Sold2019Binji Helmet Mask TshibangabangaBinji helmet mask Tshibangabanga African mask. Measures 15" x 11". Very good condition with restoration. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multipleSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. African Binji Wood Helmet Mask - Tshibangabanga**Originally Listed At $500** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Binji (also Bindji) peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A lovely hand-carved wooden helmet mask known as a "tshibSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Old Kuba Binji Mask Ex Allan Stone CollectionThis is a rare wooden helmet mask known as a "tshibangabanga" among the Binji, an ethnic group within the Kuba complex of Tribes, DR Congo, central Africa.This powerful bell-shaped helmet mask was cleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Central African Binji Helmet MaskCentral African Binji Helmet Mask. Carved Wood with red seed inlay and animal fur. Stand not included. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 13'' x 9.5'' x 11'' (33 x 24 x 28 cm). HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bold Dramatic Binji Helmet Mask Ex Hautelet CollectionArchaic carved wooden helmet mask with kaolin clay accents on linear designs, remnants of abrus seeds and woven textiles. This mask appears quite old and has obvious handling and wear consistent withSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Kuba-Binji Mask, "tshibanga-banga"Maske, "tshibanga-banga" Kuba, Binji, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Echthaar, Paternostererbsen. H 38 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1992). cf.: Christie's, Paris, 19 June 2014, "Art dSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Binji African Mask Ex James Willis / Allan StoneA dramatic carved and painted wood helmet mask with boar's hair and abrus seeds. Binji peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The mask measures 16" x 10" x 12" inches (Height on the custom professional stand: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Dramatic Kuba / Binji African mask Ex Schienberg NYA bold carved wooden helmet mask with square open eye cut outs on the cheek, incised designs accented with kaolin clay pigments, protruding mouth and a very well worn surface patina. , Kuba/Binji peopSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Old Binji African mask Ex Wyman CollectionA carved wooden helmet style mask with incised linear designs, strong facial features and a very well handled and worn surface patina, the mask has undeniable field use and wear. Binji peoples, DRC/ CSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Binji Mask with Field PhotographA carved wooden helmet with attached raffia grass collar and incised designs, inset seeds and well handled surface patina. Included with mask is a photo copy of a mid 20th century photo of the villageSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Ptolemaic Gilded Child Sarcophagus Helmet MaskEgypt, Ptolemaic period, ca. 332 to 30 BCE. Beautifully crafted from imported wood layered with gesso and linen, a stunning gilded mummy mask meant for a male child with a stylized, theatrical countenSee Sold Price
2023Rare Bakongo Helmet Mask / Yombe Subgroup : PublishedExceptional three quarter helmet mask with classical Bakongo facial features. Rendered realistically with grinning face and remains of original mineral pigments. * One of only three known examples ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large helmet mask "tönköngba" - Guinea, Landumawood, greyish brown patina, kaolin, animal bristles, dome-shaped helmet in the centre, a long triangular snout protruding from the front, a pair of broad flat horns connected at their tips, larger areSee Sold Price
Sold2016West African horned helmet mask, 20th century.A helmet mask with four horns. West Africa. 20th century. 16 1/2"h x 16"w x 14"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: Simpson Inventory #6227, PurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toussian Helmet maskBurkina Faso, 19", ex Princeton, NJ collection; Yale GVR #133259,an impressive fully realized sculpture with multiple projections that entertain the eye from all directions. A well used example of a rSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet MaskAfrican Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet Mask, Grassfields Region, Cameroon, primate-form with animal atop, h. 17 in., w. 11 in., d. 9 in.; mounted on fitted metal stand, overall h. 15 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
3 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
24 hrs LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR INCREDIBLE WARRIOR MASK SIMILAR TO CATALOG THE ARTS OF MUSLIM ART$360