Sold2019LUCIEN ADRION, French (1889-1953), Vue d'un AppartementLUCIEN ADRION, French (1889-1953), Vue d'un Appartement Parisien, oil on canvas, 21 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches, signed, dated and inscribed lower right "25. 5. 49 / aimore Garvin en toute sympathie" lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gouach on Paper Signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)gouach on paper, signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Hungary, France. 36" x 21", 47" x 31 1/2" Study of dance movement. Provenance: Estate of Ruben Mamoulian, famous Broadway - Hollywood producer . RoubenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Arnaud (French, 1877-1956)Shell, fruit and pitcher Oil on cardboard, signed 'Marcel Arnaud' (upper left), framed. 16in. H x 20 3/4in. W Frame: 22in. H x 27in. W x 2in. L Condition: Some light surface rubs along top and right eSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungary, France, 1877 - 1956)Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Still life of a bouquet of flowers. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 29.25 x 23.25 in. Overall Size: 36.75 x 30.75 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉLISÉE MACLET (1881-1962) - VUE D'UN PORTÉLISÉE MACLET (1881-1962) VUE D'UN PORT Gouache sur papier Signée en bas à droite Gouache on paper; signed lower right 24 x 30,5 cm • 9 1/2 x 12 in. PROVENANCE Collection parSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar La Guitare Abstract Cubist Oil PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian/French: 1877 - 1956) cubist oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract stringed instrument titled "La Guitare". Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Cuzner Liberty & Co Sterling Cymric BowlBernard Cuzner (British, 1877-1956), a coworker of Archibald Knox (Manx (Isle of Man), 1864-1933) for Liberty & Co., Britain. "Cymric" style Art Nouveau sterling silver bowl with affixed opal stones,See Sold Price
Sold2024Carroll Tyson Print of Snowy OwlOffset Lithograph of Snowy Owl by Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877-1956) and printed by Roberto Hoesch of Milan, Italy (circa 1934-36). Framed image measures 29.25" x 21.25" (sight) and is housed in frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), WOMAN WITH A COCKEREL, Gouache on bBÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANWOMAN WITH A COCKERELGouache on board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.22 ins x 18 ins; 55.9 cms x 45.7 cmsProvenance:Britnell's Art Gallery, TorontSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar oil on canvasPrivate Collection 23.75"x19.25" ( Attrib.) with Attrib. Certificate & Provenance (1877-1956). Bela Kadar was an Expressionist artist, born in Hungary who created powerful images based on Hungarian cuSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Signed Drawing Cubism Hungarian ArtBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: Urban Landscape with Signal, circa 1920's Technique: Original Charcoal Drawing on paper Paper Size: 23.6 x 29.7 cm / 9.2 x 11.6 in AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Franz Engel Fawn and Woman Lead FountainFritz Franz Engel Fawn and Woman Lead Fountain, (German/American, 1877-1956), fawn drinking from woman's hands, unsigned, 2 pieces with individual self bases, fawn fitted as fountain. Size: 27.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), FIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGE,BÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANFIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGEGouache and ink on paper laid down to board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.Sheet 23.25 ins x 31.4 ins; 59.1 cms xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Carroll Tyson Prints (Great Blue Heron & Great Grey Owl)Pair of framed Carroll Tyson Prints including; 1.) Offset Lithograph of a Great Blue Heron by Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877-1956) and printed by Roberto Hoesch of Milan, Italy (circa 1934-36). Framed imSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Carroll Tyson Lithographs(2) Carroll Tyson (American, 1877-1956) bird lithographs, "American Goldfinch" and "American Redstart", color lithograph on paper, signed and inscribed in plate, 20-1/4" x 13-1/2" sight, framed 30-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela KadarBela Kadar (Hungarian 1877-1956) ""Between Two Windows "" 1928 charcoal on paper signed lower right titled and dated lower center sheet: 9.25""h x 6.75""w overall (with frame): 16.5""h x 14.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARROLL SARGENT JR TYSON (America, 1877-1956), Five bird prints from the portfolio "Twenty birds ofCARROLL SARGENT JR TYSONAmerica, 1877-1956Five bird prints from the portfolio "Twenty birds of Mt. Desert Island". 29” x 21”. Framed 32” x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Drawing Cubism Hungarian Art NewBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: New York Cityscape, Late 1920's Technique: Original Black Charcoal Drawing on a folded half sheet of paper Paper Size: 17 x 23.2 cm / 6.6 x9.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache Eastern European Street in WinterKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), Eastern European Street in Winter, gouache on tinted paper, 18.5 x 22.25 inches (sight size), signed Kadar, Bela lower left, Provenance: Bonham's San FranciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache European Street in the SpringKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), European Street in the Spring, gouache on tinted paper, 17.5 x 20.5 inches, signed Kadar, Bela, Provenance: Bonham's San Francisco, June 24, 2012See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Bela Kadar Oil CanvasAttributed to Bela Kadar, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 22 x 22 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1877 - 1956. Born in Budapest, he became a distinctive modernist painter whoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHLe Mire, Noël Vue des Restes d'un Temple de Venus dans l'Isle de Nisida près de Pouzzol au€200
BonhamsGUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) Vue de ma fenêtreLe village de Georgenborn et montagne de Hansen...€1,600
6 days LeftBonhamsMarsden Hartley (1877-1943) New Mexico Recollection No. 8 23 3/8 x 41 1/2 in. (59.4 x 105.4 cm.)...$320,000
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionDated 1877 3 Arm Jewel decorated Oil Lamp with very nice oil fonts & early shades. Has mechanisem to$150(1 bid)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionDated 1877 Pinkish Oil Banquet Lamp with Antique ruffled glass shade. Hgt 32" dia. 7.5". All glass$50(1 bid)