Sold2020Watson, Homer Ransford (1855-1936). Canadian. Oil onCanadian. 1930s. Gilt wood frame. Professionally framed by Graystone Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario. Signed, "HOMER WATSON" lower left edge. Gallery tag from Graystone Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario, verso. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022OTTO PIPPEL LANDSCHAFT MIT EINEM BAUM AM WEGOTTO PIPPEL 1878 Lodz - 1960 Munich Landscape with a tree at the road Oil on canvas. 61 x 49 cm (F. 74 x 61 cm). Signed lower right 'Otto Pippel'. Part. ber. Frame. OTTO PIPPEL 1878 Lodz - 1960 MuenchSee Sold Price
Sold2021HOMER RANSFORD WATSON (CANADA, 1855-1936) OIL ON BOARD,HOMER RANSFORD WATSON (CANADA, 1855-1936) OIL ON BOARD, H 14", W 19", LANDSCAPE An oil on board by Homer Ransford. Depicting a sunset over a mountain lake landscape. Artist's signature to the lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2024Homer Ransford Watson (Canadian, 1858-1936)Oil on board titled: Wood Cutters. The reverse bears an unfinished work showing a wooded landscape. Signed l/l, image size: 10’’x14’’, (Frame size: 18-¼’’x22-½’’)See Sold Price
Sold2021HOMER RANSFORD WATSON (Canadian, 1855-1936)Untitled (Country Road) Oil on board Signed lower right Size: 9.75 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Homer Ransford Watson, (Canadian, 1855-1936)Etching on paper under glass, : The Pioneer Mill, showing a sawmill with a bridge to the background.Man looking at the stream. Signed, titled and numbered in pencil to the margin. Image size: 11.5&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2019Homer Watson Canadian School Oil on Canvas BoardOil on canvas board, framed. Featuring a forested landscape scene. Signed HOMER WATSON on the lower right corner. Attributed to Homer Ransford Watson (1855-1936, Canadian). PROVENANCE: Private CanadiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schwichtenberg, Martel Landschaft mit Bäumen. Um 1920. Aquarell auf Papier. 21,5 x 33 cm.Schwichtenberg, MartelLandschaft mit Bäumen. Um 1920. Aquarell auf Papier. 21,5 x 33 cm. Signiert. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, im Passepartout freigestellt und hinter Glas gerahmt. - VersoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN PAUL WAXSCHLUNGER LANDSCHAFT MIT GROSSEM PRUNKSTILLLEBEN, BLUMEN IN EINER VASE UND FRUECHTENJOHANN PAUL WAXSCHLUNGER Around 1660 Innsbruck, Tyrol - 1724 Munich LANDSCAPE WITH A LARGE STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS IN A VASE AND FRUITS Oil on canvas (old relined). 83 x 111 cm (F. 105 x 131 cm). MonoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARNOLD SCHULTEN GROssFORMATIGE ROMANTISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT BURG RHEINGRAFENSTEIN UND REISENDENARNOLD SCHULTEN 1809 Duesseldorf - 1874 ibid. Large romantic landscape with Rheingrafenstein castle and travellers Oil on canvas. 107 x 96 cm (R. 121 x 108 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Schulten'. VersoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jettel, Eugen Landschaft mit weidenden Kühen. 1893. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 55,5 cm.Jettel, EugenLandschaft mit weidenden Kühen. 1893. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 55,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. Gerahmt. Verso mit Etiketten der Kunst-Auktionen Anton Stöckl und einem weiterenSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (ATTR.) SUEDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAF- UND VIEHHIRTEN BEI DER RASTATTRIBUTED TO CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDS AND CATTLE AT REST Oil on canvas (relined). 62 x 76 cm (F. 77 x 92 cm). Verso: stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGEN GUSTAV DUECKER NORDDEUTSCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT FISCHERHUETTEEUGEN GUSTAV DUECKER 1841 Ahrensburg - 1916 Duesseldorf NORTH GERMAN LANDSCAPE WITH FISHERMAN'S HUT Watercolours on paper. Visible size 32 x 48 cm (F. 46 x 62 cm). Signed lower right 'E. Duecker'. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN GROBE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAFHERDEGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Landscape with a sheep flock Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 85 x 106 cm). Signed lower left. Slightly soiled, partly abraded. Frame. GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau -See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL HILGERS VERSCHNEITE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERSCHLOss (1856)CARL HILGERS 1818 Duesseldorf - 1890 ibid. Snowy landscape with a moated castle (1856) Oil on canvas. 12,5 x 15,5 cm (F. 19 x 22,5 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Hilgers 56'. Part. dam., rest. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUEDDEUTSCHER KUENSTLER TIROLER LANDSCHAFT MIT MUEHLE UND STAFFAGESOUTH GERMAN ARTIST Active 19th century Tyrolean Landscape with Mill and Staffage Oil on canvas. 41 x 61 cm (F. 62 x 83 cm). Verso: inscribed on the stretcher 'Sepp Vogler Tirol 1896'. Restored. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONÃN HUDECEK LANDSCHAFT MIT EINEM DORFANTONÃN HUDECEK 1872 - 1941 Czech, post-impressionist landscape painter Landscape with a village Oil on cardboard. 25 x 35 cm (F. 35 x 45 cm). Signed lower right. Soiled. Framed behind glass. ANTONÃSee Sold Price
Sold2017LANDSCHAFT MIT BLICK AUF EIN UMZÄUNTES GEHÖFTK. H. JAECKEL (?) Tätig im 19. Jh. in Deutschland Landschaft mit Blick auf ein umzäuntes Gehöft Öl auf Karton. 30,5 x 40 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'KH. Jaeckel (18)63'. Min. besch. undSee Sold Price
Sold2022NIEDERLAENDISCH-FLAEMISCHE SCHULE DES 18.JH. LANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERN IM GESPRAECHDUTCH-FLEMISH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE WITH PEASANTS IN CONVERSATION Oil on canvas lay down on cardboard. 35,5 x 62,5 cm (F. 42 x 70 cm). Part. slightly damaged, old canvas crack, dirty suSee Sold Price
Sold2022GASPARD DUGHET LANDSCHAFT MIT WANDERERN BEI DER RASTGASPARD DUGHET ('GASPARD POUSSIN') 1615 Rome - 1675 Ibid LANDSCAPE WITH WALKER AT REST Pen-and-ink drawing in black and grey, grey wash. 28 x 21,5 cm (visible size) 40 x 30 cm (frame size). Signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAMBOCCIANTI-SCHULE DES SPAETEN 17.JH. SUEDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT RUINEN UND REISENDENBAMBOCCIANTI SCHOOL OF THE LATE 17TH CENTURY SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND TRAVELLERS Oil on canvas (relined). 41 x 50,5 cm (F. 55,5 x 65,5 cm). Part. old rest., old retouching. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER SCHAEFERGRUPPE MIT BAUMJOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775 Meissen SCHAEFERGRUPPE MIT BAUM Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1744) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 24 cm. UnterglasurblaueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sörensen, Lauritz Landschaft mit Auerhähnen. Frühes 20. Jh. Öl auf Lwd. 69 x 108Zoologica Specifica Sörensen, Lauritz Landschaft mit Auerhähnen. Frühes 20. Jh. Öl auf Lwd. 69 x 108 cm. In der rechten unteren Ecke signiert. Dekorativ gerahmt. Berliner Maler d&#See Sold Price
Sold2021Landschaft mit Jagdszenen, IndopersischeLandscape with hunting scenes : Indo-Persian miniature painting, probably of the 19th century. On different levels tiger, antelope and leopard jad. Book illustration with accompanying text. Gouache wiSee Sold Price
24 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA pewter-mounted faience tankard with rooster, Ansbach, circa 1760€300
24 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing the Old Testament Trinitiy, 18th century€1,800
24 hrs LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Meissen porcelain allegory of astronomy (Urania with putto), Johann Joachim Kaendler, circa 1741€1,000
6 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRoss Watson (Australian, b.1962) 'Twins' Lithograph$150
5 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsDrug Store Thermometer, Lash's Bitters for Constipation and Homer's Ginger and Brandy for Diarrhoea$100(3 bids)
5 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsApothecary Bottles (8), brown w/paper labels, incl Lash's Bitters & Homer's Ginger & Brandy, most$50
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1903 WIZARD of OZ Frank Baum Illustrated Denslow Fantasy Childrens Literature$120(4 bids)