Sold2021Huckleberry Finn, near fine first editionHeading: Author: Twain, Mark Title: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade) Place Published: New York Publisher:Charles L. Webster Date Published: 1885 Description: <See Sold Price
Sold202325 Volumes, Mark Twain's Worksincluding: The Gilded Age, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Pudd'nhead Wilson, and others, by Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens), New York/London: Harpers Brothers PublishersSee Sold Price
Sold2023MINT RARE 1885 Mark Twain 1ed Huckleberry Finn Adventures Tom Sawyer Mississippi LeatherMINT RARE 1885 Mark Twain 1ed Huckleberry Finn Adventures Tom Sawyer Mississippi LeatherSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL CADMUS (1904-1999) Francisco F.PAUL CADMUS (1904-1999) Francisco F. Pen and ink and pastel on buff wove paper. 323x277 mm; 12¾x11 inches. Signed and inscribed "Francisco F." in ink, lower right recto. 1933.A preparatory drawinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Twain Signed "Huckleberry Finn" Book 1891Samuel Clemens aka Mark Twain (November 30, 1835 – April 21, 1910). S. L. Clemens aka Mark Twain signed book, “Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Signed in black ink on the title page with inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edvard Munch (1863-1944) Pen & Ink StudyBrown ink on heavy wove paper, possibly an early unfinished study for "The Scream," attributed* to Edvard Munch (1863-1944). Signed and dated '92. 9 1/4 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Pen & Ink DrawingPen & brown ink double-sided sketchbook drawing, tree study, attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Verso is a landscape with haystack. Signed. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2016HAL FOSTER PEN & INK ON PAPERHAL FOSTER (AMERICAN 1892-1982), PEN & INK ON PAPER, IMAGE: H 11", W 24", "PRINCE VALIANT IN THE DAYS OF KING ARTHUR":Original cartoon single strip drawing; paper size: 11 1/2" x 24 3/4"; image size:See Sold Price
Sold2018Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Pen & InkPen and brown ink on fine BFK Rives laid paper (full 19th century watermark), peasant women working in a field, signed (Vincent van Gogh*, 1853-1890). 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches. Good condition. Unframed fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Pen & Ink DrawingPen & brown ink double-sided sketchbook drawing, farmhouse, attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Verso is a panoramic landscape. Signed. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Pen & InkPen and brown ink drawing, self-portrait, on period 19th century laid paper with Dutch watermark, signed "Vincent" (Vincent van Gogh*, 1853-1890). 13 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. Very good condition, having aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Pen & InkPen and brown ink with traces of graphite pencil on laid paper, grove of trees, signed (Vincent van Gogh*, 1853-1890). 8 3/4 x 10 7/8 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for inspection and pSee Sold Price
Sold2021AL HIRSCHFELD: "SVENGALI & THE BLONDE"July 30, 1955; pen, ink and gouache; depicting Carol Channing, Russell Arms, Basil Rathbone and Ethel Barrymore; 20 x 15 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016W/C GRAPHITE PEN/INK SKETCH BOOK SIGNED MR E KERN C1860W/C GRAPHITE PEN/INK SKETCH BOOK SIGNED MR. E. KERN C. 1860W/ INDIANS, LANDSCAPES, NYMPHS CARTOONS 10 1/4" X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERIC BRULY BOUABRE (1923 - 2014, IVORIAN) Untitled,FREDERIC BRULY BOUABRE (1923 - 2014, IVORIAN) Untitled, (La Joie de Vivre). (Group of 35 cards) Ballpoint pen ink and colored pencil on card. Signed, FB Bouabre, and dated, 4-2-2009, on verso of each.See Sold Price
Sold2018H Matisse Signed Watercolor Pen and InkH. Matisse signed, two women in the garden, watercolor/pen and ink, 1946-47, 13 1/2" x 9", frame 29 1/4" x 26". Provenance: From a Palm Beach estate. Provenance: From a Palm Beach collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sinibaldo Scorza (Italy, 1589-1631) "Sleeping Dog"SINIBALDO SCORZA Italian 1589-1631 "Sleeping Dog" Medium: Pen and Ink. Image Size: 5 5/8 x 4 7/8 in. Provenance: Collectors Marks verso: Earl of Warwick Sir Bruce Ingram Carl Winter, Cambridge. ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2024DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965, pen and ink on wove paper, signed L/R, "D. Hood," titled on reverse, "Queen Plant;" 26" x 20", framed 26 3/4" x 20 1/2". PSee Sold Price
Sold2020JULIO GONZALEZ - Femme lésée - Pastel, crayon, and penArtist: Julio Gonzalez (Spanish, 1876-1942). Title: "Femme lésée". Medium: Pastel, crayon, and pen and ink on paper. Date: Composed 1941. Dimensions: Overall size: 7 3/4 x 6 in. (197 x 152 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ang Kiukok (1931 - 2005)Ang Kiukok (1931 - 2005) Seated Figure signed and dated 1983 (lower right) pen and ink on paper 11 1/2" x 8 3/4" (29 cm x 22 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Finale Art Fileconfirming the auSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence Painted in 1959John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence signed 'John Piper' (lower left), titled '(Provence)/Paziols' (lower right) gouache and pen and ink on paper 35 x 52cm (13 3/4 x 20 1/2in). PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceri Richards (British, 1903-1971) Girl at the PianoCeri Richards (British, 1903-1971) Girl at the Piano signed and dated 'Ceri Richards/1962' (lower left) watercolour, ink, pen and ink and ball-point pen on paper 12.5 x 17cm (4 15/16 x 6 11/16in). ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERIC EDWIN CHURCH (New York/Connecticut/Mexico, 1826-1900), Allegorical scene with boys andFREDERIC EDWIN CHURCHNew York/Connecticut/Mexico, 1826-1900Allegorical scene with boys and walruses. Signed lower left "E".Pen and ink and wash on card, 2.5" x 4.75". Framed 17" x 14.5". Provenance:MrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Butterworth (British, b. 1949) Scarlet Macaw, Cuban Macaw & Feathers of Scarlet MacawElizabeth Butterworth (British, b. 1949) Scarlet Macaw, Cuban Macaw & Feathers of Scarlet Macaw gouache, pen and ink, and pencil on paper 13 1/4 x 18 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman TrSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApostle," pen and ink on paper, Polidoro da Caravaggio (c.1499-1543)$60(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCastle Scene, Pen and ink On Paper, Hubert Robert (1733-1808)$35(2 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryBernardo Buontalenti (Italian, 1531-1608), Drawing of a Monument$3,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 1987$125(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCRoman Soldier, Pen and Brown Ink, attributed to Giulio Cesare Procaccini (1574-1625)$25
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage How Bout A Little Tom Foolery A Mickey Finn Prod. Pin$1
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A SIX PIECE BRONZE TIFFANY STUDIOS ZODIAC DESK SET, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)