Sold2019A Rare Widekun AGWE Skin Covered MaskThis is a very rare old carved wooden mask covered in dark skin and decorated with raised scar like designs. Widekum or Ekoi peoples, Cameroon / Nigeria Border, Cross River, Africa. Plenty of evidenceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Exceedingly Rare Bangwa Janus Skin Covered Ritual MaskA very rare old carved wooden helmet mask with janus mask faces and two protruding spirit faces from the forehead. The mask is completely covered in animal skin, stretched tightly over the mask form aSee Sold Price
Sold2016West African skin covered face mask, 20th c.A skin covered face mask. West African. 20th century. 12"h x 8 3/4"w x 6"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: The Ejagham people are best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2019Haunting and Rare Boki Skin Covered HeaddressThis is a very rare old and field used carved wooden Headdress of a spirit with its tongue out, covered in a red dyed animal skin and woven vegetable matter basketry cap on bottom. The red color addsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Ekoi Skin Covered Headdress, African Tribal ArtThis is an old and rare Dance crest or headdress from the Ekoi peoples of Nigeria, Africa. Carved from a light weight dry wood, with some age and handling. Note the carving is covered in skin. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Ekoi Ejagham Skin Covered HeaddressA carved wooden dance crest embellished with very tightly fitted animal hide over the head and spiral horns, supported by a basketry pedestal for attachment. Ekoi Ejagham peoples from the Cross RiverSee Sold Price
Sold2015A skin covered horned helmet mask. 20th c.A skin covered horned helmet mask. Nigera / Cameroon, Ekoi, 20th century. 14 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Lawalwa Metal Covered Mask Ex Sam Hilu CollectionA Carved wooden mask in classic form embellished with hammered aluminum metal work with designs, well handled wood surfaces and signs of field use. Lawalwa Peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Ekoi Janus Skin Covered Dance Crest EX William WrightA Very rare and finely crafted Janus form dance crest featuring two ancestor faces covered in animal skin. Ekoi peoples, Cross River Region, Nigeria, West Africa. The head measures 8.75 inches tall (See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Old Boki Skin Covered Dance CrestA very old and well used wood carved dance crest with rattan basketry underneath and completely covered in animal skin. Boki peoples, Cross River region, Nigeria, Africa. The headdress measures 9.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boki Janus Skin Covered Headdress Ex Constance McCormick FearingThis is a very rare Janus and skin covered headdress Known as Nkuambok, created by the Boki peoples, Cross River region, Nigeria, Africa. The headdress has been embellished with black paints, human haSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Ethnographic masks.A group of three ethnographic masks. ++ Skin covered dance crest. Nigeria , Ejagham style. ++ West African style face mask. ++ Polychrome folk art mask. Bali/Java . Provenance: Estate of Claude”NyabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Copper Covered Lwalwa Chief mask collected in 1958A very rare carved wooden diamond shaped mask covered in hand hammered copper sheets and adhered on with large metal staples, unlike most Lawalwa masks, this identifies this particular mask as havingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ekoi Skin Covered janus form "Devil" mask African ArtA haunting carved wooden mask in janud form with antelope horns and real human hair attached to animal hide stretched tightly over the mask faces. Ekoi peoples, Cross River region, Nigeria, Africa. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Ekoi Headdress Ex Lempertz 1993A very fine old skin covered wooden dance crest with tall coiffure embellished with embedded glass panels and raised wooden studs. The Crest measures 15 inches tall, 17 inches on display stand. Ekoi pSee Sold Price
Sold2019EKOI SKIN COVERED HEADDRESS, AFRICAN ARTA finely carved wooden face covered in animal hide/skin, with an elaborate carved wooden coiffure and central horn or crest. The mask is mounted on a basketry cap and was traditionally worn in festivaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Ekoi / Ejagham Dance Crest, Cross River African ArtOld carved wooden dance creest in the form of a human head with four tall stylized horn like finials. The mask is carved wood, covered with animal skin, and shows actual field use and wear, and is notSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nigerian Trophy MaskA Nigerian Trophy Mask of eloise wood covered with antelope skin and with circular basketry at the base. 21in tall x 17in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015Early 20th C. Eskimo Umiak Boat Model, ex-HistoriaPacific Northwest, Inuit / Umiak, ca. 1900. Rare seal skin boat depicting a traditional fishing vessel for the "Eskimo" of the Pacific Northwest. Wooden skeleton covered in tightly strung seal skin tiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Red Dan Zakpai maskA carved wooden mask covered in a bright red textile and adorned with animal skin mustache (now eaten) and woven rope beard. Such masks are typically found in the northern Dan region, the zakpai maskSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Chinese Longquan Porcelain PlateThe interior incised in low relief with blossoming lotus, the circular plate supported on three spreading mask feet, covered overall with a celadon glaze save for the unglazed burnt base. 7.2inch W.See Sold Price
Sold2015FINE AND RARE CARVED CINNABAR COVERED JARFine and Rare Carved Chinese Cinnabar Covered Jar. Having a globular body, with a footed ring. Two gilt lion masks flank the body holding jade rings. The exterior elaborately carved depicting two femaSee Sold Price
Sold2017RARE JIAN WARE 'SNAKE SKIN' TEA BOWLThe deep rounded sides rising from a short straight foot to slightly flared rim, raised upon narrow footed base. Covered overall in a brown-black glaze with creme-white 'snake skin' motif. Falling shoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Baule Tribal Drum with Mask Faces, AfricanThis is a nice older carved wooden drum with a animal hide stretched and pinned over the top as a drum skin , decorated with 4 mask faces and some carved design on the base. The drum appears quite weaSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSri Lanka Demon Exorcism Mask "Rare" - Mid Century or Older$12(2 bids)
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUGHAL/PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION COPPER PLATED$295
7 days LeftJasper52Large LEGA Bwami cult wooden Face Mask Congo Drc Warega African Tribal Art 1077$320
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.RARE PERSIAN MILITARY WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION FOREHEAD & CHICKS HALF MOON FORHEAD$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.INCREDIBLE MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE CENTER ROUND STAR SHAPE BRASS FITTING MASK BRASS DECORATION$1,200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Fine Edo Period Japanese Samurai KABUTO Helmet of Rare COLLAPSIBLE Construction for Travel,$1,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsJapanese Karabitsu Cake Boxes - Lacquer Wood Serving Bowls - Black Gold Red - 1900-1940$10
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1904 The Real NEW YORK CITY 1ed Rupert Hughes America Illustrated Central Park$10(2 bids)
6 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersFulper Pottery for Gustav Stickley, Rare Vasekraft table lamp base, model 51$700(1 bid)