Sold2023Alexander Rothaug, Vienna 1870 - 1946 Vienna, Reclining ladyAlexander RothaugVienna 1870 - 1946 Vienna Reclining ladyOil on paper15.5 x 24 cmInscribed on the reverse "Rothaug Alexander Studie".See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER ROTHAUG ETCHING SYSYPHOSAlexander Rothaug,( Austria 1870-1946). A fine etching, titled "Sysyphos". Signed in plate. Presented in fine gilt edged matt and frame, under glass. Measures: H 21" x W 14" Sight: 5 1/4" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
SoldPaul Landacre (1893-1963); Children's Carnival;Paul Landacre (1893-1963) Children's Carnival (Wien 275), 1946 Wood engraving on Japanese wove paper, signed in pencil and titled (faint), from the edition of 265, published by Associated American ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR HEINRICH SEIFERT BOGENSCHUETZEVICTOR HEINRICH SEIFERT 1870 Wien - 1953 Berlin Bogenschuetze Bronze, dunkel patiniert, Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 38,5 cm, H. 35,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'V. Seifert'. UEber einem rechteckigen SoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF HOFFMANN TISCHLAMPEJOSEF HOFFMANN 1870 Brtnice - 1956 Wien TISCHLAMPE OEsterreich, Wiener Werkstaette, 1920 Messing, getrieben, elektrifiziert (nicht geprueft). H. 37,5 cm. An Kabeloeffnung Stempel 'Wiener/Werk/staette'See Sold Price
Sold2024Munsch, Leopold Stadtvilla im alten Wien an einem sommerlichen Tag. Um 1870. Öl auf Holzplatte.ÖsterreichMunsch, LeopoldStadtvilla im alten Wien an einem sommerlichen Tag. Um 1870. Öl auf Holzplatte. 36,5 x 50 cm. Signiert. Im goldfarbenen Rahmen mit Akanthusdekor gerahmt. Verso mit dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Macedon Antigonos Ancient Greek coins Tetradrachm 316-311 BCKingdom of Macedon, Antigonos I Monophthalmos AR Tetradrachm. 16.99g, 24mm, 2h. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia under Aspesias, in the name and types of Alexander III. Susa, circa 316-311 BC. HeadSee Sold Price
Sold2021SELEUKID Seleukos I Nikator 312-281 BC TetradrachmSELEUKID KINGDOM. Seleukos I Nikator (312-281 BC). Tetradrachm. 17.11 g. - 26 mm. Babylon II. Struck in the name and types of Alexander III 'the Great' of Macedon. O:\ Head of Herakles right, wearingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Austrian Relief-Writer Telegraph by VTuTF, c. 1870Austrian Relief-Writer Telegraph by VTuTF, c. 1870 Stamped with VTuTF for Vereinigte Telephon- und Telegraphenfabrik AG Czeija, Nissl & Co. in Wien. No. 7471, brass, working spring motor, on walnut bSee Sold Price
Sold2023PILLSBURY, Arthur C. (1870-1946), photographer. The Burning of San Francisco. April 18, 06. ViewPILLSBURY, Arthur C. (1870-1946), photographer. The Burning of San Francisco. April 18, 06. View from St. Francis Hotel, No. 101. 1906. 40 3/4 x 7 1/2 in. (sight) silver gelatin photograph, housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Power O'Malley, portrait paintingPower O'Malley, portrait painting, Michael Augustine Power O'Malley (Irish/American, 1870-1946), Portrait of a Woman, 1912, oil on board, Raydon Gallery business card affixed verso, signed and dated lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Clarence Pillsbury (1870-1946 American) ''TheArthur Clarence Pillsbury (1870-1946 American) ''The Gates of Yosemite'' Orotone Photograph 20''x24'' Image. An impressive large goldtone landscape photo. Original Pillsbury's Pictures Inc. D'OrotoneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Clarence Pillsbury (1870-1946 American) ''ElArthur Clarence Pillsbury (1870-1946 American) ''El Capitan'' Orotone Photograph 17''x14'' Image. An impressive large goldtone landscape photo. Original Pillsbury's Pictures Inc. D'Orotone Print labelSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Koho Shoda Japanese WoodcutsKoho Shoda (Japanese, 1870-1946), Moonlit Sea (labeled by gallery Uyeno Park), A Country Scene, Married Rocks at Futamigaura, Uyeno Park (labeled by gallery Pagoda at Moonlight), woodblocks, approx. 9See Sold Price
Sold2022ADOLPH ALEXANDER WEINMAN (1870 - 1952): DESCENDING NIGHTbronze, mounted to socle; signed "A.A. Weinman"; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; the bronze: 22 1/2 inches high; overall: 23 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022[RUSSIAN EMPIRE] Alexander II 1870 Gold 5 Ruble[RUSSIAN EMPIRE] Alexander II 1870 Gold 5 Ruble Property from the Estate of Emil Seidel, Jerseyville, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ WEST - (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) - HERBERT BRANDL,FRANZ WEST (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) HERBERT BRANDL, 1995 Aus einer Mappe : "4 Plakate" Siebdruck auf Papier, handcoloriert, 74 x 92,5 cm gerahmt, Maß mit Rahmen: 78,5 x 97 cm Signatur vorne rechtSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ WEST - (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) - GABI SENN, 1995FRANZ WEST (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) GABI SENN, 1995 Aus einer Mappe : "4 Plakate" Siebdruck auf Papier, 75 x 100,5 cm gerahmt, Maß mit Rahmen: 79,5 x 100,5 cm Signatur vorne rechts unten: F. WestSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ WEST - (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) - OTTO ZITKO, 1995FRANZ WEST (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) OTTO ZITKO, 1995 Aus einer Mappe : "4 Plakate" Siebdruck auf Papier, 98 x 75 cm gerahmt, Maß mit Rahmen: 102 x 79 cm Signatur vorne rechts unten: F. West BezeiSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ WEST - (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) - LISSON GALLERY,FRANZ WEST (1947 WIEN - 2012 WIEN) LISSON GALLERY, 1995 Aus einer Mappe : "4 Plakate" Siebdruck auf Papier, 100 x 78 cm gerahmt, Maß mit Rahmen: 104,5 x 82,5 cm Signatur vorne rechts unten: F. WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Drysdale ''Bayou Landscape'' 1910 Oil WashAlexander Drysdale (1870-1934 Louisiana) ''Bayou Landscape'' 1910 Oil Wash on Board 14''x18'' Sight. Signed and dated l.l. Framed 19''x23''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside of framing.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Drysdale ''Morning in Swamp'' Oil WashAlexander Drysdale (1870-1934 Louisiana) ''Morning in Swamp'' Oil Wash on Board 6''x20'' Sight. Signed l.r. Framed 9.5''x23''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside of framing.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dagger knife in leather sheath with silver applications - Somalia, Somalmetal, leather, horn, L: 44,5 cm (knife); 26 cm (sheath), L: 17,5 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023Clifford Grear Alexander American, 1870-1954 River View in WinterClifford Grear Alexander American, 1870-1954 River View in Winter Signed C. Grear Alexander (ll); inscribed Snow Bound. - Painted By / Property of Clifford Grear Alexander on the reverse Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresWeinman Inspired Icarus Angel Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 25" x 22"$850
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAlexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Landscape with Live Oak Tree," H.- 18 5/8$950
May 16BonhamsALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) Untitled (An envelope addressed to Olga Tamayo) 4 1/8 x 9 1/2 in (1...$650
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHTwo knives with porcelain handles from the service of the imperial yacht "Livadia", Imperial Russian€950
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHThree Russian knives with porcelain handles from the service of the imperial yacht "Livadia",€1,400
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY7 Lladro figurines & Vienna porcelain horse, Augarten, Wien, Austria, LLadro include balloon girl,$50(4 bids)