Sold2021A Mezcala Stone FigureStein-Figur Mezcala, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mezcala Stone FigureSteinfigur Mezcala-Kultur, 700-200 v. Chr., Guerrero, Mexico Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 31 cm. B 7,4 cm. L 4,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung A.B., Paris. - Französische Privatsammlung. - Galerie 14See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mezcala Stone FigureFigur Mezcala, Mexiko Ohne Sockel / without base Andesit. H 11 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2022TransformationsTransformations Stone Figures from Mezcala / Chontal Spencer Throckmorton. Lunenburg / The Stinehour Press. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Published Guerrero Mezcala Stone Figure - ex Quinn** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this artwork will be donated to the Anthony Quinn Foundation, whose mission is to advocate for the important role arts education plays in personal developSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Bowl & Stone CarvingMexico, ca. 200 BC - 400 AD. Finely-potted and burnished early Classic Period Mayan bowl, coupled with a diminutive Mezcala stone figure. Ex: Estate of Diran Dohanian, distinguished art historian andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Bowl & Stone CarvingMexico, ca. 200 BC - 400 AD. Finely-potted and burnished early Classic Period Mayan bowl, coupled with diminutive Mezcala stone figure. Ex: Estate of Diran Dohanian, distinguished art historian and AsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Mezcala Dark Green Stone FigurePre-Columbian Mezcala from Mexico's Guerrero region, Dark Green Stone Figure, ca. Late Preclassic. Showing the traditional Mezcala geometric style, and features. The face with recessed eyes and mouth.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Carved Stone Mezcala Effigy Figure,Pre-Columbian Carved Stone Mezcala Effigy Figure, Mesoamerica 300-800 A.D. Height 2 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Mezcala Stone TempleGuerrero, Mexico. Ca. 300 BC. Large flat, light gray slate-like, layered stone with four columns, staircase in front, missing the central figure. A small stylized figure at the very top center. StringSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Valdivia Stone Figure (Pre-Columbian Art)Steinfigur Valdivia-Kultur (3900-2300 v. Chr.), Ecuador Mit Sockel / with base Vulkanstein mit Manganoxid. H 36,7 cm. B 28,8 cm. Provenienz: - Französische Privatsammlung. - Galerie 1492, Paris. CHFSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Mezcala Acrobatic Stargazing Temple ~300 BC-500 ADRare Mezcala Acrobatic Stargazing Temple (300 BC-500 AD) The well documented acrobat figures in Mezcala Art have arched backs allowing them to see the stars. This rare arching temple shows the connectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huge Mezcala Stone Figure, M-14 - Von Winning PaperedPre-Columbian, Guerrero, Mexico, ca. 300 to 100 BCE. Carved and string cut from a beautiful veined green stone, a very rare and quite sizeable Mezcala figure of the M-14 type presenting a wide body anSee Sold Price
Sold2018PRE-COLUMBIAN MEZCALA STONE FIGUREPre-Columbian Mezcala stone figure; the curved, abstractly modeled body with grooves representing the facial features and arms; circa 7th-2nd Century B.C.; H: 11 1/4"; metal standPROVENANCESpencerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Mezcala Stone FigureLarge Pre-Columbian Mezcala Figure from Mexico, ca. 300-100 BCE. Standing carved figure with openworked arms. 15-1/2" in height.See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Pre-columbian Mezcala Stone FigureLarge Pre-columbian Mezcala Stone Figure from Guerrero Mexico, ca. 300-100 B.C. A fantastic figure carved from black stone with a openwork arms. Rare example! Please see last picture for close-up of tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-columbian Mezcala Stone FigurePre-columbian Mezcala Stone Standing Figure from Mexico, ca. 300-100 B.C. Standing figure carved from a dark serpentine stone. Hands held to its stomach. Nice patina and root marks on the surface atteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Pre-columbian Mezcala Stone FigureLarge Pre-columbian Mezcala Stone Figure from Mexico, ca. 300-100 B.C. A finely carved figure with hands crossed over its stomach. Legs slightly bent forward. A fantastic example! 13-1/2" in height.See Sold Price
Sold2018PRE-COLUMBIAN MEZCALA STONE FIGUREPre-Columbian Mezcala stone figure; the curved, abstractly modeled body with grooves representing the facial features and arms; circa 7th-2nd Century B.C.; H: 11 1/4"; metal standPROVENANCESpencerSee Sold Price
Sold202310" Rare Pre-Columbian Mezcala stone figure10" Rare Pre-Columbian Mezcala M-14 stone figure from Guerrero, Mexico, ca. 400-100 BCE. Carved from a dark colored brown stone with open work arms and arms held to its stomach. Type M-14, See carlo gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exhibited Mezcala Stone Figure - Early TypePre-Columbian, Mexico, Guerrero-Mezcala, ca. 300 to 100 BCE. A petite axe figure, finely carved and string-cut from a greenstone of deep blue-green hues. An early variant of Mezcala figures, the faceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Guerrero Mezcala Stone Figure w/ Red CinnabarPre-Columbian, Mexico, Guerrero, Mezcala, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A well-executed anthropomorphic figure, carved from a gorgeous mottled stone of pale green hues with dark green inclusions and liberal redSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Mezcala stone FigurePre-Columbian Mezcala Stone figure, Guerrero, Mexico, circa 400 -100 B.C. A large Mezcala figure of grey stone with white veining with much encrustations. These figures have been found in Mezcala tombSee Sold Price
Sold202310" Pre-Columbian Mezcala Stone figure10" Pre-Columbian Mezcala stone axe god, Guerrero, Mexico, ca. 400-100 BCE. These Mezcala figures were carved from axes. Many were buried in offering caches, but they may have served ritual purposes pSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6" Mezcala Porphry Stone Effigy - 300 BC Pre-Columbian$25(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare Mezcala Stone Effigy THE SEATED MAN - 300 BC Precolumbian$18(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Etched God Figure Pottery Vessel 300 BC Positive Oxygen Plumbate$55(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 1/2" Pre-Columbian Mayan Quetzalcoatl Eccentric (Broke and Glued)$10(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar Head$150(8 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLot of 4 artifacts and tools: carved stone bear animal figure with hide pouch, Pre-Columbian roller$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Effigy Figure Breast Shaped Handled Jar Circa 1000 AD$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Clay Pottery Head Figure Pottery Fragment 2 7/8". Circa 600-1100 A.D. This wou$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Clay Pottery Effigy Figure Head 3 5/8". Pre-Classic$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan 4 1/2" Effigy Clay Pottery Figure. circa 2000 BP$14(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Clay Pottery Effigy Large Figure Head 6 1/4". circfa 2000 BP$10(1 bid)