Sold2023Three Rarity Press Books, 1931.Manon Lescaut, with illustrations by Alastair, The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius, illustrated by Jean De Bosschere, Daphnis & Chloe, illustrated by John Austen. Overall fair condition, some fadinSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1Didot La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795)See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart - Couple EmbracingArtist: Louis Icart Title: Couple Embracing Year: 1949 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 70 Publisher: Editions de la CiteSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Icart - Untitled LoveArtist: Louis Icart Title: Untitled Love Year: 1949 Dimensions: 16in. by 20in. Edition: Numbered 1 from the rare limited edition of 50 Suite: Les Amours de PsycSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ashendene Press.- Longus. Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe, one of 290 copies on paper,Ashendene Press.- Longus. Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe, translated by J.Amyot, edited by Paul-Louis Courier, one of 290 copies on paper, printed in red and black in Ptolemy type, initialsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vale Press The Centaur. The BacchanteVale Press The Centaur. The Bacchante Translated from the French of Maurice de Guérin by T. S. Moore. London: printed at the Ballantyne Press, this book is published by Hacon & Ricketts, 1899. OneSee Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Amour et Psyche French Clockd'Apres Canova, Musee de Louvre. Spelter on marble. Approx. 23" H x 21" W x 7 1/2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRAGMENT, INDE MÉDIÉVALE, RÉGION DE MATHURA, Xe SIÈCLEINDE MÉDIÉVALE, RÉGION DE MATHURA, Xe SIÈCLE Fragment de stèle bi-face, en grès rosé, représentant un animal mythique à tête d'oiseau, corps de serpent et nageoire deSee Sold Price
Sold2022WHITE (Herbert C.)WHITE (Herbert C.) PÉKIN THE BEAUTIFUL Shanghai, China, The Commercial Press, 1927. Première édition. Folio, planches originales brodées et illustrées de soie. En très beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Poster. French Revolution. Freedom of the Press.Loi Relative à l’abolition de tous Procès criminels et Jugemens, depuis le 14 juillet 1789, pour faits relatifs à la liberté de la presse. Du 3 Septembre 1792 …Saintes,See Sold Price
Sold20231618 SENECA WORKS in FRENCH VELLUM BOUND ANTIQUELucius Annaeus Seneca / Mathieu de Chalvet Les oeuvres L. Annaeus Seneca mises en françois par Matieu de Chalvet, cons. du Roy et son conseil destat, et président es enquestes du Parlement de ToSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart - Untitled from "Les Amours de Psyche deArtist: Louis Icart Title: Untitled from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon" Year: 1949 Dimensions: 29.5in. by 35.5in. Edition: Numbered from the rare limited edition of 50See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Icart - Untitled XVIII from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon"Artist: Louis Icart Title: Untitled XVIII from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon" Year: 1949 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 150See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST RANCOULET (1870-1915) BRONZE DORE PUTTIFrench bronze dore sculpture, L'Amour et Psyche, signed in cast Rancoulet (Ernest Rancoulet, French, 1870-1915), on a stepped white marble base with beaded trim, approx 19.25"h, 13.5"w, 9"d **ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tzara, Tristan La bonne Heure. Mit einer Aquatinta-Radierung von Georges Braque. Paris o.D. (PressesBraque, Georges Tzara, Tristan La bonne Heure. Mit einer Aquatinta-Radierung von Georges Braque. Paris o.D. (Presses de Raymond Jacquet) 1955. 1 Bl., 13 S., 1 Bl. Kl.-12° Lose Lagen in OBrosch. WSee Sold Price
Sold2022French 3 Pc Clock SetA turn of the century French three piece clock set entitled "Amour et Psyche" (Cupid and Psyche) after the original by Canova. 8-day time and strike movement with hand painted porcelain dial and ArabiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COALPORT PINK-GROUND TWO-HANDLED LOVING CUPCirca 1900A COALPORT PINK-GROUND TWO-HANDLED LOVING CUP Circa 1900 Decorated after L'Amour et Psyché by William Adolphe Bouguereau, with green crowned marks, gilder's 4981, signed F. N. Sutton. height 11 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet bombé circa 1930 platine et or gris satiné serti étoiles de diamants etLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule musicale et à l’automate, XIXe s., en placage d'écaille de tortue et laiton,Pendule musicale et à l’automate, XIXe s., en placage d'écaille de tortue et laiton, ornementations en bronze ciselé et doré à décor de fleurs, feuilles d'acanthe eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet rigide or 750 pavé de diamants, de rubis et de saphirs taille marquise entourésLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seaman Scheeps Snuff Bottle bracelet or 750 orné d'agate gravée et de citrinesSeaman Scheeps Snuff Bottle bracelet or 750 composé de divers éléments reliés par trois rangs de chaines dont des agates gravées l'une imitant un flacon à priser deux demSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rolex, Datejust, réf. 6917/6900, montre-bracelet en or 750 sertie de diamants et d'éRolex, Datejust, réf. 6917/6900, montre-bracelet en or 750 sertie de diamants et d'émeraudes, circa 1979Mouvement: cal. 2030, automatique, Mouvement: cal. 2030, automatique, 28 rubis, n°See Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Joueur de flûte et cavaliersPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Joueur de flûte et cavaliers 1956, numbered 22/100, incised with the workshop numbering 'A101' and stamped 'MADOURA PLEIN FEU' and 'EMPREINTE ORIGINALE DE PICASSee Sold Price
May 09TheRedFinch AuctionsAucassin And Nicolette. Pissarro. With 5 Woodcuts. Eragny Press, 1903.$1,500
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - BENOUVILLE Pierre de (1914 - 2001) - Photograph dedicated ; signature£80