Sold2017LIANG BOYU (1903-1978) MOUNTAIN VILLAGE LANDSCAPEMountain and Village Landscape Mounted and framed Ink and colour on paper Signed Liang Boyu Cyclically dated 1969 Dedicated to Lianzhen 2 seals of the artist Image size: 79 x 43.8cm (31 1/8 x 17 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Baskin, large ink wash on paper, 1969Leonard Baskin, large ink wash on paper, 1969, Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000), Abstract Portrait, pencil signed and dated lower right, framed under glass, 27"h x 40"w (sheet), 30"h x 44"w (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER "BUD" PLATE (1925-1972)WALTER "BUD" PLATE (1925-1972), INK ON PAPER, UNTITLED, 1969, SLR. 20 1/2 X 26 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 24" X 30"; INSCRIBED LR "TO NANCY AND BOB, LOVE"See Sold Price
Sold2020BEN SHAHN INK DRAWING PAPER, H 7.5", W 4.5"BEN SHAHN (AMER, 1898-1969), INK DRAWING PAPER, H 7.5", W 4.5"Signed lower right, multiple faces. Matted and framed under Plexiglas. Frame measures H 17" x L 15". Property of the Arthur Schwartz EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas. "Los Suenos de Quevedo," watercolor(Mexican, 1934-2017). Watercolor with graphite and ink on paper, dated "26-IV-1969" lr, pencil titled and signed "Cuevas" lr, sight size: 7 x 10 in., framed size: 15 x 18 inches. Provenance: Private cSee Sold Price
Sold20161969 J. HOCHBERG 20TH CENTURY ARTISTUntitled ( black and white abstract shapes.),1969 Ink on paper, signed and dated lower Dimensions: framed H 22" x W 19 1/4", signed H 19 1/4" x W 16 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Lismer Canadian Group of Seven Ink SketchesPair of ink sketches on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait of figures. Signed A.L on the lower right corner. Attributed to Arthur Lismer (1885-1969, Canadian). 32 x 34 cm (12.5 x 9.5 in), Frame: 42 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017DON RUSSELL (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK ANDDON RUSSELL (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER INCLUDING "SAN JUAN TAXCO MEXICO", SIGNED, C.1956, FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 18" AND "THE BEGGER, MEXICO", SIGNED, C.1956, FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1969Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1969, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Frame Within the Composition", watercolor, pencil, ink, pencil signed and dated lower right, framed under glass, 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022attributed to BEN SHAHN (American 1898-1969) A DRAWING,attributed to BEN SHAHN (American 1898-1969) A DRAWING, "Man with Trumpet," CIRCA 1956, ink on paper, 4" x 3", framed, 12 3/4" x 10". Provenance: Art collection of the late Charles and Geri L. Hooks,See Sold Price
Sold2015ALFREDO ZALCE (Mexican/American, 1908-2003)Two works on paper: Ink drawing of a seated woman, 1969, signed; Linocut in colors; "Desnudo," 1967, signed, dated, titled and numbered 54/60 (both framed); Larger: 21 3/4" x 25 3/4" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021Erhard Amadeus Dier. Watercolor & Ink IllustrationErhard Amadeus Dier (Austrian, 1893-1969). A watercolor and ink on paper illustration of a woman and suitor in a field. Signed lower right and framed under glass. Mat opening: 10-1/4in x 8-1/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ben ShahnAmerican 1898-1969Nicola Sacco's Mother and FatherSigned Ben Shahn (lr)Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper mounted to Masonite9 1/2 x 15 inches Provenance:Nardin Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ben Shahn, (American/New York, 1898-1969)Ben Shahn (American/New York, 1898-1969) "Veterans Attacking The Flag" pen and ink on paper signed in pencil lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 6-1/2" x 10", framed 13" x 17" Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAMES CRAWFORD (AMERICAN, BORN 1944) BRUSH AND INK ONJAMES CRAWFORD (AMERICAN, BORN 1944) BRUSH AND INK ON PAPER H 25" W 20" UNTILED ABSTRACT Signed "James Crawford 1969" on paper verso. Framed in a Robert Moore Kulicke (American 1924-2007) custom frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bernard Lamotte, mixed mediaBernard Lamotte, mixed media, Bernard Lamotte (French, 1903-1983), Street Scene, black ink and wash on paper, signed "Bernard Lanotte" and dated illegibly (1969?) lower right, framed, 23.5"h x 18"w (sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Shahn (1898-1969), Untitled (Women at Sewing Machine)Ben Shahn (1898-1969) Untitled (Women at Sewing Machine) Medium: ink and watercolor on paper Dimensions: 7 7/8 x 9 3/4 Framed/base dimensions: 16 3/4 x 18 1/4 x 7/8 Signature: signed lower right: BenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Shahn BLIND BOTANIST (PRESCOTT 50) Color lithograph, framedBen Shahn (1898-1969) BLIND BOTANIST (PRESCOTT 50) Color lithograph, 1963, on Arches paper, signed in red ink, from the edition of approximately 200, framed. Image 25 7/8 x 19 inches; 657 x 483 mm. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZHANG DAQIAN, FRAMED PEONY PAINTING, CA. 1969Zhang DaQian 張大千 (Chinese, 1899-1983), painted in the ninth month of seventieth years, circa 1969. Chinese ink and color scroll painting on paper. Hand painted in variegate tonesSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANK R. CREVIER INK & WATERCOLOR ON BOARD C. 1969FRANK R. CREVIER (AMERICAN, 1910-1987) INK & WATERCOLOR ON BOARD, C. 1969, H 11", W 15", "U.S. LIGHTHOUSE TENDER HYACINTH":Signed at stern. Framed and matted under glass. Size is visible paper size. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvatore Dali Don Quixote Signed Framed Ink PaperAfter Salvatore Dali Don Quixote Signed and Framed Ink on Paper Drawing. From the Estate of a Private Physician to whom Dali was a patient in the 1960's. 15 inches x 13 inches, art measures10.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018*ALTSCHULER, FRANZ(1923-2009 American) "Mercinaries", framed ink paper on cloth, signed lower left, approximate work size 7" x 5", frame 14" x 11". Provenance: From the Estate of Franz Altschuler.See Sold Price
Sold2016KANG XI: FRAMED INK ON PAPER CALLIGRAPHYInk on paper, framed. The calligraphy includes two vertical lines of characters, and additional line of colophon, signature and mark, by Emperor Kangxi Height: 40 1/4 in (102.2 cm) Width: 13 in (33.0See Sold Price
Sold2016TAI JINGNONG: FRAMED INK ON PAPER CALLIGRAPHYInk on paper, framed. The framed calligraphy written in rhythmic couplet, each line with eight characters, artist signature and mark Tai Jingnong on the left side. Length: 26 3/4 in (67.9 cm) Width: 1See Sold Price
May 18THOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.MALCOLM MCKESSON, THREE FRAMED INK ON PAPER/CARD DRAWINGS, TITLE & DESCRIPTION TO REVERSE, LARGEST:$300
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely - "Tridim-Tt, 1969" Monograph On Paper, Framed$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely - "Gestalt-Bleu, 1969" Monograph On Paper, Framed$200
5 days LeftBonhamsFOLLOWER OF JIAO BINGZHEN (1689-1726); FOLLOWER OF WANG SHIDAN (1645-1718) Imperially Commission...£650
5 days LeftChina Arts AuctionQIAN CHONGWEI (1879-1969) CALLIGRAPHY. INK ON PAPER, MOUNTED AND FRAMED$1,000