Sold2020Two Native American Zia and Jemez Pueblo PotteryTwo Native American Zia and Jemez Pueblo Pottery Vessels by Elizabeth Medina and Bertha Gachupin. Painted earthenware; the Medina vessel with low bulging globular body, decorated with a bird motif inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Medina Zia Pottery VesselElizabeth Medina Zia Pottery Vessel. Olla type vessel painted in shades of orange and brown with stylized road runner between flowers, under banded arches painted with geometric motifs. Inscribed to sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Medina Native American Zia Pot Vase COANative American Elizabeth Medina Zia art pottery vase. Gourd shape, incised with flora and fauna common to Western Native American Indian arts. Included is Certificate of Authenticity from Indian CrafSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth + Marcellus Medina, Lidded Olla, 2019Elizabeth + Marcellus Medina(Zia, b. 1956) + (Zia, b. 1954)Lidded Olla, 2019fired clay, pigmentsinscribed: Elisabeth Medina / ZIAHeight 8 3/4 in. x Diameter 6 1/4 in. (15.9 cm. x 22.2 cm.) Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Santa Clara blackware pottery vesselsTwo Santa Clara blackware pottery vessels, the first Marcellus and Elizabeth Medina painted blackware pottery jar, signed 'Marcellus Medina [within round sun pictogram]' and 'Elizabeth Medina', 4.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018A large Zia pottery vessel, Elizabeth MedinaContemporary Signed to body: Elizabeth Medina / Zia Wide-shouldered olla, of typical design, with two birds 11.5" H x 12.75" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017Zia Pottery Jar - Elizabeth MedinaCa. 2000s, Wonderful lidded polychrome jar with traditional birds and florals on the body and a turtle figure on the lid. Very good condition. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcellus and Elizabeth Medina (b. 1954 & 1956) Zia PuebloBird Dance, painted terra cotta pot, signed on lower side, 7 ½” tall, 7 ½” diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 20C ZIA POTTERY SIGNED G. GACHUPIN AND E. MEDINAThe olla of traditional form with birds within swirl designs signed Gloria Gachupin is offered with a taller jar having a cover with turtle finial and signature of Elizabeth Medina. Measures 5.5 x 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2015A Zia Native American Elizabeth Medina Pottery Vase.A Zia Native American Elizabeth Medina Pottery Vase. Polychrome painted bearing bird motif. Signed by Elizabeth Medina Height: 5.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jar - Medina, Elizabeth and Marcellus (potter andpottery, acrylic paint, sign. H: 26 cm, H: 10,2 inch, about 1981 Provenance: Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany Published in: Hoffmann, Gerhard (ed.), Indianische Kunst im 20. Jahrhundert,See Sold Price
Sold2023A Zia polychrome pottery jar Trinidad Gachupin Medina, Zia (1883-1964) ht. 9, wd. 9 in.A Zia polychrome pottery jar Trinidad Gachupin Medina, Zia (1883-1964) Inscribed on the bottom, 'Trinidad Medina Santa Fe 1931,' decorated with four registers of Zia birds within arching frames, offseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lois Medina Zia. Decorated Acoma Pot.Lois Medina Zia. Decorated Acoma Pot. Decorated with squirrel, birds, butterfly. Signed. Excellent condition. 9.5" h x 11" diameter. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2018Marcellus Medina (Zia, b. 1954) Untitled c. 199Marcellus Medina (Zia, b. 1954)Untitled c. 1994signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sofia and Lois Medina Zia Pottery PotSofia and Lois Medina Zia Pottery Pot, tan pot with bird and geometric decoration, signed on side "Sofia and Lois Medina, Zia", 5.75" highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Medina Pottery JarElizabeth Medina (b. 1956) Pottery Jar with "Rainbird" Design, c. 1980-90, signed, h. 8 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sophia Medina Zia Pottery JarSophia Medina Zia Pottery Jar, Handmade pottery of natural clay indigenous to the area using natural mineral stones for the paints and is hand coiled using traditional techniques. Designs are traditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcellus Medina, Water Maiden and Deer, 1998Marcellus Medina(Zia, b. 1954)Water Maiden and Deer, 1998watercolor on papersigned and dated lower right: MEDINA '98 ©inscribed verso: "Water Maiden and Deer" / Marcellus Medina18 1/2 x 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Sofia Medina Zia Pueblo Pottery Jar VaseZia Pueblo artist Sofia Pino Medina uses a tan slip on her pottery jars and stone-polished it to a beautiful silky sheen. The design is executed in a soft rose-red slip and brown mineral paint. Each pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Lois Medina Zia Acoma Pottery VaseDescription: This lot includes a large poly chrome painted Native American vessel. The vessel is signed on the bottom. By the artist "Lois Medina Zia" from Acoma New Mexico. Featuring wonderfully detaSee Sold Price
SoldSofia Medina (Zia, 1932-2010) Polychrome Pottery Jars, with Zia BirdsSofia Medina (Zia, 1932-2010) Polychrome Pottery Jars, with Zia Birds signed near base height 7-1/4 inches x 8-3/4 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati. Size height 7-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Zia Vintage Pottery by acclaimed Sofia MedinaSofia Medina - Zia vintage pottery. Museum Quality. Provenance : From the rare collection of Orpha Macpherson. This collection included pottery from the famous mother and daughter, Sofia and Lois MediSee Sold Price
Sold2019Elizabeth Barrett Rookwood Decorated Pottery VaseElizabeth Barrett Rookwood Decorated Pottery Vase 7.25''x4.5''. Art deco decorated vase with rooster motifs. Signed and dated 1944 on bottom. Some slight scattered glaze crazing, otherwise excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOIS MEDINA (ZIA) Native American pottery jar, signed as pictured, nice estate condition. MeasuresLOIS MEDINA (ZIA) Native American pottery jar, signed as pictured, nice estate condition. Measures 8" high x approx. 9" across. From estate collection we are selling.See Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Elizabeth McDermott$750
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryWeller Eocean Rose 1898-1918 Art Pottery Border Collie Dog Portrait Vase E Blake$700
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Sara Sax$1,600(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "Opal Lake" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Ed Diers$1,200(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "The Old Road" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Lenore Asbury$450(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Sallie E. Coyne$600(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Plaque, "Anchored in the Lagoon - Venice," Decorated by Carl Schmidt$750
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.6pcs American Indian Pottery, Black Decorated with Camen, Bigmeat Cherokee, etc.$50
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "Japonisme" Vase with Moth, Decorated by Matthew A. Daly$450
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery, A Large Floral Vase, Decorated by Matthew A. Daly$950(2 bids)