Sold2022Edward Curtis Photogravure, Snoqualmu TypeEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). An original portfolio-size photogravure titled "Snoqualmu Type", plate 319, portfolio number 9, circa 1901, from the 272 subscriber sets of "The North American IndSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Curtis PhotogravureUnframed photo gravure print of Edward Curtis (1868 - 1952), Kutenai Duck Hunter. "Authorized Edition, American Museum of Natural History". "The Heritage Club". "Plate 249" The year of the original 19See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUEEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "GA ASKIDI-NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUEEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "ZAHADOLZHA - NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE " TYO-0-NI SHIWANNA MASK -COCHITI 1925"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "WALRIN (MEDICINEEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "WALRIN (MEDICINE ROOT) TAOS 1905THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "THRESHING WHEATEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE "THRESHING WHEAT -TAOS, 1925THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREEDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVUREON " NAYENEZGANI-NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS LISTING PREVIOUSLY INDICATED THAT THIS WAS A PRINT ONSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE "EDWARD CURTIS ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAVURE ON TISSUE " TOBADZIS CHINI-NAVAJO 1904"THE MATTE MEASURES 12.5" X 9.5, THE IMAGE MEASURES 6.5" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2015Edward S. Curtis Original Photogravure Plate #79Edward S. Curtis original photogravure plate #79, "Sioux Chiefs" on Van Gelder . 18" x 22". Ca. 1905See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis Tissue Photogravure Kutenai, 1910Edward Curtis Photogravure printed on Japanese Gampi Tissue Paper. Titled A Kutenai Man, dated 1910. Measures 8 1/2" x 5 3/8" (image) and 12 1/4" x 9" (sheet size). Loose and unframed, glued to sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis Photogravure Komitsa Kutenai 1910Edward Curtis Photogravure Komitsa Kutenai 1910. Printed on Van Gelder paper. Excellent condition. Nicely framed in a period batwing frame. 7.25"h x 4.75"w . Frame 16"h x 13"w. Spend $5000 or more atSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis Photogravure Diomede IslandEdward S. Curtis original Photogravure. 'Launching the Boat-Diomede Island. Center below reads 'From Copyright Photograph 1928 E.S. Curtis'. Plate 704. Excellent condition. Measures 18-in. x 22-in. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD S. CURTIS - White Bull - Original photogravureArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "White Bull". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1910. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 7 x 5 in. (178 x 127 mm).See Sold Price
2020EDWARD S. CURTIS - Sioux Camp - Original photogravureArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Sioux Camp". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1907. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 5 11/16 x 7 9/16 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD S. CURTIS - Sioux Camp - Original photogravureArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Sioux Camp". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: 1907. Printed later. Lot Note(s): Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. EditSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWARD S. CURTIS - Sioux Camp - Original photogravureArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Sioux Camp". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1907. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 5 11/16 x 7 9/16 in. (144 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zuni Ornaments Original Photogravure Edward Curtis 1903A Zuni Girl wearing ornaments titled " Zuni Ornaments" 1903 Original Photogravure by Edward S. Curtis (1868-1952). Professionally Matted and Framed, In frame measurements 13.5 x 16 inches, 9 x 7 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD S. CURTIS - Running Rabbit, Blackfoot - Original photogravureArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Running Rabbit, Blackfoot". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1900. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 x 8 7/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018VARIOUS POSTERS AND PRINTSEight items including "The Rush Gatherer - Kutenai" photogravure after Edward Curtis, signed, titled, dated and numbered etching by Morin Jean, signed and titled lithograph in colors by Gypsy Lou WebbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis. Photogravure, A Taos MaidAn Edward S. Curtis original volume-size tissue photogravure tilted "A Taos Maid", Volume #16 1925. A rare tissue gravure that was not collated into the original 272 subscriber sets of "The North AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original 1925 Photogravure of Santana Quintana Cochiti Native1925 Original Photogravure of Santana Quintana by Edward Curtis.This is an original large photogravure plate from 'The North American Indian. Of Note originally 500 sets of the 20 volumes were proposeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 88 Kwakiutl (Qagyuhi) House Frame, 1914$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 81 The Potter (Nampeyo) Hopi, CA, 1906$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 77 Mother and Child Asparoke, CA, 1908$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, FIG. 14, The Potter (Nampeyo) Hopi, CA , 1906$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 99 A Son of the Desert Navaho, CA, 1904$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 98 Waibusiwa, A Zuni Kyaqimassi, 1903$100