Sold2017Standing male figure "blolo bian" - Côte d'Ivoire,wood, greyish brown patina, encrusted in some areas, characteristic posture, "sweet" facial features, slightly dam., minor missing parts (base), cracks, abrasion of paint, base H: 32,5 cm, H: 12,8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die ZSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Privatsammlung Basel-Landschaft; 1960er Jahre in Situ erworben. Die Zuordnung dSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 41,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die ZSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). - HSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Die Zuordnung der Baule-Figuren ist ausserhalb des gesellschaftlichen Kontexts und im Nachhinein schwierig. AllSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 38 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung der BSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 36 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung der BSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung derSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule FiguresTwo African Baule, Cote d'Ivoire carved wood figures; standing male, with tall headdress; together with seated maternity figure; H: 33 1/2" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Figure, "waka sran" ("blolo-bian")Männliche Figur, "waka sran" ("blolo-bian") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung eines Schweizer Botschafters in Ghana. - Schweizer PriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule Carved Wood PiecesTwo African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire carved wood pieces, including: standing figure, of male form, wearing a small brimmed cap; together with two-faced mask with female figure to top; H: 25 3/4&See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Côte d'Ivoire FiguresGroup of three African, Côte d'Ivoire wood figures; each of male form; two seated together with standing; possibly of the Baule culture; H: 21 3/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Baule male figure, Ivory Coast. African artBaule male figure, Ivory Coast. Wood, fine dark brown patina, traces of erosion. This standing figure represents the spirit of an ancestral male spouse (Blolo-Bian). Upright on a circular base with naSee Sold Price
Sold2017Decorative standing figure of a bearded male, in theDecorative standing figure of a bearded male, in the style of Baule, Cote d'Ivoire, thin cracks on face, 22"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Baule FiguresGroup of three African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire carved wood figures, including: two seated of male form, each grasping their long beards; together with standing figure of female form; H: 30"See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Baule Standing FiguresGroup of three African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire carved wood figures, each standing; two of female form, the other male; H: 22 1/2" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$150
4 days LeftJasper52COLORFUL 20th CENTURY LARGE FRENCH MODERNIST PAINTING - STANDING MALE figure C. 1980'S$900
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE AFRICAN MALE STANDING FIGURE, KUBA KINGDOM TRADITION, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO,$150
23 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge early Thailand Gilt Bronze standing figure 18th century? Qing dynasty$600(1 bid)