Sold2016Early American 19th C Portrait Painting of TwinsEarly American 19th C Portrait Painting of Twin Girls in Matching Red Dresses. Oil on board. Housed in an antique gold leaf frame. This painting has been in the same Connecticut family since the earlySee Sold Price
Sold202419TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF A GENTLEMAN19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING. HAS BEEN RELINED. OLD REPAIRS. 22" x 27 1/2" IMAGE SIZE / 29" x 34" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH SCHOOL PORTRAIT PAINTING19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING AFTER MARIA MANCINI. GILT WOOD FRAME WITH MINOR AREAS OF LOSS, RELINED CANVAS, UNSIGNED. 29"X34"See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. KPM PORTRAIT PAINTING ON PORCELAINportrait of woman with flowers in her hair sgn. l.l. Nach C. Keisel (sitter); l.r. v. L. SchinzelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of 19th century double portrait paintingsPair of 19th century double portrait paintings attributed to Thomas Sully of Philadelphia. One with a boy and girl and the other with two girls. In original gilt frames. Ashton and Browning. 204 ChestSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. NAGASAKI SCHOOL PORTRAIT PAINTINGS.Early 19th C. Nagasaki School ink on paper paintings depicting a Dutch couple, and a Spanish couple in period frames. Image size is 19” x 10.5”, overall is 23” x 14”See Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY WILHELM SCHUTZE PORTRAIT PAINTING19TH CENTURY LADY WITH KITTENS OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. SIGNED UPPER LEFT. HAS BEEN RELINED. 30" x 24" IMAGE SIZE / 31 1/2" x 37" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Portrait of Elizabeth Patterson - PaintingEarly 19th century French oil on canvas portrait of Mme Bonaparte, nee Elizabeth Patterson, titled on verso. Not signed. Elizabeth "Betsy" Patterson Bonaparte (February 6, 1785 – April 4, 1879)See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th Century Oil Painting Portrait Young Nubile Lady After Sophie FrémietEarly 19th Century Oil Painting Portrait Young Nubile Lady After Sophie Frémiet 1 Fine Art Antique Early 19th Century Oil Painting Portrait Beautiful Young Nubile Lady After Sophie Frémiet. Make a BSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait ofENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Gentleman, Identified as James Bentinck Hawkins Whitshed (d. 1813)," oil on canvas, identified verso. 36 3/8" x 28" Provenance: The personal coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of portrait oil paintings in original framesLate 18th to early 19th C pair of portrait oil paintings in original frames from Norfolk VA estate. 38" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2024VENETIAN SCHOOL (Italy, 19th Century), Portrait of a doge., Oil on wood panel, 7.5” x 5”VENETIAN SCHOOLItaly, 19th CenturyPortrait of a doge. Painting in walnut-strip cradle. Housed in a carved and polychromed tabernacle frame with walnut strips.Oil on wood panel, 7.5” x 5”.See Sold Price
Sold2016American School, large paintingAmerican School, large painting, American School (18th/19th century), Portrait of a young girl, probably New England, oil on canvas, no signature visible, verso signed "327 Brown", 42.5"l x 34.5"w (siSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. LADY WITH BLUE BOW, OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAITAmerican school, 19th century. "Portrait of a Lady with Blue Bow", oil on canvas, unsigned. Female figural portrait painting. Framed Approx. 36.25" x 31" (frame), 30" x 24.875" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED 19TH C. PORTRAIT, MANNER OF REMBRANDTFramed oil painting on canvas, Portrait of a Young Man, 19th c., in the manner of self portraits by Rembrandt van Rign (Dutch, 1606-1669), sight: 22.75"h, 19"w, overall: 29.25"h, 25.5"w, 16lbs *ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold202019C Portrait Painting manner William Merritt ChaseManner of William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916). A large late 19th Century oil painting on canvas, titled Woman Seated At Breakfast table. It depicts, in a soft palette with a dreamlike quality,See Sold Price
Sold202219C English School Portrait Painting of Tom SayersMystery Artist (English, Middle 19th Century). An original oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Portrait of Tom Sayers, The Pugilist," produced circa 1860. A portrait of bare-knuckle prize fighter Tom SaySee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Portrait of Princess LuiseEuropean School (19th century), "Portrait of Princess Luise of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg (1800-1831)," oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas (unframed): 26"h x 19.5"w. Provenance: Estate of E. von Lorenz (St. PaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Portrait of Duke Ernst IEuropean School (19th century), "Portrait of Duke Ernst I (Anton Charles Louis of Saxe-Coberg-Gotha, 1784-1844)," oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas (unframed): 26"h x 19"w. Provenance: Estate of E. vonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mid 19th Century Portrait of a Young ManThis striking mid-19th century portrait captures a young man dressed in formal attire, indicative of the era?s sartorial customs. His serious expression and attention to detail in the painting reflectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of John Hoppner, Second Half 19th CenturyManner of John Hoppner, Second Half 19th Century Portrait of a Lady, Possibly Lady Lawson oil on canvas 89 x 54 1/4 inches. Note: This painting is suggested to represent Lady Lawson because of its cloSee Sold Price
Sold2022THIERRY PONCELET, PORTRAIT OF A DALMATIAN, O/C.Thierry Poncelet (20th C.) is known for seamlessly adding dogs heads to portrait paintings found at flea markets and antique shops, the original paintings many 19th C. and depending on details that exSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian school late 19th CenturyRussian school late 19th Century, Portrait of a girl with flowers in the head; oil on canvas, on the bottom reminds of possible signature (unreadable); framed. Notes: Painting Dimensions: 80x64cmSee Sold Price
Sold202419th c. O/C Portrait of Roman Emperor Otho Dressed for BattleGood condition O/C painting, with craquelure, scuffing, edge wear and paint loss. Painting looks to have been re-lined. A monumental depiction of the Roman Emperor ready for Battle. Nicely framed in aSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmMiniature 19th C. Painting Portrait of Young Girl Artist Signed, Framed$50
9 hrs LeftJMW Auction Service19th c Continental portrait of a bearded genteman, signed illegibly, professionally relined at some$50