Sold2020East African Woven Sheathed DaggerDESCRIPTION: An East African sheathed dagger features a hand woven sheath and handle composed of wicker and leather, further completed with leather tassels along the end of the sheath. CIRCA: EarSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century East African Beja Hadendoa Tribe 'X-Hilt' Dagger with SheathEmbark on a journey through time with this exquisite antique dagger from the 19th century, originating from the Beja Hadendoa or Beni-Amir peoples of Eritrea and the Sudan. This 'X-hilted' dagger, chaSee Sold Price
Sold2015c.1900 East African Ethiopian Kefa Province Milk JugAntique artifact from Eastern Africa. Province of Kaffa (Kefa), Southwest Ethiopia. A milk jug with its original lid, done in a traditional manner. Made of woven basketry (native vegetative fibers, reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three African Woven Dish CoversTogether with a woven covered basket, 4 pieces totalProvenance: Property of Ian Irving, New York and East Hampton Basket: 22-1/2"h x 17"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Ethiopian Basket with ornate wire design & LidThis is a very finely crafted vintage to antique basket with lid, with ornate design from woven silver wire throughout the basket. Ethiopia, East Africa. The basket measures 16 x 11 inches. provenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 2 Authentic African Fly Whisks, ex-HistoriaEast Africa, possibly Kenya, late 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a pair of authentic fly whisks with woven handles and long horsehair tips. Fly whisks are often part of the official royal regaSee Sold Price
Sold2020ZeikhurFirst half 19th century, 133 x 89 cm, East Caucasus, Kuba region A very old Zeikhur, very finely woven in first-rate colours. A repeat of polychrome palmettes adorns the white field, a wide border secSee Sold Price
SoldQuantity of printed, painted & woven British Army Formation SignsQuantity of printed, painted & woven British Army Formation Signs. Lot includes printed examples to the 30th Corps (2), 82nd West African Division, Dorset County Division & East Anglian District. WoveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beautiful East African Colobus Monkey Full Body Taxidermy MountThis is a very attractive mount of a mature Colobus Monkey. Wish we could have got him up higher on the wall for better photos but we have run of room. This mount is clean and in excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Huge AAA East African Zebra Stallion Taxidermy Rug MountThis big Stallion weighed in excess of 850 Lbs.ÿ This Rug is beautiful and it measures 11 feet and 4" long from the tip of the nose to the tip of the tail.ÿ At the widest point, the Rug is 7 feet" aSee Sold Price
Sold2023T. Yoshida Woodblock - Morning Mist in East AfricaArtist: Yoshida, Toshi, 1911-1995 Title: Morning Mist in East Africa Date: 1991 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 10 5/8 x 23 1/2 inches Notes: Pencil signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2023East African Zebra Shoulder Mount TaxidermyHere is a beautiful mature Stallion with nice markings from Tanzania.ÿ The mount is clean and in excellent condition.ÿ The taxidermy is excellent also at a level 9.5.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba Woven Fabric, OverskirtWickelgewand Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 105 cm. L 550 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Das Königreich Kuba ist eine Konföderation, die als politischer BundSee Sold Price
Sold2023Authentic East African Masai Lion Spear & SheildThis is the exact type of Spear and Shield the Masai used to hunt Lion years ago for their manhood ritual. These were brought back from Tanzania in the mid 1970's. The Masai still carry these today. BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Record Book! Full Body East African Lesser Kudu Taxidermy MountThis is a large Record Book Bull with excellent taxidermy quality.ÿ The Lesser Kudu is the "Gray Ghost of the African Bushvield", and belongs in the top 5 of the most prized Antelopes in Africa.ÿ ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba Woven Fabric, OverskirtWickelgewand Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 85 cm. L 470 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Das Königreich Kuba ist eine Konföderation, die als politiscSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba Woven FabricWickelgewand Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 93 cm. L 516 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Das Königreich Kuba ist eine Konföderation, die als politischer Bund vom 17. bisSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Kuba Woven Fabric, OverskirtWickelgewand lang Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 87 cm. L 660 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Das Königreich Kuba ist eine Konföderation, die als politischer Bund vSee Sold Price
Sold2016East African chair with lion head supports.A chair with lions head arms and paw feet. East Africa. 20th century. 43"h x 20"w x 20"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: This chair form is sSee Sold Price
Sold2023East African Spotted Hyena Full Body Mount TaxidermyThis is a very nice mount of a good size mature male Hyena.ÿ This mount is clean and in excellent condition.ÿ The taxidermy quality is a good level 9.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toshi Yoshida Woodblock - Evening in East AfricaArtist: Yoshida, Toshi, 1911-1995 Title: Evening in East Africa Edition: 62/600 Date: 1977 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 11 7/8 x 19 3/4 inches <See Sold Price
Sold2021Toshi Yoshida Woodblock - One Day in East Africa No. 9Artist: Yoshida, Toshi, 1911-1995 Title: One Day in East Africa No. 9 Edition: 979/1000 Date: 1983 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 10 1/2 x 23 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024East African Grants Zebra Rug Taxidermy MountThe Grants Zebra is from Tanzania and Kenya. This type of Zebra has no shadow stripes like the Southern races. This Rug is clean and in excellent condition. It measures 9ft.4" from the tip of the noseSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kuba Woven Fabric, OverskirtWickelgewand Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. B 82 cm. L 323,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Das Königreich Kuba ist eine KSee Sold Price
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHand Woven Basket Colorful Ethiopian Basket$45
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRichard Long, Multiples, Inc., Rain Dance, August 24, 1969, The Rift Valley, East Africa$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsAntique silver middle east dagger from yamen Antique silver middle east dagger from yamen$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftLEAP Auctions# 13 All Time Record Book East African Impala Shoulder Taxidermy Mount$25(1 bid)