Sold2024Gold lacquer inro, 19th c. Meiji.A gold lacquer over ivory inro decorated with a pheasant on a cherry tree. Red lacquered ivory ojime. Lacquered ivory manju. 19th century Meiji.This ivory item is of 100 years old and was purchased bySee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE FISH INROJAPANESE FISH INROJapanese, late 19th century. The 'rairo' lacquer five-compartment case depicting a fish on a pole line in gold. The cord, with one severed side, still having the 'manju kagamibuta' eSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE LACQUERED INRO AND SHIBIYAMA MANJUJAPANESE LACQUERED INRO AND SHIBIYAMA MANJUJapanese, late 19th century. The 'rairo' lacquer six-compartment case decorated with gilt birds and florals. The braided cord maintaining cloud carved ojimeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Four-case Gold Lacquer Inro, 19cJapanese four-case gold lacquer inro, 19th century, with various insects, including butterflies and crickets, nashiji interior, with coral ojime, 2.5"h x 2.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.90 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,8 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: zwei Flusskrebse. Ojime und Himo erhalten. Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Inro w/ Mixed Metal Inlaid,Edo P.A Japanese lacquered Inro with mixed metal inlay. Edo Period, Oval in shape and brown in color, comprising 5 interlocking small compartments, with delicate raised mixed metal Japanese landscape and fiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.93 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Vierteilig. Dekor: Hase auf einem Boot, Vogel und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kajikawa Signed Gilt Lacquer Inro with Foo LionKajikawa Signed Gilt Lacquer Five Case Inro with Foo Lion and Butterflies with Silver Ojime, Edo Period, embellished with mixed metal and abalone inlay, signed with seal to underside. Case: 3.25" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquer InroJapanese Lacquer Inro 4 in. high. Property from the Collection of Prince Ivan ObolenskySee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese lacquer inro, signed Toshi 日本A Japanese lacquer inro, signed Toshi 日本印笼 桃山谨描 19th century 十九世纪 Decorated with two peacocks and begonia in takamakSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Four Case Gold Lacquer InroA mid 19th century four case inro of a rounded form decorated with five cartouches of different shapes over the gold lacquer Kinji background. Each cartouche is decorated with a landscape in takamaki-See Sold Price
Sold2017Four-Case Gilt Lacquer Inro, 19th CenturyFour-Case Gilt Lacquer Inro Decorated with an autumn river landscape, signed and with one seal. 19th Century {Height: 2 7/8 inches (7.3 cm)}See Sold Price
Sold2017Five-Case Gilt-Decorated Lacquer Inro, 19th CenturyFive-Case Gilt-Decorated Lacquer Inro Featuring a peacock and peahen in a floral landscape, the tail feathers of the peacock decorated with aogai inaly, signed Kajikawa, with gilt metal ojime. 19th CeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.98 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Mensch und Ochse mit weissem Stoff auf dem Kopf. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversenSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO JAPANESE LACQUER INRO. One decorated with figure riding fish amidst ocean waves on pearskinTWO JAPANESE LACQUER INRO. One decorated with figure riding fish amidst ocean waves on pearskin lacquer ground; other, with fu lion. - Larger, L: 3 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.85 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Zwei Menschen, zwei Oni und ein Affe. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialieSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.96 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 5,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Portrait, Tisch und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.82 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Faecher, Buecher, Schriftrollen und Muenzen. in verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Gilt Lacquer Inro, Great Heron & TortoiseA very fine Japanese six part / five-case lacquered inro, Meiji period. Designed on the two opposing sides with exceptional gilt decoration depicting great herons / egrets in flight over a luxuriant lSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Antique Japanese Lacquer InrosIncludes: Signed Shiomi Masonari late 17th early 18th century lacquer inro with birds and trees (2.25" x 2.75" wide), and a lacquer inro with tree and water design (1.75" tall x 2.75" wide).See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.100 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 9,2 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig, Dekor: Fukurokuju (einer der sieben Gluecksgoetter). Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.89 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Drache in Wolken, Raubkatze und Berge. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.84 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Reiter und Schwertraeger vor Fuji. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien.See Sold Price
6 days LeftMa San AuctionA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) RED LACQUER INRO. With red lacquer manju netsuke and ojime£280
6 days LeftBonhamsSHIOMI MASANARI LINEAGE A Black-Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century£3,200
6 days LeftBonhamsKAJIKAWA LINEAGE A Gold-Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century£2,000
6 days LeftBonhamsA GOLD-LACQUER FIVE-CASE INRO Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th/early 20th century£1,200
6 days LeftMa San AuctionA JAPANESE EDO PERIOD (MID-19TH CENTURY) RED LACQUER INRO. Of square form, with four sections,£400(1 bid)
6 days LeftMa San AuctionA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) GOLD AND BLACK LACQUER INRO Of rectangular form, in four£240
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD MOTHER OF PEARL INLAID BLACK LACQUER INRO decorated with f£5(1 bid)
6 days LeftBonhamsSHIOMI MASANARI LINEAGE A Black-and-Gold Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 19th cen...£1,600
6 days LeftBonhamsNAKAOJI MOEI A Black-and-Gold Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), early 19th century£2,500
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA FINE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GOLD LACQUER FIVE CASE INRO decorated with birds and nativ£180
6 days LeftBonhamsHARA YOYUSAI (1772-1845/6) A Gold-Lacquer Five-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), mid-19th century£800
6 days LeftBonhamsKOMA KYUHAKU LINEAGE A Black-Lacquer Five-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), probably 19th century£1,600
6 days LeftBonhamsJITOKUSAI GYOKUZAN LINEAGE A Black-Lacquer Five-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), probably 19th ...£2,000
6 days LeftBonhamsYAMAMOTO SHUNSHO LINEAGE A Black-Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), probably 19th ce...£2,000
6 days LeftBonhamsKANSHOSAI TOYO LINEAGE A Gold-Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), probably 19th century£1,200
6 days LeftBonhamsIIZUKA TOYO LINEAGE AFTER A DESIGN BY HOGEN EISEN A Gold-Lacquer Three-Case Inro Edo period (161...£1,500
6 days LeftBonhamsKAJIKAWA BUNRYUSAI LINEAGE A Gold-Lacquer Three-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century£1,600