Sold2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 62 cm (figure: 14 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 48 cm (figure: 15 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chokwe - Angola, Zambia Chihongo mask.Hard wood with dark patina, branches, fibers, fabric, rope,Chokwe - Angola, Zambia Chihongo mask.Hard wood with dark patina, branches, fibers, fabric, rope, pigments and human hair.Small defects and numerous signs of use. . Cm 24,00 x 30,00 x 15,00. In almostSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Chokwe Pwo Mask, DRCAfrican Chokwe Pwo Mask, DRC. Carved wood face with fiber and textile headdress extending down the back of the head and neck. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Female figure with crossed arms - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, rep., base H: 41,5 cm, H: 16,3 inch Provenance: Belgian Private Collection Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chokwe MortarAngola Wood and brass tacks 24 cm Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Chokwe Complex Spears, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A group of two Chokwe Complex spears. Democratic Republic of the Congo/Angola, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood and metal. ++ 55 1/4" x 4 1/8" x 1 3/4". Condition: spear contains a hanging contraptiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chokwe complext maternity figure staff, 19th / 20tA staff with maternity figure at top and paddle at bottom. Democratic Republic of the Congo/Angola, Chokwe complex. Late 19th to early 20th century. 26"l. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare pig mask "ngulu" - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, brown patina, remains of black paint, of slender form with open mouth, bonnet made from rattan, plant fibre and cloth on the back, min. dam., fine cracks, slight traces of abrasion, base; the daSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Tribal Chokwe Chieftain Wood & Copper TableChokwe Wooden Carved Table Decorated with Tribesman Figurines & Finished with Beaded & Pounded Copper Size: 35.00x20.00x20.00 inches, 35.00 lbs Tribe: Chokwe Country: Angola Condition: Very Good A lotSee Sold Price
Sold2016Flute - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, shiny dark brown patina, in the shape of an arm- and legless figure with fine carved coiffure, circular mouthpiece, drilled hole for support, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base; when hunSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chokwe Chihongo Male mask Ex Robert BanksA Carved wooden mask found amongst the Chokwe of Angola, these masculine masks (Chihongo, sometimes called Cihongo, meaning ‘spirit of wealth’) are used to symbolize wealth and power. The masqueraSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHOKWE, PWO MASK, CENTRAL AFRICA20th c. Carved wood Without stand: 9" x 7" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Chokwe are a Bantu-speaking people who inhabit the southern part of Congo, northeastern Angola, and, since tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Chokwe Male Facemask Carved Wood Mask Cihongo African Tribal, AngolaCa. early 20thC. Male dance mask called tshihong, used in festivals to summon the spirits of strength, and symbolizes wealth and power, the mask also confers judiciary powers to the wearer. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chokwe / Lwena MaskMaske Chokwe / Lwena, DR Kongo / Angola Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 3 000 / 6 000See Sold Price
Sold2021Chokwe Mwana Pwo African Mask Ex Pierre DartevelleA very finely carved wooden mask with elaborate coiffure, incised facial scars, serene closed eyes and embellished with hand hammered copper earrings, glass beads, neck textiles and a stunning red coiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Chokwe Ngulu Pig Mask, 19th CHand carved and painted wood zoomorphic mask of Ngulu or pig, with metal appliques to the snout and head - with a coin mounted directly in the middle of the forehead. Textile and rattan weaves act asSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Chokwe Pwo Mask Ex Banks CollectionA very finely carved wooden mask with reddish organic pigments and adorned with woven grass headdress and embellished with beads. Chokwe Peoples, Angola, Africa. The mask measures 10 x 8 inches ( 16 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHOKWE - Panel in woodCHOKWE - Panel in wood Angola, 20th century, first half, carved wood darkened by fire, incised and relieved decoration with busts of chief, female figures and serpent. Signs of wear. Dim.: 33x62,5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chokwe Chief's ChairChokwe Chief's Chair with Ancestor Figures and multiple figures carved along the stretcher, geometric decoration incised and figurative, , carved wood, paint, and tacks, 25 x 14 1/4 x 16 inches. ProveSee Sold Price