Sold2019Ancient Benin Bronze Arm Band, NigeriaAncient Benin Bronze Arm Band, NigeriaAn early type, likely 16th, possibly 17th century, of coiled snake form, an upper arm band of punch and graved line decorated bronze. A court related embellishmenSee Sold Price
Sold2021BENIN NIGERIA BRONZE ARM BANDS TWO W 5" - 8"BENIN NIGERIA BRONZE ARM BANDS TWO W 5" - 8" Pierced band with pointed tip and motif of "X's in row. Dia 5.5" W 1.8". Also bronze very heavy armband W 7.2" H 4.5" L 8.7". Provenance: Estate of Jack FaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Scythian Bronze Armband + Buckle**Originally Listed At $500** Western Asia, Scythian culture, ca. 5th to 4th century BCE. A gorgeous pair of cast-bronze adornments from ancient Luristan; a wearable armband and a still-functioning buSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huge Ancient Danubian Gilded Bronze Armband**Originally Listed At $400** Central Europe, Danube Region, possibly Ottomány (Otomani) culture, Late Bronze Age, ca. 1500 BCE. A wide, spiral-strap bronze bracelet with a low central ridge and zoomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Arm Band**Originally Listed At $200** Ancient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A fine bronze bracelet from the ancient Vietnamese Dong Son culture, which translates to "See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient European Halstatt Bronze Spiral ArmbandCentral Europe, Halstatt, ca 800 BCE. A bronze coiled armband made for a very small arm - perhaps a child or young woman - with simple folded-over terminals. This style harkens back to an older CelticSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Yoruba Ibeji Twin Idol, NigeriaAntique Yoruba Ibeji twin idol, Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood with incised coiffure and facial scars. Adorned with bronze armband. Well weathered. Size: 10'' x 2.75'' x 2.5'' (25 x 7 x 6 cm); stand: 2"See Sold Price
Sold2018ArmbandArmband Fon, Benin Silber. H 3,7 cm. B 5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020An Indian BraceletArmband Indien Bronze, Glasperlen, Schnur. L 24 cm. Ø 7 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Anlässlich mehrerer Indien-Reisen in den 1970er Jahren vor Ort erworben. CHF 50 / 100 EURSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benin Bronze FigureDESCRIPTION: A Benin bronze figure in the upright position with arms postured at side. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Nigeria DIMENSIONS: H: 8" x D: 3" CONDITION: Wear to patina consistent with age.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Benin Bronze FigureFigur Königreich Benin, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 430 / 860See Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Nigerian Edo Bronze Arm Cuff**Originally Listed At $500** West Africa, southern Nigeria, Kingdom of Benin, Edo people, ca. 20th century CE. A cylindrical arm cuff formed from a cast-bronze sheet that is hammered into form. BothSee Sold Price
Sold2017Benin Kingdom, Nigeria, "Court Dwarf", BronzeBenin Kingdom, Nigeria. "Court Dwarf", bronze, apparently unmarked. Figural sculpture depicting a dwarf from the Edo court of Nigeria, with enlarged head, sunken chest and forehead and short arms andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Benin Kingdom, Nigeria, "Court Dwarf", BronzeBenin Kingdom, Nigeria. "Court Dwarf", bronze, apparently unmarked. Figural sculpture depicting a dwarf from the Edo court of Nigeria, with enlarged head, sunken chest and forehead and short arms andSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT VIKING WOMAN'S WEDDING RING C.850-1050 AD, SIZE 3 1/4Sized for the small finger as was the custom in some areas. Broad band, 3.0mm, with rounded face. Bronze size 3 1/4. Vikings exchanged rings on the pommel of the groom's sword. Professionally refurbisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Superb Luristan Bronze Arm Band - ZoomorphicCentral Asia, probably the western part of the area, ca. 2nd to 1st millennium BCE. A large, heavy penannular bracelet made of cast bronze. Each terminal is in the form of a zoomorphic head, possiblySee Sold Price
Sold2018European Hallstatt Incised Bronze Armband**Originally Listed At $500** Central Europe, Germany, France, Switzerland, and Austria, Hallstatt Culture, ca. 8th to 6th centuries BCE. A large cast bronze arm band with an incredible blue-green patSee Sold Price
Sold2020NIGERIAN BENIN BRONZE ARM CUFF FORM MONEYNIGERIAN BENIN BRONZE ARM CUFF FORM MONEY, L 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018* A Collection of African Jewelry Width of first 6 3/4* A Collection of African Jewelry 19th/20th century comprising a bronze arm band, an Asante silver bracelet, a Beninese metal bracelet, a leather and quillwork amulet, two twisted copper wire braceletSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (5) Igbo Manilla currency arm bandsGroup (5) Igbo Manilla currency arm bands, Nigeria/Cameroon Region, forged copper alloy, coiled spring-form armlets, 10"l (largest), 3"dia (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Vintage African Benin Bronze Leopard, NigeriaLarge Vintage African Benin Bronze Leopard, Nigeria. Size: 23.5'' x 24'' x 6.5'' (60 x 61 x 17 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE BENIN BRONZE LEOPARD NIGERIALarge Antique Benin Bronze Leopard Nigeria. Measures 21" long, 6" wide and 20" tall. Weight 21 lbs. The leopard is a motif that occurs throughout many of the Benin Bronzes, because it is the animal whSee Sold Price
Sold2021An African Benin Bronze Leopard, Nigeria, ca.An African Benin Bronze Leopard, Nigeria, ca. 1960-70's. H: 5 W: 11 D: 30 in. Collection of Melvin J. Fox, The Ford Foundation 1951-1977. Based in Lagos, Nigeria, Melvin J. Fox traveled extensively thSee Sold Price
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsAsa BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2022 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£750
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedAncient Roman Bronze Ring with Intaglio - Clasped Hand, Circa 1st- 3rd Century AD£120
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedMedieval Bronze Ring with Christogram Inscription, Circa 10th-14en Century AD£60