Sold2019A Chamba Figure (African Art / Tribal Art)Figur Chamba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). - deutsche Privatsammlung. Figuren der Chamba gehörten gesellschaftlich bedeutenden PersoneSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Chamba Figure (African Art)Figur Chamba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 57 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). CHF 1 00See Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown African Tribal Art Sculpture on BaseMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 30" Width: 9.5" Depth: 1.5" Weight: 6 lbs A tall curved figure with a wide top and narrow bottom attached to base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tribal Art: African Figures (four)SONGE (2), LUBA & another, four carved wood figures, 15” tall to 10” tall. From the estate of William Emboden to the collection of Chevalier Tony Clark. (4)See Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Art Reliquary FigureAfrican Tribal Art Reliquary Figure. In the manner of Kota. Handle is loose. Has metal overlay throughout. Measures 25.5" tall x 12" wide x 3" wide. Has wear consistent with age. Any questions, contacSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gorgeous Baule female effigy, African Tribal ArtA tall and well carved wooden ancestor sculpture of a female with elaborate tribal motifs and metal stud decorations. A Truly ornate example. The figure measures 32 inches tall (34.75 inches tall on pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Haunting Kongo Nail fetish, African Tribal ArtA Carved wooden idol completely covered in hand hammered iron spikes and other sacrificial offering type material in a layered patina. The figure measures 26 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Art Power FigureAfrican Tribal Art Power Figure. In the manner of The Songye Peoples. The left front toes are missing. Slightly warped. Has horn on top and metal highlights. Measures 34" tall x 11.5" wide. Has wear cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 African Tribal Art Power FiguresLot of 3 African Tribal Art Power Figures. All have damage to bases. One has cracking throughout. Largest measures 18" tall x 7" wide. Has wear consistent with age. Any questions, contact us. All invoSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Art Headdress/FigureAfrican Tribal Art Headdress/Figure. Wrapped in hide. Hide has cracking and is missing in several areas. Measures 12.5" tall x 5" wide x 5" deep. Has wear consistent with age. Any questions, contact uSee Sold Price
Sold2019Haunting Stone Ewe Fetish object, African Tribal ArtAn unusual and rare carved stone horned fetish figure from the Ewe peoples of Togo, West Africa. The figure measures 13 inches tall ( 16 inches tall on professional display stand which is included) ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019Unusual Mossi Female sculpture, African Tribal ArtA tall carved wooden effigy of a female with highly stylized form. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The figure measures 25 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 4 Pieces of African Tribal ArtLot of 4 Pieces of African Tribal Art. Including (2) Statues, Pipe, and Figure in Basket. Largest measures 30" tall. Has wear consistent with age. Any questions, contact us. All invoices must be paidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Post-top Eshu Figure, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria. Figure depicting Eshu, the trickster, chief messenger of the creator, which has a tall hairdo and once held two calabashes. Carved wood, 19th Century. The fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abstract Chamba male Spirit figure, African ArtCarved wooden male effigy with abstract and exaggerated facial features and heavily encrusted surface. Chamba Peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The statue measures 23.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Art StatueAfrican Tribal Art Statue. In the manner of a Reliquary Guardian or Power Figure. Has metal overlay and metal highlight. Has hanging bells and burlap base. Measures 28" tall x 9.5" wide x 7" deep. HasSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Makonde Male Sculpture, African Tribal ArtA Carved wooden effigy of a male ancestor with stylized face, chin and barrel like torso. Makonde or related peoples, Tanzania, Africa. The figure has been custom mounted and measures 16 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tall Slender Dogon Shrine figure, African ArtA very old and decayed Dogon shrine sculpture with wonderful twisted form and a heavy organic substance applied to surface, many applications over a long period of time suggesting ritual use. The StatSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chamba Figure, "tau-wandoa"Figur, "tau-wandoa" Chamba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 67,5 Provenienz: - Bernd und Rita Schlimper, Düsseldorf. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich, Auktion 10, 20.06.2009, Lot 191. - G&#See Sold Price
2019A Chamba FigureFigur Chamba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - deutsche Privatsammlung. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2019A Tall Urhobo FigureFigur, "edjo-re-akare" Urhobo, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 190 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Statue Ofika (hanged criminal) MBOLE 77cm figure African Tribal Art Congo 1529$480
6 days LeftJasper52Superb ZANDE AZANDE Rare Ubangi Mani Yanda figure Congo African Tribal Art 1260$280
6 days LeftJasper52Large LENGOLA 65 inches figure Statue African Tribal Art Africain Congo MC1877$400
6 days LeftJasper52Superb Singiti head of HEMBA Ancestor Figure Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1139$200
6 days LeftJasper52Superb Singiti Statue ! HEMBA Ancestor Figure Congo DRC African Tribal Art 0877$320
6 days LeftJasper52WEST AFRICA eautiful & large female figure Colon style African Tribal Art 2078$480
6 days LeftJasper52KUSU Kakudji magical Figure Congo DRC African Tribal Art Statue Sculpture 1848$600
6 days LeftJasper52LUBA Rare Calabash KABWELULU Figure Statue Sculpture African Tribal Art MC 1899$700