Sold201718th C. Indian Bronze Nandi w/ Sheshanaga the SerpentIndia, ca. 18th century CE. A cast bronze depiction of Nandi (also Nandin) the divine bull calf reclining before a petite linga on a multi-tiered rising pedestal/plinth with the serpent Sheesha (SheshSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large South Indian Bronze Nandi BullSouth India, c. 17th century. Figure of impressive size, showing wear from hundreds of years of veneration. The naga canopy is removable. Ex collection: Mr. Cavas Gobhai, Cambridge, MA. Collection assSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Indian Bronze Nandi, the Bull of ShivaCentral Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE. A cast bronze statue of Nandi, the vahana of the god Shiva. He is depicted here seated on a low stand, with a necklace that appears to be a garland of flowersSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Indian Bronze Nandi, the Bull of Shiva**Originally Listed At $125** Central Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE. A cast bronze statue of Nandi, the vahana of the god Shiva. He is depicted here seated on a low stand, with a necklace that appeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Bronze Figure of NandiIndian Bronze Figure of Nandi. Part of a ritual oil lamp. Provenance: Stair Galleries, 5/17/2019, Lot 16. Size: 7.5'' x 4.5'' x 2.5'' (19 x 11 x 6 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY INDIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF NANDI AND MOTHER, 6cmAN EARLY INDIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF NANDI AND MOTHER, 6cm high.See Sold Price
Sold202219c Indian bronze TEMPLE TOY NANDI BULL incense burnerLate 19th century unusual Indian bronze temple toy in a form of a Nandi bull with hollow body, could have been used as an incense burner. Very nicely made, pleasant patina with remnants of black lacquSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Bronze CenserIndian bronze censer, applied Nandi animal & figural decoration, unmarked, approx 6" dia x 4-7/8" hSee Sold Price
Sold202218c Indian bronze SHIVA SHRINE Parvati Ganesha Nandi Naga18th century Indian bronze Shiva shrine from Western India in a form of a courtyard, the family of Shiva seated around a lingam, including his wife Parvati, their son Ganesha, and with Naga (cobra) wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arte Indiana A bronze figure of Nandi and MukhalingaIndian Art A bronze figure of Nandi and Mukhalinga India, 18th-19th century . . Cm 14,50 x 11,50 x 6,50.See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Yali, Nandi, Horse & Cobra Bronze SculptureIndian patinated bronze sculpture, the rectangular base with incised lotus petal detail and mounted with a horse figure below a yali mythical leogryph temple guardian creature surmounted by Nandi, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022INDIAN BRONZE SHIVA LINGUMFour depictions of Shiva, his hands with implements before the Nandi bull. Height 9.5 in. Width 4.75 in. Depth 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Bronze AdornmentIndia, ca. 17th century. Likely of ceremonial significance, possibly an adornment for a Nandi (bull). Consisting of a heavy double chain with finely-cast busts of a male deity (possibly Shiva) and a dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Indian Bronze FiguresSouth India, ca. 17th-19th centuries. Comprising two processional plaques depicting Virabhadra and a reclining Nandi bull. MEASUREMENTS Height of tallest: 7 3/4 inches / 19.7 cm SHIPPING $20 flat-rateSee Sold Price
2021Two Indian Bronze FiguresSouthern India, ca. 17th - 18th century. Two small figures of Nandi bull, each on a high pedestal. MEASUREMENTS Height of largest: 3 inches / 7.8 cm SHIPPING $20 flat-rate shipping in the continentalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Indian BronzesIndia, c. 19th century; The first two are figures of horses with spikes on back, formerly holding figures of Khandoba; lastly, a Nandi bull incense holder. Height of tallest: 5 1/4" (13.3cm). StandardSee Sold Price
Sold201816TH C. HINDU BRONZE OF NANDI THE BULLIndian animal God of strength for alter. Measures 4-1/4” L x 4” H x 2-3/4” W. Weighs 2 LBS. U.S. SHIPPING $20 + INSURANCE.See Sold Price
Sold201918th Century Hindu Nandi Bronze18th Century Hindu Nandi Bronze Polychromed Bull Sculpture. Estimated more than 300 yrs old. Indian art consists of a variety of forms, including pottery, sculpture, paintings, and textiles. GeographiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE BRONZE PUJA LAMP DRAGON LION BELL HANDLEANTIQUE BRONZE PUJA LAMP DRAGON LION BELL HANDLE Puja oil lamp with monkey handle and petal form candle holder. Dragon lion figure with a snake at his feet. Indian Nandi Bell handle.See Sold Price
Sold2017INDIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF VISHNUtstanding on a lotus base with his principal right hand and left hand resting on his hip, dressed in an ankle-length dhoti Provenance: Estate of Louis & Annette Kaufman 26 inches highSee Sold Price