Sold2017Recherches Sur Le Systeme Nerveux - Gall SpurzheimRecherches sur le Systeme Nerveux in General, et sur Celui du Cerveau in Particulier, 277pp, Gall F.J. and G. Spurzheim. Published by F. Schoell & H. Nicolle, Paris, 1809. Detailing the research thatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Recherches Sur Le Systeme Nerveux - Flourens 1842Recherches Experimentales sur les Propriétés et les Fonctions du Systeme Nerveux - SECOND EDITION, 516pp, Pierre Flourens, Published by P. Baillière - Paris France,1842. The greatly expanded secondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Architecture.- Corbusier (Le) Le Modulor. Essai sur une Mesure Harmonique a l'Echelle Humaine...,Architecture.- Corbusier (Le) Le Modulor. Essai sur une Mesure Harmonique a l'Echelle Humaine..., first edition, numerous illustrations, bookplate of J. D. H. Catleugh, bookseller's label to front freSee Sold Price
Sold2024LE CORBUSIER: LE MODULOR, 1950 SOLD WITH 2 OTHERS.[ARCHITECTURE BOOK MONOGRAPH]LE CORBUSIER: LE MODULOR. Essai sur une mesure harmonique a l'echelle humanine applicable universallement a l'architecture e la mecanique. L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costume of ancients w/51 copperplates 1776Heading: Author: Lens, André Corneille Title: Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l'antiquité, prouvé par les monuments Place Published: Liege PublSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAUSSURE (Horace-Benedict de). Voyages dans les Alpes précédés d'un essai surHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Couple sur le cheval (see Cramer 107)δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Le Couple sur le cheval (see Cramer 107)The original copper plate for the editioned etching, 1980, published by Gérald Cramer, together with a printer's proof in blSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque surPhuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque sur panneau en bois, signée, 48x32,5 cm 48x32,5 cm; 48x32,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Élie sur le mont Carmel (pl. 86 from La Bible)Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Élie sur le mont Carmel (pl. 86 from La Bible) 1956, pencil signed and editioned 76/100, Tériade/Raymond Haasen, Paris, publisher. Etching and aquatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Antoine Pinchon (1886-1943): Sur le terrace, HonfleurRobert Antoine Pinchon (1886-1943): Sur le terrace, Honfleur ,/p> Oil on canvas, 1910, signed 'Robert Pinchon' lower left, with label from Galerie Herve, Paris, lined. 19 x 23 in., 27 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile,...HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile, comprenant tout ce qui s'est passe depuis la formation jusqu'a la dissolution de cette Colonie.... PariSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tatossian, Armand - "Vue sur le centre ville de Montréal"Tatossian, Armand (1951-2012) "Vue sur le centre ville de Montréal" Description: Oil on canvas signed lower right A. Tatossian, countersigned and titled on back, artist's stamp on the reverse DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicola Simbari Italian, 1912-2012 Sur le BoulevardNicola Simbari Italian, 1912-2012 Sur le Boulevard Signed Simbari (lr); inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches (59.7 x 80 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAURICE DENIS Sur le Canapé d'argent pâle.MAURICE DENIS Sur le Canapé d'argent pâle. Color lithograph, 1899. 425x290 mm; 16¾x11⅜ inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 100. Signed in pencil, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder. "La Croix Sur le Soleil," lithograph(American, 1898-1976) Lithograph in colors, 1965, ed. HC, pencil signed "Calder" lr, sight size: 21 x 29 1/2 in., framed size: 27 x 39 in. Provenance: From a private collection, Essex, MD. By descent,See Sold Price
Sold2020(Pedrini, Elio. P.) Pont sur le Fleuve Jaune. LigneChina - Eisenbahn (Pedrini, Elio. P.) Pont sur le Fleuve Jaune. Ligne Pékin - Hankow. Chemins de fer Impériaux Chinois. Longeur Totale 3010 Mètres. Panorama in Kollotypie. Ca. 9 x 340 cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miguel Berrocal (1933-2006) - "Variation sur le thèmePuzzle Berrocal 1976-78 . Bien complet de ses 17 pièces, numéroté 759/3000 et signé sur le plateau. Auquel on joint le manuel d'instructions de montage numéroté 759/3000. 21,5 x 14 x 11,5 cm�See Sold Price
Sold2024ANDRE BOURRIE PAINTING "L'ILE SUR LE SORGUE II"BOURRIE, Andre, (French, 1936-2017): "L'lle sur le Sorgue II", Oil/Canvas, 25.75" x 21", signed lower right, from 2005, framed, 32" x 28". Includes Axelle Fine Arts Certificate of Authenticity and StaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL JACOULET (Japan/France, 1902-1960), Sur le SablePAUL JACOULETJapan/France, 1902-1960Sur le Sable Rhull, Yap (On the Sand), 1937. Signed in pencil lower right above the Good Luck Hammer seal. Seals of the carver, Kentaro Maeda, and printer, TetsunosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Leçons sur le calcul desLAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Leçons sur le calcul des Fonctions. In: Journal de l'Ecole Polytechnique, publié par le Conseil d'Instructions et Administration de cet Etablissement. XII Cahier. ParSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEVIER, Charles. Oil on Canvas. "Sur Le Port".Signed lower left and signed and further signed and titled verso. Charles Levier (French, 1920 - 2003). From a Queens, NY home. Dimensions: 30" high x 40" wide. Condition: Minor surface soiling lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Alexander Calder, La Croix sur le SoleilAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), La Croix sur le Soleil, 1965, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 31/90, sheet: 22"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 37.75"h x 35.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Levier Signed Oil on Canvas 'Sur Le Sofa'Charles Levier (1920 - 2003) still life figures. 20th Century. Titled; Sur Le Sofa. Depicting two women sitting on sofa. Signed lower left, titled on the reverse and signed. Image measures 29 1/2" x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022MELZO (LUDWIG) Kriegs Regeln... Reigles militaires... sur le gouvernement et service particulier...MELZO (LUDWIG) Kriegs Regeln... Reigles militaires... sur le gouvernement et service particulier et propre de la Cavallerie, parallel text in German and French, engraved pictorial title-page, engraveSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsLONGET, FRANÇOIS ACHILLE. 1811-1871. Expériences Relatives aux Effets de l'Inhalation ...$1,000
2 days LeftBonhamsFLOURENS, MARIE JEAN PIERRE. 1794-1867. Recherches physiques sur les proprietes et les fonctions...$1,000
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetPhilippe STARCK (ne en 1949): Table basse modele Joe ship, plateau circulaire en verre, encadre de€200
4 days LeftForum AuctionsHotman (François) De re numaria populi romani, later calf, gilt, [Lyons], G.Lemaire, 1585 & others,£200
BonhamsFONTANA, FELICE. 1730-1805. Traité sur le venin de la vipère, sur les poisons amé...$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sEIGHT DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO GILBERT DU MOTIER, MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE Largest 9.75" x 6".$125
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetShiro KURAMATA (1934-1991) : Sing Sing Sing, 1985. Paire de fauteuils en metal sable et tube d'acier€350
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetShiro KURAMATA (1934-1991) : Sing Sing Sing, 1985. Paire de fauteuils en metal sable et tube d'acier€700
6 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesFrançois POMPON (1855-1933), D’Après. « Grand Ours brun ».€1,000