moghan- Area, 19th century, wool/wool, approx. 61 x 52 cm, condition: 2-3 (goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Shahsavan Bagface, Southeast Caucasus, 19th C.Fine Shahsavan Bagface in "Turtle" Design, Southeast Caucasus, 19th C., 1'11'' x 2'1'' (58 x 64 cm). Weight: 2 lbs. Material: wool surface, wool warp. Provenance: Arizona estate. For similar examples,See Sold Price
Sold2016Shahsavan Kilimdated 1308 AH = 1890 AD, 345 x 153 cm, North West Persia, Azerbaijan VOK Collection, Caucasus – Persia 57 Five powerful nested diamonds, each composed of five elements with boldly stepped outlines,See Sold Price
Sold2017Shahsavan Bag FaceFirst half 19th century, 56 x 63 cm, North West Persia, Azerbaijan This sumakh bag face by the Khamseh Shahsavan displays a repeat of Lesghi stars in the midnight blue field. The central red-ground stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shahsavan KilimMid 19th century, 278 x 145 cm, South East Caucasus, Moghan region A Moghan Shahsavan kilim, unusually fine in weave and with a horizontal stripe design in brilliant colours. – Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Shahsavan Jajim6 ft. 6 in. x 6 ft. Azerbaijan, ca. 1920 Condition: very good, minor signs of use silk on cotton Provenance: German private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shahsavan Khorjinsecond half 19th century, 114 x 53 cm, South East Caucasus, Moghan-Savalan This sumakh khorjin was woven by a Shahsavan nomad tribal group living in the Moghan-Savalan region. It is one of the exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH PANEL 104 x 50 cm (3ft. 5in. x 1ft.SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH PANEL 104 x 50 cm (3ft. 5in. x 1ft. 8in.) Azerbaijan, mid-19th century Published: "Mafrash", Siawosch Azadi 1985, Page 140 Condition: good, several small repairs, few stains, severalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shahsavan Sumakh Bag Facefirst half 19th century, 55 x 48 cm, North West Persia, Azerbaijan A Khamseh Shahsavan sumakh bag face, formerly part of a khorjin. In the midnight blue field, a Memling gul is surrounded by S-forms;See Sold Price
Sold2019Shahsavan JajimShahsavan Jajim 244 x 183 cm (8' x 6') Azerbaijan, ca. 1900 Condition: excellent Warp: wool, weft: wool Provenance: Siawosch AzadiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE SHAHSAVAN BAG FACE1' 6" x 1' 3" Provenance: Acquired from collection of George Gilmore.See Sold Price
Sold2022Shahsavan Kilimdated 1324 = 1907, 406 x 167 cm, North West Persia, Azerbaijan This large Shahsavan kilim has a field with a date in each corner and an open red ground abrashed in several shades. It was probably woveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Shahsavan Kilims14 ft. 4 in. x 2 ft. 8 in. and 14 ft. 2 in. x 2 ft. 9 in. Azerbaijan, late 19th century Condition: good, slightly stained Warp: wool, weft: wool Provenance: Theo Häberli private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shahsavan sumakh panelShahsavan Sumakh Panel Nordwest-Persien, Ende 19. Jhdt. 90 x 45 cm Publiziert: Mafrash, Siawosch Azadi & Peter A. Andrews, 1985, Seite 134 Zustand: gut, eine Reparatur oben Mitte, leichte GebrauchsspuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shahsavan Bag Facesecond half 19th century, 61 x 59 cm, South East Caucasus, Moghan-Savalan Very fine in weave, this sumakh bag face of the Moghan Shahsavan used to be part of a khorjin. The dark blue field is filled aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Shahsavan KilimShahsavan Kilim 10 ft. 6 in. x 4 ft. 2 in. Azerbaijan, 19th century Condition: good, scattered small repairs, slightly stained, few signs of wear Warp: wool, weft: wool Published: "Persian Flatweaves"See Sold Price
Sold2016Shahsavan sumakh panelShahsavan Sumakh Panel Nordwest-Persien, zweite Haelfte 19. Jhdt. 67 x 46 cm Publiziert: Mafrash, 1985, Siawosch Azadi & Peter A. Andrews, Seite 74 Zustand: gut, einge Reparaturen Kette: Wolle Schuss:See Sold Price
Sold2016Shahsavan sumakh panelShahsavan Sumakh Panel West-Persien, Mitte 19. Jhdt. 91 x 41 cm Zustand: gut, altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, vereinzelt kleine Reparaturen, Seitenraender unvollstaendig Kette: Wolle Schuss: Wolle SchSee Sold Price
2023Shahsavan Soumak Bag FaceShahsavan Soumak Bag Face 70 x 65 cm (2' 4" x 2' 2") Azerbaijan, second half 19th century Condition: good, upper kilim end restored, scattered small repairs, signs of use Warp: wool, weft: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH PANEL 90 x 33 cm (2ft. 11in. x 1ft.SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH PANEL 90 x 33 cm (2ft. 11in. x 1ft. 1in.) Azerbaijan, mid-19th century Published: "Mafrash", Siawosch Azadi 1985, Page 112 Condition: good, a few stains, a few signs of use Warp: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2020ShahsavanLate 19th century, 322 x 115 cm, South East Caucasus, Moghan region Woven in a long format, this Shahsavan pile rug presents a field design of three rectangles and four wide horizontal panels. The arrSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Afghani Shahsavan Soumac Rug - Wool on Wool Foundation$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Afghani Shahsavan Soumac Rug - Wool on Wool Foundation$50