Sold2022WILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS, (American, 1842-1909), The Joshua LovettWILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS (American, 1842-1909)The Joshua Lovettoil on canvassigned W. P. Stubbs lower left22 x 36 in., frame: 25 3/4 x 39 3/4 in. Provenance: By descent within a MassachusetSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS (AMERICAN 1842-1909), OIL ONWILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS (AMERICAN 1842-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF A SAILING SLOOP, SIGNED. 22 X 36"; FRAMED 28 X 42" (OLD REPAIRS)See Sold Price
Sold2022William Pierce Stubbs Oil Painting - SailingItem/Description: Oil painting of a Schooner sailing off the coast. Signed lower left: Stubbs. William Pierce Stubbs (American, 1842-1909) the son of a shipmaster, lived in Maine and Massachusetts andSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF SHIP GOVERNORJ. Y. SMITH FLYING AMERICAN FLAG, ATTRIBUTED TO STUBBS (WILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS, MAINE AND MASS., 1842-1909). PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND RELINED, BLACKLIGHT SHOWS VERY MINOR INPAINTING IN SKY, SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2021William Pierce Stubbs (1842 - 1909) MA Artist OIlTitle: Mast Ship At Sea Medium: Oil on board Style: Nautical Size: 8" x 10" Frame Size: 13" x 15" Age: 1900s Condition: Good overall condition for its age, Signature: lower left Artist: William PierceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ship Portrait- William StubbsWilliam Pierce Stubbs (1842-1909) Ship portrait attributed to W.P. Stubbs. Signed LL W.P.S. Period gold leaf frame. Framed size H 23-3/4" W 32-7/8". Painting size H 19-3/4" W 29". Restored. Glued to mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ship Portrait of the Jennie R Morse, Attributed toOil on canvas laid down onto artist board, unsigned. Attributed to William Pierce Stubbs (1842-1909) 24 inches H x 36 inches W sight, 26.5 inches H x 38 inches W overall.See Sold Price
Sold2017William P. Stubbs, paintingWilliam P. Stubbs, painting, William P. Stubbs (American, 1842-1909), The Three-Masted Schooner Ethel Portland, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 27"h x 48"w (sight), 34"h x 56"w (frame) Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Stubbs (ME./Mass. 1842-1909)William Stubbs (ME./Mass. 1842-1909), three masted schooner "Samuel H. Walker", oil on panel. Sight 21 1/2" x 35 1/2". Signed LLC "W. Stubbs".See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS (ME/MA, 1842-1909)American Line Steam/Sail Ship "SS Kensington", oil on canvas, signed lower left, a port view at sea, underway, flying a red and white shipping company burgee, having seven figures on deck, working a cSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Pierce Stubbs Painting of a BrigOil painting of an American Brig sailing through rough seas. The vessel is seen under shortened sail. Sailors are on deck . Framed. Oil on board, Stubbs was from Massachusetts. Oil Painting 24x31 H-LSee Sold Price
Sold2021W.P. (WILLIAM PIERCE) STUBBS (MA/ME, 1842-1909)Boston Brigantine Struggling in High Seas, oil on canvas, signed lower left, circa 1885, in molded red walnut frame with gilt liner, OS: 26" x 40 1/2", SS: 21" x 35 1/2". Cleaned and relined, fine craSee Sold Price
Sold2024Delilah W. Pierce, Island Pines, oilDELILAH WILLIAMS PIERCE (American, 1904-1992), "Island Pines," oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 20 x 35 inches); signed lower right, titled and signed verso. Condition: Surface dust, sSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Lumpkins 'Phantom 1972' WatercolorWilliam Lumpkins, American (1909-2000). Lumpkins is known for his abstract watercolors and was the founding member of Transcendental Painting Group. Label on verson from Altermann Galleries and AuctioSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM BIRDSALL GIFFORD (American, 1842-1929) AWILLIAM BIRDSALL GIFFORD (American, 1842-1929)Arab Street Scene, 1901Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM JUDSON (English/American 1842-1928) AWILLIAM JUDSON (English/American 1842-1928) A PAINTING,"Child with Cats," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 30 1/2" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2015William Sylvester Carter, (American, 1909-1996), CubistWilliam Sylvester Carter, (American, 1909-1996), Cubist City, c. 1950, mixed media, signed lower right, 23.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to William Sylvester Carter, WomanAttributed to William Sylvester Carter (American, 1909-1996) Woman, 1951 oil on board initialed and dated lower right 8 1/4" x 11 5/8" Provenance: The Estate of Lerone Bennett Jr., Chicago, Illinois CSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM H. LITTLEFIELD (AMERICAN 1909-1969), GOUACHE ONWILLIAM H. LITTLEFIELD (AMERICAN 1909-1969), GOUACHE ON PANEL, CLASSICAL FIGURES, SIGNED FEB 26TH, 1943. 18 X 24 1/2"; FRAMED 22 X 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. WILLIAM LITTLEFIELD US 1909-1969 Mixed MediaMixed media on board. Featuring abstract composition, entitled, "Water Curtain" on verso. Signed and attributed to William H. Littlefield (American, 1909-1969) and dated 11/2/67 on lower right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2018DAVID FISHER (1842-1909) SIGNED EMBOSSED WOVE PAPEDavid Fisher (AMERICAN / OHIO / CALIFORNIA, 1842 - 1909) embossed wove paper work titled "Sophisticated Lady II" depicting a woman in dress with hat and gloves. Pencil signed to lower right; titled toSee Sold Price
Sold2019DAVID FISHER (1842-1909) SIGNED RELIEF ARTDavid Fisher (AMERICAN / OHIO / CALIFORNIA, 1842 - 1909) embossed wove paper work titled "Sophisticated Lady II" depicting a woman in dress with hat and gloves. Pencil signed to lower right; titled toSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Verplanck BirneyWilliam Verplanck Birney American, 1858-1909 Sharing the News, circa 1900 Signed Wm Verplanck Birney / ANA (ll) Oil on canvas 24 x 36 inches Provenance: Schwarz Gallery, Philadelphia Literature: PhilaSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM WEEKES (UK 1842-1909) INTERIOR OIL/CANVASHERBERT WILLIAM WEEKES (UNITED KINGDOM 1842 - 1909) oil painting on canvas depicting an interior scene with a man playing a pipe near fireplace. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold leaf wooden fraSee Sold Price
Jul 06Rafael Osona AuctionsOil on Canvas "Portrait of the Three-Masted Schooner Bushrod W. Hill"$1,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[Sporting] Forester, Frank (Henry William Herbert): Group of 8 Titles$250(1 bid)
Freeman's | Hindman[US PRESIDENTS]. TAFT, William H. (1857-1930). DS as President. Washington, DC, 10 January 1910.$200
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJean Hogan O/B Regionalist Genre Painting, Sleeping Man$700
4 days LeftSloans & KenyonJACOB KAINEN (American, 1909 - 2001). Argo, 1991, Oil on canvas. Verso gallery labels from$2,500
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsWEGMAN, William (American, b. 1943). Looking Back. 2001. Pi...$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsWEGMAN, William (American, b. 1943). Basic Shapes in Color....$325(2 bids)
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsPROPHET BLACKMON, William (American, 1921-2010). 37 Chapter...$325(2 bids)
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsWEGMAN, William (American, b. 1943). (title illegible). 200...$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsWEGMAN, William (American, b. 1943). (title illegible). 200...$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsANTHONY, William (American, 1930-2011) Balthus Baby. 1999. ...$150