Sold2020Percy Van Eman Ivory (1883-1960) Oil (NY,CA)Oil on canvas, "The Dream Girl" Signed lower right. Original label to verso. New York, New York. 23 x 36 sightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles van Roose (Belgian, 1883-1960) Woman with aCharles van Roose (Belgian, 1883-1960) Woman with a Guitar. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 35.75" x 28.5" Frame: 44.75" x 36.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Van Roose (1883 - 1960). "The elegant in theCharles Van Roose (1883 - 1960). "The elegant in the nightie facing the mirror". Oil on canvas, signed lower right. 42 x 67 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lon Megargee (1883 - 1960 Los Angeles, CA)''Canyon de Chelly'', Navajo riders on horseback, 1918 Oil on canvas Signed on the upper stretcher: L. Megargee, titled and indistinctly inscribed on the lower stretcher 20'' H x 24'' W Provenance: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GASTON HOFFMANN (FRENCH, 1883 - 1960)Oil on panel. Dancer. "Chaque âge a ses plaisirs". Signed lower left. Titled and signed on verso label. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 18" h x 21.25" wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Kostabi, I Talk to the Devil Also, oil on canvasMARK KOSTABI (American/CA/NY, born 1960), “I Talk to the Devil Also,” 1990, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 64 x 48 inches), signed and dated at lower right center, signed, daSee Sold Price
Sold2023Van Hoople (American, 20th C.) Interior ScenesTitle: Untitled Subject: Interior Type: Painting Materials: Oil on board Markings & Inscriptions: Initialed Date: Ca. 1960 Maker: Van Hoople (American, 20th C.) Description: Two mid century paintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Van Vranken, oil on paperRobert Van Vranken, oil on paper, (American, b. 1960), "The Urinal", 33"h x 33.75w (sight) Provenance: OK Harris Gallery, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Frederick Foster ANA (1883 - 1953 New York, NY)"Seated Lady with Green Bowl" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Will Foster 43" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Ynez, CA. Literature: P. Settecase Barton, "William Frederick Foster, A.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Frederick Foster ANA (1883 - 1953, New York, NY)Lady and Gentleman Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Will Foster 32" H x 25" W Literature: P. Settecase Barton, "William Frederick Foster, A.N.A.: Portrait of a Painter", Los Angeles, CA, 1987, plSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Dixon (NY/CA) Oil SeascapeFrancis S. Dixon (NY/CA, 1879-1967) 8" x 10" oil on board of California seascape. Signed lower right, "F.S. Dixon." Written on verso with name and NY address of artist. Francis was born in Queens, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait oil on canvasboard 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K. The present work appears to be contemporaneouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) UntitledUntitled (undated) ca. 1960 oil on canvas 26 1/2" x 33" (67 cm x 84 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mr. Christian M. Aguilar confirming the authenticity of this lot PROVENANCE: Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) NY/CAATTRIBUTED William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) NY/CA Oil on board Medium: Oil on board signed : lower Left Size: 13.5" x 9.5" Frame Size: 15.5" x19.5 " Condition: Condition: Good,light wear and dirt aSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2022J. JEFFERY GRANT, "MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" O/BJames Jeffery Grant (American / Scottish, 1883-1960), "Manchester By The Sea" oil on canvas board, signed to lower left. Cityscape by the water with figures and boats. Approx. h. 21.25" w. 23.5" (framSee Sold Price
Sold2022R. Blakelock. Oil/Panel, TwilightRalph Albert Blakelock (NY/CA, 1847-1919). An oil on panel titled "Twilight". Label on back indicates this pieces is from the University of Nebraska Blakelock Inventory. Frame opening: 7-5/8in x 11-1/See Sold Price
Sold2020Dirk van Sliedregt,Sei sedie con struttura in ferro e seduta in midollino. Prod. Rohé Noordwolde, Paesi Bassi, 1960 ca. cm 42x46x79See Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960 Summer Landscape with Clouds Poss. Davis Mountains or Big Bend, Texas Signed: Lewis Teel (ll) Oil on CanSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960 Summer Landscape with Clouds Poss. Davis Mountains or Big Bend, Texas Signed: Lewis Teel (ll) Oil on CanSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN GEORGE BROWN (NY/CA, 1831-1913)The Young Beggar Boy, oil on canvas, signed lower left and marked copyright, circa 1890, he is depicted in tattered clothing, seated on a crate against the limestone base of a large urban building, hoSee Sold Price
Sold2018CLAUDE VENARD (French, 1913-1999)Venice, 1960 oil on canvas h. 29-1/2 w. 29-1/2 in. signed lower center, framed Provenance: Far Gallery, New York, NY (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2023GUY CARLETON WIGGINS OIL ON CANVASGuy Carleton Wiggins (1883-1962, NY/CT/FL) oil on canvas of a snow scene in New York City titled "Washington Square", signed lower right. Painting authenticated in letter from the artists' son dated 3See Sold Price
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYMiniature portrait of a seated woman, attr. to Clarissa Peters Russell, American, 1809-1854, oil on$200
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPilot boat painting, "Hugli Pilot Boat Sarsuti, Built-Napier, Shanks & Bell 1883, oil on canvas,$400