Sold2018African Art HeadrestA beautifully carved headrest, Nigeria. Dimensions: 7-1/2' H x 6-1/2' W; Weight: 4.3 oz.. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, CT.Note: This lot has a reserve. Reserve must be met to win the lot.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Art Ethiopian HeadrestA wood headrest, nicely carved with intricate design. 8-1/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOVELY OLD LUBA HEADREST, AFRICAN ARTA Very finely carved wooden headrest with a beautiful female image as the central support. The female has classic "coffee bean" shaped eyes with raised scarification on the abdomen as she is seated onSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Ethiopian Somali Wooden Headrest PillowAfrican art carved wood headrest pillow. Crafted of a sturdy light weight wood. Used by Boni northeastern Kenya and southern Somalia and Somali nomads. Featuring inscribed interlace patterns.DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Turkana headrest - Kenya - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Turkana headrest - Kenya - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: Kenya Dimension: 10,63 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,87 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck supporSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boni headrest - Ethiopia - African Art Tribal Art - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Boni headrest - Ethiopia - African Art Tribal Art - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: // Origin: Ethiopia Dimension: 5,91 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 0,77 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Headrest - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Luba Headrest - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 6,69 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,76 Pounds Item type: Neck rest, neck support,See Sold Price
Sold2018African Dinka Rek Sudanese Solid Wood Six LegAfrican Dinka Rek Sudanese Solid Wood Six Leg Curved Headrest/Stool. Estimated more than 75 yrs old. African art is a term typically used for the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A few of the most popular tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Shona Headrest, "mutsago"Shona Nackenstütze, "mutsago" Shona, Simbabwe Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. B 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um im Schlaf kunstvollSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tabwa HeadrestNackenstütze Tabwa / Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. B 16 cm. Provenienz: - Woolley & Wallis, Salisbury (02.07.2013, Lot 819). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Lausanne. SichSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Zande Headrest, "eringa"Zande Nackenstütze, "eringa" Zande, DR Kongo, Uele-Provinz Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Rinde. H 20 cm. B 30,5 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, umSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Zulu Headrest, "xhinkenhelaZulu Nackenstütze, "xhinkenhela Zulu, Südafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 12,5 cm. B 51,5 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um im Schlaf kSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba HeadrestKuba Nackenstütze Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 17 cm. B 39 cm. Provenienz: - Marc Leo Felix, Brüssel. - Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um iSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Ngoni HeadrestNgoni Nackenstütze Ngoni, Malawi / Mosambik / Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 13 cm. B 39 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um im Schlaf kunSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songo HeadrestSongo Nackenstütze Songo, Angola Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. B 19 cm. Provenienz: - Marc Leo Felix, Brüssel. - Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um iSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Luba Headrest, "musamo"Luba Nackenstütze, "musamo" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. B 12 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um im Schlaf kunstvoll gefloSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Luba Headrest, "musamo"Luba Nackenstütze, "musamo" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 19 cm. B 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Marc Leo Felix, Brüssel. - Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden bSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Shona Headrest, "mutsago"Shona Nackenstütze, "mutsago" Shona, Simbabwe Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14,5 cm. B 17 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um im Schlaf kunstvollSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Headrest, "musaw"Yaka Nackenstütze, "musaw" Yaka, DR Kongo, Kwango-Provinz Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 10 cm. B 26 cm. Provenienz: - Marc Leo Felix, Brüssel. - Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. NackenstüSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kara HeadrestKara Nackenstütze Kara, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 13 cm. B 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um im Schlaf kunstvoll geflochSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songo Headrest, "musaw"Songo Nackenstütze, "musaw" Songo / Yanzi / Teke / Yaka, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14 cm. B 12,5 cm. Provenienz: - Marc Leo Felix, Brüssel. - Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. NackSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chokwe Headrest (and/or Seat)Chokwe Nackenstütze (und/oder Sitz) Chokwe / Lunda, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 9,5 cm. B 19,5 cm. Provenienz: - Marc Leo Felix, Brüssel. - Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. NackenstSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftWorthington GalleriesAntique African Carved Wood Igbo Shrine Figure; Ikenga, Igbo People, Nigeria$50
Featured3 days LeftJasper52African Art Beautiful LUBA wooden cup Bearer statue figure Congo buli style$320