Sold2022THOMAS EDGAR STEPHENS (AMERICAN, 1885-1966)THOMAS EDGAR STEPHENS (AMERICAN, 1885-1966)Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Bust portrait of a young woman in striped dress, decorative patinated frame. 33.5" height, 29" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2022William John Edmondson (American, 1868-1966), Woman SewingWilliam John Edmondson (American, 1868-1966), Woman Sewingoil on canvas, signed at lower left, inscribed with the artist's name and address (2362 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, Ohio) to verso, presented in aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marius Hubert-Robert (1885 - 1966) FranceMarius Hubert-Robert (1885 - 1966) France Oil on Canvas Measure 32"in H x 42 1/4"in W and 37 1/4"in H x 47 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Orientalist painting and book illustration Name variants: MariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Isabelle Parke Branson Cartwright (1885-1966) American, Oil on canvas and cardboard, Signed,Isabelle Parke Branson Cartwright (1885-1966) American, Oil on canvas and cardboard, Signed, measures 19 x 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Channing Peake, Two Women, 1966, oil on canvasChanning Peake (American, 1910-1989) Two Women, 1966 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left 24"x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Wade ReynoldsWade Reynolds (American, 1929-2011), Seated Woman, 1966, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, sight: 35.25"h x 23.25"w, overall (with frame): 47"h x 35"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clara Klinghoffer - Portrait of Mexican WomanLot 25 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Portrait of Mexican Woman (1966) oil on canvas signed lower right 30 x 24 inches unframed Provenance: From the Estate of Clara KlinghofferSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Meltsner (NY,1905-1966) oil paintingARTIST: Paul Raphael Meltsner (New York, 1905 - 1966) NAME: Sitting Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 2" long repaired with patch. Some paint losses (see pictures carefully). Few small sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Modernist G. Santi Oil on Canvas PaintingItalian Modernist Signed G. Santi 1966 "Woman in the Mirror" Oil on canvas laid on board. 22" x 11 3/4". Framed 23" x 12 3/4". Excellent condition As yet unidentified artist. Signed G. Santi and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roberto Montenegro "Women" Signed Oil on CanvasRoberto Montenegro (Mexico, 1885-1968) "Women" signed and dated oil on canvas of two women. Signed in the upper right "R. Montenegro" and dated '51. Frame measures 25.5" x 2" x 31.5" Measurements: 17.See Sold Price
Sold2023Katherine Beecher Stetson (RI,Italy,1885-1979) oil paintingARTIST: Katherine Beecher Stetson (Rhode Island, Italian, 1885 - 1979) TITLE: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unstratched. Some scratches/paint losses. One nail hole by the upper edSee Sold Price
Sold2022H Thomas (US,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: H Thomas (American, 19 century) NAME: Portrait of Old Woman YEAR: 1885 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few scrathes. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Damages to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Seideneck, California / Illinois (1885-1972),George SeideneckCalifornia / Illinois, (1885-1972)Portrait of an Elderly Womanoil on canvassigned lower right, unframed. (imperfections to canvas)130285163422 x 17 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Ellsworth, American 1885-1961, portrait of aClarence Ellsworth American 1885-1961 portrait of a woman, 1949 oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left. Loss visible lower center. From Archives of AskArt: Born in Holdredge, NE on Sept. 23, 1885.See Sold Price
Sold2023Norbert Schlaus, Two Nudes and a Woman, oilNORBERT SCHLAUS (German/American, 1927-2009), Two Nudes and a Woman by the River, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 36 x 50 inches); signed upper and lower left. Condition: Surface dustSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Ralph StackpoleRalph Stackpole (American, 1885-1973), Woman with White Beads (Tina Modotti), oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 29.75"h x 23.25"w. overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 27"w. Purchased from the Jan Holloway GSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISABEL BRANSON CARTWRIGHT (1885-1966) LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Storm in the Davis Mountains, signed lower left Isabel Branson Cartwright (Isabel Parke Branson Cartwright, American, 1885-1966), dated 1915, sight: 13.5"h, 17.5"w, overSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Makielski (American, 1885-1974)Leon Makielski (American, 1885-1974), "Portrait of a Woman with a Brooch", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 18 1/4 in. x 15 in., framed, overall 21 5/8 in. x 18 3/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Condition: OverallSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Neapolitan Portrait Signed A. ColletPortrait of a Neapolitan woman in headdress, Oil/Canvas, signed A. Collet and dated 1885 upper right, 18" x 15", framed 26.75" x 25.75". Condition: Craquelure, small paint flake spot upper left, couldSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Locca, painting, 1958Albert Locca, painting, 1958, Albert Locca (Swiss, 1895-1966), Portrait of a Woman, city street scene in background, oil on canvas, signed and dated "Locca, 1958" lower left , 13"h x 10"w (sight), 22"See Sold Price
Sold2016HAYDEN HAYDEN (AMERCIAN 1885 -Untitled (1920'S AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION OF WOMAN IN BLOOMERS.) Oil on canvas, signed lower Dimensions: H 48.5" x W 35" x D 3" sight 39.5" x W 25.5" Condition: some paint loss and surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19C European oil painting signedARTIST: - (Europe, 19 century) NAME: Woman Crossing River YEAR: 1885 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Three inpainted areas (4" x 1/2" - along lower edge, 1" x 1 1/2" - above signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2022《women and her dog 》 Oil on canvas ( 1876-1966 , USA , by Joseph Mortimer Lichtenauer《women and her dog 》 Oil on canvas ( 1876-1966 , USA , by Joseph Mortimer Lichtenauer Jr )See Sold Price
3 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThomas Pulgini, American, Oil on Canvas Painting Abstract Portrait of a Woman, Signed$150(3 bids)
1 day LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean Gabriel DOMERGUE (1889-1962) attr. to "Portrait of a woman" Oil on canvas.€400
May 06Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, River scene with sailboats, mountains, dated 1885, unsigned, oil on canvas, canvas is 24"$20(1 bid)