Sold2019Shakspere - Imperial Edition c1865Masterful, huge volumes with exquisite and fine steel-engraved illustrations, published c1865 by Virtue & Yorston. An important edition (best edition produced by this publisher and editor). Includes aSee Sold Price
Sold2021THE WORKS OF SHAKSPERE, IMPERIAL EDITIONTHE WORKS OF SHAKSPERE, IMPERIAL EDITION edited by Charles Knight, with steel engravings, 2vol, Folio attached with the biography Leather bindings, slightly torn, bumped and rubbed 37,5 x 29 x 6,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Works of Shakspere Vol. I and IIThe Works of Shakspere, Imperial Edition, Edited by Charles Knight Volume I and Volume II H: 15 1/4 W: 11 1/2 D: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vol. I & II The Works of ShakspereImperial edition. Notes by Charles Knight. New York: Virtue and Yorston. Illustrations on steel. Some wear and losses to leather binding. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shakespeare (William) The Works, 2 vol., Imperial Edition, edited by Charles Knight, [c.1870].Shakespeare (William) The Works, 2 vol., Imperial Edition, edited by Charles Knight, ink stamp of Leonard Bishop to front free endpaper, engraved frontispieces, additional titles and numerous plates,See Sold Price
Sold2017Gilbert Parker Imperial Edition Leatherbound BooksGilbert Parker Imperial Edition Leatherbound Books Volume 1-20. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1913. Minor wear to cover, light toning and fraying to paper. Measures 8-1/2" H x 6" W. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Works of Shakespeare Imperial Edition Two VolumesThe Works of Shakespeare edited by Charles Knight with Illustrations on Steel. Imperial Edition. Ca. 1880. Two Volumes. Published by J.S. Virtue & Co. Includes the following works: A Midsummer Night'sSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Works of Shakespeare Imperial Edition 2 VolThe Works of Shakespeare Imperial Edition in 2 Volumes. Edited by Charles Knight with illustrations on steel. Volume I 810 pp. plus frontispiece portrait and 27 illustrations; Volume II 778 pp. plus bSee Sold Price
Sold2023SECRET MEMOIRS OF THE COURTS OF EUROPE, IMPERIAL EDITION - 12 VOLUMES, CIRCA 1905Secret Memoirs of the Courts of Europe from the 16th to the 19th Century: Imperial Edition Published by George Barrie and Sons of Philadelphia. No date but circa 1905. Limited edition of 1,000 copiesSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Works of Shakespeare, Imperial Editionedited by Charles Knight, New York: Virtue & Yorston, containing numerous steel engravings with tissue guards, bound in full leather, blindstamped and gilt decoration, gilt inner dentelles, marbled boSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Works of Benjamin DisraeliThe Works of Benjamin DisraeliDisraeli, Benjamin; London and New York: M. Walter Dunne,1904, 20 volumes; 8vos."Imperial Edition" printed for subscribers only; this being #1 of 100 sets; bounSee Sold Price
Sold2023John James AUDUBON: Pine Marten - LithographOriginal John James Audubon lithograph "Pine Marten", full title: "Mustela Martens, Pine Marten, Male & Female, Winter Pelage". From the Imperial Edition of Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America by JSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Works of Shakespeare Two Volumes 1875The Works of Shakespeare edited by Charles Knight. Imperial Edition, published by Virtue & Co, London, circa 1875. Full red Morocco gilt, armorial design on front and rear covers, all edges gilt. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE WORKS SHAKESPEARE C.1860-70STHE WORKS SHAKESPEARE C.1860-70S Two Volume Set. Imperial Edition. Published by Virtue & Co., London. Two Antique Bound Volumes with The Works of William Shakespeare with Knights Notes comments and inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Savigny, Group of Two Prints from Histoire Naturelle Zoologie OiseauxJules-Cesar Savigny(French, 1777 - 1851)Group of Two Prints from Histoire Naturelle Zoologiehand-colored copper plate engravingincludes Plate 4 and Plate 6 from from the Imperial Edition of the DESCRISee Sold Price
Sold2022Savigny, Group of Two Prints from Histoire Naturelle Zoologie OiseauxJules-Cesar Savigny(French, 1777 - 1851)Group of Two Prints from Histoire Naturelle Zoologiehand-colored copper plate engravingincludes Plate 7 and Plate 8 from from the Imperial Edition of the DESCRISee Sold Price
Sold202319thc Photogravure Print, The Crimes Of WarOriginal 1880's photogravure print entitled, "The Crimes Of War". From an 1883 limited imperial edition of The Masterpieces of French Art. Goupil & Co engravers, Paris. Original sculpture by artist EmSee Sold Price
Sold202419thc French Photogravure, Two Lovers Washed AshoreOriginal 1883 photogravure print, from a limited, imperial edition of 1000, "The Masterpieces In French Art" by Goupil & Co. engravers, Paris. Printed on japon paper. From a painting by Dagnon-BouvereSee Sold Price
Sold202219thc Photogravure, French Revolution, The Marseillais19th Century photogravure print Rouget D L'Isle Singing The Marseillais For The First Time ( a scene of The French Revolution, The French National Anthem ) from an Imperial Edition of The MasterpiecesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Faberge Imperial Limited Edition Paperweight-Signed And NumberedFaberge Imperial Limited Edition Paperweight-Signed And NumberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cold Steel Ltd Edition Imperial Tai Pan KnifeLynn C. Thompson (American, 20th/21st c.) for Cold Steel, United States. Imperial Tai Pan knife designed in the distinctive "Tanto" style. The knife features a sturdy Damascus steel spear poSee Sold Price
Sold20211788 TWENTY VOLUMES OF BELL'S EDITION SHAKSPERE.Twenty volumes of The Dramatick Writings of Will. Shakspere, With the Notes of all the various Commentators; Printed complete from the best editions of Sam. Johnson and Geo. Steevens. Printed for, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Audubon, Imperial Folio - Polar Bear. 91This exceptional folio lithograph is from John James Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. It was part of the Imperial Folio Edition published between 1845 and 1851. The color on thisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Audubon, Imperial Folio - American Cross Fox. 6This exceptional folio lithograph is from John James Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. It was part of the Imperial Folio Edition published between 1845 and 1851. The color on thisSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1873 EXQUISITE ART William Shakespeare Imperial ed HUGE FOLIO Illustrated Knight$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Common American Wild Cat. 1$375(1 bid)
Bonhams[NO RESERVE] MONTBLANC | IMPERIAL DRAGON, REF.28610, A LIMITED EDITION RESIN AND SILVER FOUNTAIN...HK$9,000(12 bids)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Lithographs of Hare & Marmot Squirrel$375
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Weasel Lithographs$375
BonhamsMoët & Chandon Brut Imperial 1992 (2 magnums) Moët & Chandon Brut Imperial Golden Jubi...£600
6 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLimited Edition .999 FINE SILVER CENTER Imperial Palace Casino $10 Gaming Token$1
2 days LeftForum AuctionsPoe (Edgar Allan) The Tales and Poems, 6 vol., 'Large Paper Library Edition', one 250 sets on£600
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Faberge Imperial Bronze Limoges Porcelain Elephant Egg, Limited Edition, Boxed$2,000
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Faberge Imperial Sterling & Limoges Porcelain Swan Egg, Numbered & Boxed$2,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE POETRY] two works about Chinese Poetry Compiled by the Qing Imperial Court 《御$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftOsaka Art Co.,LtdMing dynasty Yongle imperial wood lacquer gold dragon pattern long live the current emperor long¥800(1 bid)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsQuarenghi (Giacomo) Fabbriche e Disegni, first edition, contemporary boards, Milan, 1821£1,600