Sold2019Cries of London, Color Restrikes [Trades, English]Six color restrike engravings from the 'Cries of London' series, circa 1680's. Each captioned in French, German, Italian and English. Each with a fleur de'lis blind stamp lower right. Each with stickeSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Wheatley, Original Color Engraving, Cries of LondonBeautifully detailed color engraving after English Royal Academician Francis Wheatley series Cries of London, entitled Old Chairs to Mend (Rempailleur de Chaises.) Housed in an gilded frame with an ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Color & Colored Prints, Mostly EnglishAssorted color and colored prints, mostly English, depicting kitchen and interior related scenes, as well as a few "Cries of London". As is, as shown. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Wheatley, Original Color Engraving, Cries of LondonBeautifully detailed color engraving after English Royal Academician Francis Wheatley entitled Knives, Scissors to Grind (Couteaux, ciseaux a repasser.) Housed in an brushed gilded frame with a ecru mSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Wheatley, Original Color Lithograph, Cries of LondonOriginal color lithograph on paper fixed to board after English Royal Academician Francis Wheatley's series Cries of London, entitled Do you want any matches? Marchande d'Allumettes, Achete mes BonnesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Shotter Boys, (2) London color lithographsThomas Shotter Boys, (2) London color lithographs, Thomas Shotter Boys, (English 1803-1874), "Picacadilly Looking Towards the City", 13"h x 17.5"w (sight), 20.25"h x 25.5"w (frame size),& "Guildhall",See Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Shotter Boys, London color lithographThomas Shotter Boys, London color lithograph, Thomas Shotter Boys, (English 1803-1874), "London from Greenwich", 12"h x 17.5"w (sight), 25.5"h x 24.25"w (frame size), matted and framed under glass ProSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Painted English Screen "Cries Of London"12 paneled screen that depicts the "Cries Of London". Burled wood and leather 69 x 65 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sowerby, James 1846 Lot of 8 Part Hand Col Botanical PrintsPart hand colored Etchings Only (As Published) One with full hand color. Published London, 1846 for "English Botany; or, Coloured Figures of British Plants?" Second Edition by James Sowerby and EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sowerby, James 1846 Lot of 6 Part Hand Col Botanical PrintsPart hand colored Etchings Only (As Published) One with full hand color. Published London, 1846 for "English Botany; or, Coloured Figures of British Plants?" Second Edition by James Sowerby and EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2023House at Pooh Corner in a fine example of the dust jacketMILNE, A.A. and SHEPARD, E.H. The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen & Co.,1928. First English trade edition. OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE STAFFORDSHIRE CRIES LONDON PORCELAIN URNSA pair of antique English Staffordshire lidded porcelain urns, each is decorated with hand painted images from the Cries of London series which depicts life on the streets of London among those who weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Regency Antique Engravings after Richard P. NodderThree antique Georgian Regency circa late 18th Century London Publishing reptile color engravings, after Richard Polydore Nodder (English, flourished 1793-1820). Includes (1) black and yellow lizard,See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH 19TH CENTURY TAPESTRYWool. English hunt scene with men on horses and hounds. 1/13. Cries of London 1797. 17 5/8" h x 56 5/8" w . Framed measures 20 3/4" h x 59 3/4" w x 1 1/8" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bavarian, Limoge, English & German PorcelainGerman hand painted plate with 'Cries of London, Who will buy my lavender' with gentleman, young woman and Dalmatian, Royal Doulton plate in the Matsumai pattern, portrait plate of woman and child titSee Sold Price
Sold2017GROUP OF ENGLISH GENRE PRINTS, LOT OF TENGROUP OF ENGLISH GENRE PRINTS, LOT OF TEN, from the "Cries of London" series, after Francis Wheatley (British, 1747-1801), later issue marked for publisher upper left corner, each laid on board and hoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH ADAMS TUNSTALL STONE WARE PITCHER JUG SETAn antique English William Adams and Sons Tunstall stone ware set of a jug and a pitcher. The wares are adorned with scenes from Cries of London and were originally painted by Francis Wheatley and engSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of 6 Antique English & German Books, WoodcutCollection of 6 Antique English & German Books. Includes 2 volumes of London Cries, containing woodcut illustrations, and 3 antique German books, including stories. All are hardback; 3 with leatheSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH ADAMS TUNSTALL STONE WARE PITCHER JUG SETAn antique English William Adams and Sons Tunstall stone ware set of a jug and a pitcher. The wares are adorned with scenes from Cries of London and were originally painted by Francis Wheatley and engSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH TRADE SIGN, CHINA TEA MERCHANTS19th c., original polychromed decoration, CHINA TEA MERCHANTS, Super Quality, SHIPPED DIRECT, FRESee Sold Price
Sold20241794 Franklin Press Plain Edge Token, NGC AU58 BN1794 Franklin Press Plain Edge Token, NGC AU58 BNThis English trade token for a local business reads "Payable At The Franklin Press London," however popular perception associated it with Benjamin FranSee Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Cries of London Old Chairs to Mend Engraving$65
13 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Francis Wheatley Color Lithograph Framed Art$150
2 days LeftActivity Auctions1894 Wood's Natural Popular History Illustrated Color Plates Fine Binding$500
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrations$790
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1883 RARE Barbers Shop by Richard Procter 19th-c London Illustrated Barbershop$16(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE MAP-ILLUSTRATED FLORAL ILLUSTRATION 1761 NEW DICTIONARY OF TRADE AND COMMERCE R. ROTH$50
Featured2 days LeftJasper521761 NEW DICTIONARY OF TRADE & COMMERCE R. ROLT antique FOLIO ILLUSTRATED w/MAPS$440