Sold2019FREDERICK JAMES CROME (1796-1831) PeasantEtching on paper 3 x2 in. (plate), 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. (paper)See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting of a young girl by Frederick James BostonPainting of a young girl by Frederick James Boston Painting: 19 1/2" x 23 1/2" Frame: 25 1/2" x 29 3/4" Frederick James Boston (Source: askart.com) Boston was born in 1855 in Bridgeport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick James Boston (American, 1855-1932)Frederick James Boston(American, 1855-1932)Interior Scene with Two Childrenoil on canvassigned lower right19.5 x 17.5 inches (sight)25 x 23 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick James Boston (American, 1855-1932) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of a Young Woman", H 16" W 12"Frederick James Boston (American, 1855-1932) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of a Young Woman", H 16" W 12" | Signed lower right. Framed H 22.5", W 18.5". Provenance: Property from a Bloomfield Hills, MI priSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick James Boston (American, 1855-1932) TwilightFrederick James Boston (American, 1855-1932) Twilight Landscape oil on panel signed lower right F J Boston 7 3/4 x 10 inches. Provenance: Arthur James Gallery, Delray Beach, Florida. Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK JAMES BOSTON: "TWO CHILDREN"oil on canvas signed lower left Condition: with multiple restorations 22 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Vincent 19th C. Landscape with figures and cartGeorge Vincent (United Kingdom, 1796-1831) oil on canvas landscape depicting one or two travelers in a horse drawn cart full of sacks heading down a country road, lined with large and intricately rendSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lloyd 1905-1974 Folk Art Farm Life PaintingFrederick James Lloyd (English, 1905-1974). Original painting on paper. A gouache composition painted in the artist's naive, self taught style. Featuring grazing sheep and a landscape with trees, rollSee Sold Price
Sold2016GARFIELD JAMES: (1831-1881) American PresidentGARFIELD JAMES: (1831-1881) American President March-September 1881. Assassinated. A.L.S., J. A. Garfield, two pages, 4to, Washington, 22nd December 1862, to 'My dear Colonel'. Garfield states that heSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lloyd 1905-1974 Folk Art Farm Life PaintingFrederick James Lloyd (English, 1905-1974). Original painting on paper. A gouache composition painted in the artist's naive, self taught style. Featuring a child figure looking into a farm building wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Boston (NY,CT,1855-1932) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick James Boston (New York, Connecticut, 1855 - 1932) NAME: Autumn Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: L-shaped tear 2" long. No visible inpaint under UV light. Frame is in poor cSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINCENT, George (1796-1831)Description française: VINCENT, George (1796-1831) "Yarmouth beach, Norfolk" Huile sur toile Titrée au dos sur étiquette Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, Montréal J. LegerSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Frederick Hutchinson (American, b.1932) Everglades Landscape with Alligators, Signed and datedJames Frederick Hutchinson (American, b.1932) Everglades Landscape with Alligators, Signed and dated 1987 with Seminole Monogram, Oil on Canvas, 36" x 48", Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Frederick Hutchinson (US/Florida, b. 1932)James Frederick Hutchinson (American/Florida, b. 1932) "Patriarch" oil on canvas signed lower right, verso with hand-inscribed label, further inscribed with provenance. Framed. 18" x 14", framed 25" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Frederick Hutchinson(American, born 1932) Lady on Horse, signed lower right "James Hutchinson", oil on canvas, 42 x 48 in.; gilt wood frame, 49-1/4 x 55-1/4 in. Provenance: Estate of Nadean McArthur, Clyde, North CarolinSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Frederick Hutchinson(American, born 1932) Nadean McArthur on Horse, signed lower left "James Hutchinson", oil on canvas, 42 x 48 in.; gilt wood frame, 49-1/4 x 55-1/4 in. Provenance: Estate of Nadean McArthur, Clyde, NorSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Hutchinson 28x22 'Everglades Seminoles'James Frederick Hutchinson (1932-2023) Florida Art Hall of Fame Artist, brother-in-law of A.E. Backus. Oil painting on canvas 'Everglades Seminoles'. Everglades backwater scene with Seminoles in a canSee Sold Price
Sold2024GARFIELD, James A. (1831-1881) and ARTHUR, Chester A. (1829...GARFIELD, James A. (1831-1881) and ARTHUR, Chester A. (1829-1886). 39-Star Campaign Flag. [Ca. 1880]. “Garfield and Arthur” on the white stripes of an American flag for the 1880 presidentiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES HUTCHINSON NATIVE AMERICAN PAINTINGHUTCHINSON, James Frederick, (American, b. 1932): "Early Scouts", Oil/Canvasboard, 18" x 24", signed lower right, artist bio affixed verso, unframed. Inscription verso reads "In the middle of 1700s baSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Alexander Hamilton] Revelation of the Hamilton-Reynolds AffairReynolds Pamphlet [Alexander Hamilton]. Revelation of the Hamilton-Reynolds Affair, 1797 First Edition of The History of the United States for 1796 [James Thomson Callender (1758-1803]. The HistorySee Sold Price
Sold2020James Hutchinson Native American Seminole PaintingJames Frederick Hutchinson, U.S. (1932-) Oil on board signed lower left, initially instructed by Florida Highwayman Beanie Backus, and lived with the Seminole tribes for many years. Measures 22.25"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2024[SHIP’S PASSPORTS]. One signed by James Monroe, 5th U.S. President (1817), with one signed by[SHIP’S PASSPORTS]. MONROE, James (1758-1831), Fifth U.S. President. Partially engraved document accomplished in manuscript, signed (“James Monroe"), as President and "Richard Rush" as actSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONROE, James (1758-1831). Document signed ("James Monroe"),as President of the United States.MONROE, James (1758-1831). Document signed ("James Monroe"),as President of the United States. Washington, D.C., 13 January 1825.  1 page, approx. 13 1/2 x 17 1/8 in., illustrated with seal, smalSee Sold Price
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGeneral James Longstreet Autographed Letter Frame & U.S. Grant Cabinet card Photo/Letter from Freder$60(2 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBirds.- Audubon (John James) Ornithological Biography, vol.1 only, first edition, A.L.s. tipped in£1,500
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1859-1930)£60,000
JG AutographsJames Fenimore Cooper - American Author - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$35(1 bid)
JG AutographsJames McCosh - Princeton President & Philospher - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$25
JG AutographsJohn James Huxley - English Biologist & Anthropologist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo(1913)$25
JG AutographsJames Buchanan Eads - Civil Engineer & Inventor - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$25
JG AutographsJames Walker - Harvard President & Philosopher - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsJames Monroe Taylor - Vassar College President - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsWilliam James - Harvard Professor & Philosopher - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo. (Ca.1913)$25
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Joseph Travies Swiss 1804 – 1859 Pen & Ink drawing of peasant$1,500
JG AutographsJames Anthony Froude - English Historian & Novelist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsJames Monroe Buckley - Editor & Publisher - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)$25