Sold2017Sanson/Jaillot: Map of Spain, Iberia, 1692Title/Content of Map: 'L'Espagne distinguée en tous ses Royaumes, Principautes &c, savoir sous la Domination du Roy Catholique; les Royaumes de Castille, Leon, Gallice, Navarre, Andalousie, Grenade,See Sold Price
Sold2019Delamarche, Felix 1829 Map of Spain & Portugal"Espagne et Portugal" Copper Engraved Map Published 1829, Paris for "Atlas de La Geographie..." by Felix Delamarche. Contemporary outline hand colour. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 18.5 x 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sébastien Le Prestre, marquis de VAUBAN - Nouveau traitSébastien Le Prestre, marquis de VAUBAN - Nouveau traité de géométrie et fortification où est enseigné la nouvelle méthode, dont l'on se sert aujourd'hui en Allemagne, Espagne, Italie, HollandeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alvarez de Colmenar, Juan de Les delices de l'EspagneAlvarez de Colmenar, Juan de Les delices de l'Espagne et du Portugal. Ouvrage rempli de tres belles recherches fort utile et fort curieux. Teil III-VI von 6 Bdn. Mit 4 gestoch. illustr. Titeln u. 104See Sold Price
Sold2019Mexique, avec la Floride et la Basse Louisiane, partieTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'L'ancien et le nouveau Mexique, avec la Floride et la Basse Louisiane, partie Orientale [Mexico and New Mexico, with Florida and Lower Louisiana, western part]' The top image onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mallet: Antique Map of Iberia, Spain & Portugal, 1683Title of the Map: 'Espagne Moderne' IBERIA. Spain & Portugal showing regions. Date Printed: 1683 Image Size: Approx Overall page size 13 x 21cm approximately (5 x 8 inches); image size 10.5 x 14.5cm aSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR FRENCH BOOKS INCLUDING LA FEMMEFour French books including two volumes of La Femme, Le Mari Et L'amant by Ch. Paul De Kock, published in Paris, 1834. Marbleized boards with gilt decorated spines. Also, Lettres Choisies De Medame deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Russian/ FrenchL’ENFANT ET LE MAITRE D’ECOLE, from Fables La Fontaine (S.104; S. Livres p.46), 1927-1930, etching from the edition of 40 hand-colored by the artist on Montval paper (a total of 85 hand-coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Line Vautrin Gilt Bronze Brooch"Le Ciel, la Terra, et l'Enfer." Approx. 3 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2017J.B. Oudry, (2) fable illustration engravingsJ.B. Oudry, (2) fable illustration engravings, J.B. Oudry (French, 19th c.), "L'Efant et le Maitre D'Ecole. Fable XIX" and "La Lice Et sa Compagne. Fable XXIX", label verso, 12.25"h 9"w (sight), 17.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Alhambra of Granada, Spain in 1715 - Van der AaAlhambra of Granada in Spain. Title: Vue des deux chateaux de Grenade. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne et Portugal', published in LeSee Sold Price
2023View of Toledo (Spain) - Pieter Van der Aa - 1715 printView of Toledo (Spain) Title: Tolede. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, agosto de 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in Leiden (Netherlands) 1715.See Sold Price
Sold2023View of Toledo (Spain) - Pieter Van der Aa - 1715 printView of Toledo (Spain) Title: Tolede. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, agosto de 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in Leiden (Netherlands) 1715.See Sold Price
Sold2023La Sainte Bible. 1789-1804.Maistre de Saci. La Sainte Bible, Contenant l'Ancien et le nouveau testament, traduit en francois sur la Vulgate. Paris, Defer de Maisonneuve, Bastien et Ponce, Gay, Ponce, Belin. 1789- An XII (1804).See Sold Price
Sold2021Bookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure de luxe.NO RESERVE Bookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure de luxe. Le Livre et l'amateur, one of 900 copies, double-page frontispiece by J.Adeline, plates and illustrations, captioned tissue guards, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Holy Bible in French 10 vols. 1730Heading: (Bibles) Author: Title: La Sainte Bible contenant l'ancien et le nouveau testament traduite en francois sur la vulgate par monsieur le Maistre de Saci Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur W. Heintzelman 6 etchingsArthur W. Heintzelman (American 1891-1965)- ''Adolphe Appia''; ''Tete de Bouquniste''; ''Grandchild #2''; ''La Russe''; ''Le Simple de et Valery''; ''L'Ouvrier''- 6 etchings, all signed in pencil, oveSee Sold Price
Sold20201792 Elwe Map of Spain and Portugal -- Les RoyaumesTitle/Content of Map: 1792 Elwe Map of Spain and Portugal -- Les Royaumes d'Espagne et de Portugal Date: 1792, Amsterdam Cartographer: J Elwe Size: 20 X 22.8 in. This is a very nice double-page map ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Spanish Inquisition in Lisbon (Portugal) - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (AlvarezTitle: Maniere de bruler ceux qui ont ete condannez par L'Inquisition. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in LeidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Coimbra (Portugal) in 1715 - Van der AaCoimbra (Portugal). Title: Vue de la ville de Coimbre. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne et Portugal', published in Leiden (NetherlandSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Keraban Le Tetu, Un Elephant & A L'EventailDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition A un Elephant et A l'Eventail (le titre dans la cartouche) type 4, from the Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Keraban Le-Tetu (KerabSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.B. Oudry, fable illustration engravingJ.B. Oudry, fable illustration engraving, J.B. Oudry (French, 19th c.), "L'Homme et son Image. Pour M. Le Duc de la Rochefoucault. Fab;e XI", label verso, 12.25"h x 9"w (sight), 17.24"h x 14"w (frameSee Sold Price
Sold20231742-42 BIBLE 21 VOLUMES La Sainte Bible IN FRENCH ANTIQUE 18th c.Saci,(L.-ILde). La Sainte Bible Contenant L'Ancien et le Nouveau testament, En Latin et en Francois. Aves des notes pour l'intelligence des endroits les plus difficiles. Nouvelle Ed. 21 volumes. ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINE - XXe siecle Petit pot globulaire en porcelaine emaillee polychrome dans le style de laCHINE - XXe sieclePetit pot globulaire en porcelaine emaillee polychrome dans le style de la famille rose a decor de fleurs de lotus dans des rinceaux vegetaux, l'epaule et le pied ornes de fleurettesSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Embarkation of the Princess of Portugal, Catherine, wife of Charles II, the King of England- Antique$70
5 days LeftJasper52Alhambra Palace - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar). 1707.$65
5 days LeftJasper52Chevaliers from Portugal - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar). 1715.$70
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La Danse des Faunes Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper, s...£1,400
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA silver and partially gilt, diamond-set cigarette case with tinder cord and vesta compartment,€1,300
1 day LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesCÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998), d’Après.€60
9 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryL'incendie De Moscou Et Le Désastre De La Berezina$35
3 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdBook: De Buonaparte, des Bourbons, et de la necessite de se rallier a nos princes legitimes, pour le£50
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - BEAUHARNAIS Hortence (1783 - 1837) - Autograph letter signed£300
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - SUE Marie-Joseph dit Euge_ne (1804 - 1857) - Autograph letter signed£120
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - MAUREL Victor (1848 - 1923) - Visiting card with autograph lines£50
5 days LeftJasper521792 ANCIENT HISTORY of INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS 18th CENTURY in FRENCH$170
6 days LeftJasper52Entrée de Norton & Détroit de Bhering. Bering Strait Norton Sound BONNE 1790 map$30
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Entrée de Norton & Détroit de Bhering. Bering Strait Norton Sound BONNE 1788 map$30