Sold2020An Ibibio HeaddressKopfaufsatz Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Rohrgestell. H 66 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 344 / 688See Sold Price
Sold2019An Ibibio HeaddressKopfaufsatz Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). CHSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Ibibio HeaddressKopfaufsatz Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Ibibio leben im Cross River Gebiet des südöstlichSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Ibibio headdress w/ 3 Ancestor heads, African ArtThis is a very rare and unusual find from the Ibibio peoples of Nigeria, West Africa. A carved wooden headdress with three ancestor heads and Black and white kaolin clay pigment accents. A wonderful aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Ibibio Janiform Headdress, African ArtA very well worn, well used carved wooden old headdress or dance crest in Janus form with stylized faces and figures on either side. There is little doubt this is an old and field used examples. IbibiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Ibibio Cross River Dance Crest Ex Kahan 1988A very finely carved wooden dance crest or headdress from the Ibibio or related ethnic group, Cross river region, Nigeria, Africa. The head dress features 3 separately carved mask like faces and a serSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ibibio Mfon Ekpo ritual face maskIbibio Mfon Ekpo ritual face mask, 19th/20th c., Nigeria, carved wood with dark patina surface, remnants of woven grass headdress, accompanied by gallery letter/invoice, 13"h x 8"w x 6"d Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Unusual Ibibio Idoik Ekpo Mask with Rattan and GrassTall carved wooden headdress style mask with rattan framework and grass collar to cover dancers face. the carved wooden head has a superstructure on top with a coiled serpent motif. the mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zombo HeaddressD.R. Congo Wood, pigments, and vegetal fibers 24 cm (45 cm incl. rattan collar) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zombo HeaddressD.R. Congo Wood, pigments, and rattan 22 cm (48 cm incl. rattan collar) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ornate Chinese Kingfisher Feather Headdress Crown.Antique Chinese kingfisher feather headdress decorated throughout with birds and flowers. Accompanied by a beautiful fitted display case with central stand and mirrored backing. From a Flushing, NY esSee Sold Price
Sold2018Important Moche Copper Headdress - Shell EyesPre-Columbian, Peru (North Coast), Moche Culture, ca. 400 to 800 CE. An incredible copper headdress, made of a hammered flat sheet of copper with a symmetrical body and the three-dimensional head of aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Important Chinese Court Crowns and HeaddressImportant Chinese court crowns and headdress, having phoenixes and inlayed with pearls, precious stones and king fishers' feathers set in gold,14" x 8" x 3". Provenance: from the estate of the late BeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cartier Native American Indian Full Headdress Brooch.This lot consists of a native American indian full headdress brooch by Cartier. Please take note that one of the pins is broken off from the back. It is signed Cartier Paris. It consists of enamelingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Stone Bust of A Deity wearing a headdress inCarved Stone Bust of A Deity wearing a headdress in Egyptian taste mounted on pedestal stand, face height 10 1/2 inches, total height 59 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Female with African Headdress.Clementine Hunter. Female Portrait with African Headdress. c. 1960s. Oil on found card stock. Slight discoloration and staining on top, otherwise good condition. Image is 16"w x 24"h. Frame is 19"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Boki HeaddressKopfaufsatz Boki, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder, Rattan, Haar. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - 1988: Galerie Noir d’Ivoire, Yasmina Chenoufi & Réginald Groux, Paris. - Sandro Bocola (19See Sold Price
Sold202419th century Tibetan Silver and Copper headdress.19th century Tibetan Silver and Copper headdress. Size 8 inches diameter, 7 1/2 inches high + stand. Weight 1.64 pound. Antique headdress or Crown of rounded form with 5 seperate finials of human skulSee Sold Price
Sold2018Important Mayan "Chief" Hacha w/ Animal HeaddressPre-Columbian, Classic Maya, ca. 300 to 900 CE. An incredibly carved and well-preserved hacha, hewn from a large chunk of grey volcanic rock, crafted as one of the ritual items associated with the MesSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Zig Zag HeaddressA tall carved wooden zoomorphic form in abstract style with an antelope head atop a highly stylized body. The zigzag motif has been interpreted by some scholars of Bamana culture as having great symboSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Polished Jade Stone Mask Pendant, Detailed headdress. Rose, tan$800
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryFemale Native American Indian Warrior in Feathered Headdress Bronze Statue Sculpture Figure$300
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.1'10 X 1'10 Middle Eastern Small Woven Panel Figural image woman with jeweled headdress. Decorative$50